Apr 2016 updated: Pass4sure Microsoft 70-465 dumps 39-57

Downloadable of 70-465 book materials and practice for Microsoft certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-465 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Designing Database Solutions for Microsoft SQL Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-465 Study Guide Questions:

Q39. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that sp4 adheres to the security requirements. What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Configure data manipulation language (DML) triggers. 

B. Enable SQL Server Audit. 

C. Enable C2 audit tracing. 

D. Enable trace flags. 

Answer: B


Q40. DRAG DROP 

You plan to install two SQL Server 2012 environments named Environment1 and Environment2. 

Your company identifies the following availability requirements for each environment: 

-Environment1 must have mirroring with manual failover implemented. -Environment2 must have AlwaysOn with automatic failover implemented. 

You need to identify the minimum number of SQL Server 2012 servers that must be deployed to each environment to ensure that all data remains available if a physical server fails. 

How many servers should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate number to the correct environment in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q41. You need to recommend a solution to synchronize Database2 to App1_Db1. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Snapshot replication 

B. Change data capture 

C. Transactional replication 

D. Master Data Services 

Answer: C


Q42. You are designing a database named DB1. 

Changes will be deployed to DB1 every Wednesday night. 

You need to recommend a strategy to deploy the changes to DB1. The strategy must meet the following requirements: 

-The strategy must not disrupt backup operations. 

-DB1 must be unavailable to users while the changes are deployed. 

-You must be able to undo quickly the entire operation. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Perform a copy-only database backup before the changes are deployed. If the deployment fails, restore the database to another server and recover the original objects from the restored database. 

B. Create a database snapshot. If the deployment fails, recover the objects from the database snapshot. 

C. Create a database snapshot. If the deployment fails, revert the database to the database snapshot. 

D. Perform a full database backup before the changes are deployed. If the deployment fails, restore the database to another server and recover the original objects from the restored database. 

Answer: C


Q43. You have a SQL Server 2012 instance named SQL1. 

SQL1 creates error events in the Windows Application event log. 

You need to recommend a solution that will run an application when SQL1 logs a specific error in the Application log. 

Which SQL elements should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. A policy 

B. A trigger 

C. A maintenance plan 

D. A job 

E. An alert 

Answer: CE


Q44. You need to recommend a disaster recovery solution for the Dev database. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. The simple recovery model and full backups 

B. The full recovery model, full backups, and differential backups 

C. The full recovery model, full backups, and transaction log backups 

D. The bulk-logged recovery mode and full backups 

Answer: D


70-465 practice test

Renewal 70-465 free exam questions:

Q45. You need to recommend a solution to meet the security requirements of the junior database administrators. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. a database role 

B. a credential 

C. a shared login 

D. a server role 

Answer: A


Q46. You need to recommend a solution that addresses the concurrency requirement. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Call the stored procedures in a Distributed Transaction Coordinator (DTC) transaction. 

B. Modify the stored procedures to update tables in the same order for all of the stored procedures. 

C. Make calls to Sales.Proc1 and Sales.Proc2 synchronously. 

D. Break each stored procedure into two separate procedures, one that changes Sales.Table1 and one that changes Sales.Table2. 

Answer: B


Q47. DRAG DROP 

You plan to deploy a database to SQL Azure. 

You are designing two stored procedures named SP1 and SP2 that have the following requirements: 

-Prevent data read by 5P1 from being modified by other active processes. -Allow SP2 to perform dirty reads. 

You need to recommend the isolation level for the stored procedures. The solution must maximize concurrency. 

Which isolation levels should you recommend? 

To answer, drag the appropriate isolation level to the correct stored procedure in the answer area. 


Answer:



Q48. You need to recommend a disk monitoring solution that meets the business requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. a SQL Server Agent alert 

B. a dynamic management view 

C. a maintenance plan 

D. an audit 

Answer: A


Q49. You are troubleshooting an application that runs a query. The application frequently causes deadlocks 

You need to identify which transaction causes the deadlock. 

What should you do? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Query the sys.dm_exec_requests dynamic management view. 

B. Create a trace in SQL Server Profiler that contains the Deadlock graph event. 

C. Query the sys.dm_exec_sessions dynamic management view. 

D. Create an extended events session to capture deadlock information. 

Answer: D


Q50. DRAG DROP 

You plan to deploy SQL Server 2012. 

Your company identifies the following monitoring requirements for the database: 

-An e-mail message must be sent when a user logs in. 

-An e-mail message must be sent if CPU utilization exceeds 90 percent. 

You need to identify which feature meets each monitoring requirement. 

Which features should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate feature to the correct monitoring requirement in the answer area. 


