70-448 software(241 to 255) for IT engineers: Apr 2016 Edition

Downloadable of 70-448 free question materials and Q&A for Microsoft certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-448 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:MS SQL Server 2008.Business Intelligence Dev & Maintenan exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-448 Study Guide Questions:

Q241. You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) method for Company.com. 

There is a dimension called DimProductTester which includes a property called PriceTester. 

You should make sure that aggregations could not link to the Price property. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should configure the IsAggregatable attribute of the PriceTester attribute to True. 

B. You should configure the AttributeHierarchyEnabled attribute of the PriceTester attribute to False. 

C. You should configure the MembersWithData attribute of the PriceTester attribute to LeafDataHidden. 

D. You should configure the MembersWithOutData attribute of the PriceTester attribute to LeafDataHidden. 

Answer: B


Q242. You modify a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package extracts data from a text file and loads this data to a SQL Server 2008 table as shown in the following two exhibits. 



You need to update the package to extract data from multiple text files of the same directory. 

Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Add a variable to the package. 

B. Add a variable to the data flow task. 

C. Add a Foreach Loop container to the package. 

D. Add a For Loop container to the package. 

E. Add an expression to the Flat File Source component. 

F. Add an expression to the Flat File connection manager. 

Answer: ACF


Q243. You create a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report. 

The report contains a table. 

You need to ensure that alternate rows in the table have a pale green background. 

Which code segment should you use for each text box? 

A. =iif(RowNumber(Nothing) / 2, "PaleGreen", "White") 

B. =iif(RowNumber(Nothing) Mod 2, "PaleGreen", "White") 

C. =iif(CountRows() / 2, "PaleGreen", "White") 

D. =iif(CountRows() Mod 2, "PaleGreen", "White") 

Answer: B


Q244. You are designing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

The package includes a Data Flow task that copies several million rows. The data flow requires a match against a reference table that contains 10,000 rows. Each row in the reference table will be used during the data flow. 

You need to ensure that the data flow executes in the minimum amount of time. 

Which data flow component should you select? 

A. a Fuzzy Lookup transformation 

B. a Lookup transformation along with the Full cache option 

C. a Lookup transformation along with the No cache option 

D. a Lookup transformation along with the Partial cache option 

Answer: B


Q245. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support. 


Now in Business Intelligence Development Studio, you are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) project. 

You configure the project properties as shown in the following image. You need to create a deployment manifest for all packages in the project. What should you do? 

A. You should view the code of each Data Transformation Services (DTS) package. Then you should copy the first <DTS:Property> xml node to a file with a .SSISDeploymentManifest file extension. 

B. You should build the Integration Services project 

C. You should modify the AllowConfigurationChanges property of the project 

D. You should copy each package. Then you should rename each copy with a .SSISDeploymentManifest file extension 

Answer: B


70-448  free question

Renovate 70-448 test:

Q246. You are a BI developer for a financial firm. 

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) instance to load 13 million records into TABLE_C three times daily from TABLE_A and TABLE_B. TABLE_A is in DATABASE_A hosted on SERVER_A. TABLE_B is in DATABASE_B hosted on SERVER_B. TABLE_C is in DATABASE_C hosted on SERVER_C. 

You are logged on to SERVER_C. You have read-only permissions on SERVER_A and SERVER_B. These two servers are on different domains with individual firewall settings. You need to load the records into TABLE_C by performing an inner join on TABLE_A and TABLE_B. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure SERVER_A and SERVER_B as linked servers. 

B. Install the SSIS instance on both SERVER_A and SERVER_B. 

C. Write store procedures to pull data from SERVER_A and SERVER_B. 

D. Install the SSIS instance on SERVER_C and develop an SSIS package with the merge join component. 

Answer: D 


Q247. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support. 

Now you receive an e-mail from your company CIO, in the e-mail, the CIO assigns a task to you. 

According to his requirement, a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report should be created. 

You use SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) to create a report. The report has a report header and a report footer. 

The report is correctly rendered. You notice that even-numbered pages are rendered blank when the report is rendered as a PDF file. 

You have to solve this problem. The report has to be modified to prevent the rendering of blank pages. What action should be performed? 

A. The page size of the report should be reduced 

B. The height of the report header should be reduced 

C. The overall width of the report should be reduced 

D. The height of the report footer should be reduced. 

Answer: C


Q248. You develop a report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). 

The report has a dataset that contains 25 columns of data. You plan to render the dataset to a Microsoft Office Excel worksheet. 

You need to ensure that the report columns are properly aligned when rendering to Excel. 

Which type of data region should you use? 

A. List 

B. Table 

C. Rectangle 

D. Matrix 

Answer: B


Q249. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008. 

You are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). 

Now you are using SSRS to create a report and you attempt to have the report deployed on a report server. 

In order to have the report delivered to a dynamic list of subscribers regularly, a new subscription should be created on the report server. 

What action should you perform to achieve this goal? 

A. You should click the New Data-driven Subscription button after selecting the My Subscriptions page. 

B. You should click the New Data-driven Subscription button after selecting the report you created and clicking the Subscriptions tab 

C. You should click the New Subscription button after selecting the report you created and clicking the Subscriptions tab 

D. You should click the New Subscription button after selecting the My Subscriptions page. 

E. You should click the New Subscription button after selecting the report you created 

Answer: B


Q250. You develop a package by using SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS). 

You use a local instance of SSIS to develop and test the package. 

The package uses an XML configuration file that contains a connection string. The connection string includes a user name and a password to connect to the source data. 

You deploy the package to the production server. You discover that validation errors occur when the package is being executed. 

You need to ensure that the package executes successfully in the production environment. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the package to use the DontSaveSensitive package protection level. 

B. Configure the package to use the EncryptSensitiveWithPassword package protection level. 

C. Configure the package to use the EncryptAllWithUserKey package protection level. 

D. Remove the user name and the password from the connection string before you deploy the package. 

Answer: B


70-448  free question

Pinpoint 70-448 software:

Q251. You are managing the security in SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). 

You assign a new user to a role. You need to grant the permissions to the user to publish reports and manage content only in a private folder. 

What should you do? 

A. Assign the user to the Publisher role. 

B. Assign the user to the My Reports role. 

C. Assign the user to the Content Manager and the Browser roles. 

D. Assign the user to the Content Manager and the Report Builder roles. 

Answer: B


Q252. You create a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report. 

The report contains a table that displays a list of products. The list of products includes the three fields named ProductName, ProductCategory, and ProductPrice. The table contains a textbox named ProductCategory that displays the ProductCategory field. The dataset is sorted by ProductCategory. 

You need to ensure that the report header displays the ProductCategory of the first product listed on each page of the report. 

Which code segment should you use in the report header? 

A. =Fields!ProductCategory.Value 

B. =First (Fields(ProductCategory.Value ) 

C. =First( ReportItems ("ProductCategory ").Value) 

D. =ReportItems (" ProductCategory ") .Value 

Answer: D


Q253. You administer a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database. A sales manager is responsible for the sales of bikes in the Northeast region. You plan to grant the necessary permissions to the sales manager to access the database. You have two roles named Northeast Region and Bikes. The schemas of the two roles are as shown in the following table. 


The Visual Totals property is set to True for both roles. You need to ensure that the sales manager can view only the members in the Product dimension that relate to the Bikes category in the Northeast region. What should you do? 

A. Add the manager to the Bikes role. 

B. Add the manager to the Northeast Region role. 

C. Add the manager to a new role that has the following two components: {[Sales Territory].[Sales 

Territory Region].&[Northeast]} as the allowed set.{[Product].[Product Category].[Product Category].&[Bikes]} as the allowed set. 

D. Add the manager to a new role that has the following four components: {[Sales Territory].[Sales Territory Region].AllMembers} as the denied set{[Sales Territory].[Sales Territory Region].&[Northeast]} as the allowed set.{[Product].[Product Category].[Product Category].AllMembers} as the denied set. {[Product].[Product Category].[Product Category].&[Bikes]} as the allowed set. 

Answer: C


Q254. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as a developer of a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package for the company. 

The package not only uses a Data Flow task to import the contents of the files to a table, but also uses a ForEach Loop container to process multiple files. 

Besides, it uses an Execute SQL task to log the results of the status into a table. Now you are assigned a task to make sure that within a single transaction, both of a Data Flow task and a ForEach Loop container task are executed successfully, but the Execute SQL task fails to execute. 

What should you do to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. You should have the TransactionOption property configured to Required in the package 

B. You should have the TransactionOption property configured to NotSupported in the Execute SQL task 

C. You should have the TransactionOption property configured to Required in the Data Flow task. 

D. You should have the TransactionOption property configured to Supported in the Execute SQL task 

E. You should have the TransactionOption property configured to NotSupported in the package 

Answer: AB


Q255. You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution by using SQL Server 2008. You create the dimensions as shown in the following table. 


The CustKey attribute is used as a column in a table named FactSales. 

You need to create a referenced dimension that allows you to browse the measures of the FactSales table by using the DimGeography dimension. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the reference dimension to DimGeography by using a referenced dimension attribute as GeoKey and an intermediate dimension attribute as CustKey. 

B. Set the reference dimension to DimGeography by using a referenced dimension attribute as GeoKey and an intermediate dimension attribute as GeoKey. 

C. Set the reference dimension to DimCustomer by using a referenced dimension attribute as CustKey and an intermediate dimension attribute as GeoKey. 

D. Set the reference dimension to DimCustomer by using a referenced dimension attribute as GeoKey and an intermediate dimension attribute as GeoKey. 

Answer: B



see more 70-448 dumps