Answer: 



70-465 exam price

Download 70-465 dumps:

Q51. DRAG DROP 

You need to design a stored procedure to update rows. 

The stored procedure must meet the following requirements: 

-If more than one row is updated, an error must be raised to the application and the update must be discarded. -The stored procedure must be designed to maximize concurrency. 

What should you include in the design? 

To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q52. You have a database named DB1. 

You plan to create a stored procedure that will insert rows into three different tables. Each insert must use the same identifying value for each table, but the value must increase from one invocation of the stored procedure to the next. 

Occasionally, the identifying value must be reset to its initial value. 

You need to design a mechanism to hold the identifying values for the stored procedure to use. 

What should you do? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Create a sequence object that holds the next value in the sequence. Retrieve the next value by using the stored procedure. 

B. Increment the sequence object to the next value by using an ALTER SEQUENCE statement. Reset the value as needed by using a different ALTER SEQUENCE statement. 

C. Create an identity column in each of the three tables. Use the same seed and the same increment for each table. Insert new rows into the tables by using the stored procedure. Use the DBCC CHECKIDENT command to reset the columns as needed. 

D. Create a fourth table that holds the next value in the sequence. At the end each transaction, update the value by using the stored procedure. Reset the value as needed by using an UPDATE statement. 

E. Create a sequence object that holds the next value in the sequence. Retrieve the next value by using the stored procedure. Reset the value by using an ALTER SEQUENCE statement as needed. 

Answer: D


Q53. You need to recommend a solution that addresses the index fragmentation and index width issue. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Change the data type of the modifiedBy column to tinyint. 

B. Change the data type of the lastModified column to smalldatetime. 

C. Remove the id column from the clustered index. 

D. Remove the modifiedBy column from the clustered index. 

E. Change the data type of the id column to bigint. 

F. Remove the lastModified column from the clustered index. 

Answer: ABF


Q54. You are creating a database that will store usernames and credit card numbers for an application. 

You need to recommend a solution to store and resuse the credit card numbers in the database. 

What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Data encryption 

B. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) 

C. Encrypting File System (EFS) 

D. Data hashing 

Answer: A 


Q55. DRAG DROP 

You need to recommend the actions that are required to partition a table. 

In which order should the four actions be performed? 

To answer, move the actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q56. You need to recommend a solution to allow application users to perform UPDATE operations on the database tables. The solution must meet the business requirements. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Create stored procedures that use EXECUTE AS clauses. 

B. Create a user-defined database role and add users to the role. 

C. Create functions that use EXECUTE AS clauses. 

D. Create a Policy-Based Management Policy. 

Answer: A


Topic 2, Contoso, Ltd 

Overview 

Application Overview 

Contoso, Ltd., is the developer of an enterprise resource planning (ERP) application. 

Contoso is designing a new version of the ERP application. The previous version of the ERP application used SQL Server 2008 R2. The new version will use SQL Server 2012. 

The ERP application relies on an import process to load supplier data. The import process updates thousands of rows simultaneously, requires exclusive access to the database, and runs daily. 

You receive several support calls reporting unexpected behavior in the ERP application. 

After analyzing the calls, you conclude that users made changes directly to the tables in the database. 

Tables 

The current database schema contains a table named OrderDetails. The OrderDetails table contains information about the items sold for each purchase order. OrderDetails stores the product ID, quantities, and discounts applied to each product in a purchase order. The product price is stored in a table named Products. 

The Products table was defined by using the SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS collation. A column named ProductName was created by using the varchar data type. 

The database contains a table named Orders. Orders contains all of the purchase orders from the last 12 months. Purchase orders that are older than 12 months are stored in a table named OrdersOld. 

The previous version of the ERP application relied on table-level security. 

Stored Procedures 

The current version of the database contains stored procedures that change two tables. The following shows the relevant portions of the two stored procedures: 


Customer Problems 

Installation Issues 

The current version of the ERP application requires that several SQL Server logins be set up to function correctly. Most customers set up the ERP application in multiple locations and must create logins multiple times. 

Index Fragmentation Issues 

Customers discover that clustered indexes often are fragmented. To resolve this issue, the customers defragment the indexes more frequently. 

All of the tables affected by fragmentation have the following columns that are used as the clustered index key: 


Backup Issues 

Customers who have large amounts of historical purchase order data report that backup time is unacceptable. 

Search Issues 

Users report that when they search product names, the search results exclude product names that contain accents, unless the search string includes the accent. 

Missing Data Issues 

Customers report that when they make a price change in the Products table, they cannot retrieve the price that the item was sold for in previous orders. 

Query Performance Issues 

Customers report that query performance degrades very quickly. Additionally, the customers report that users cannot run queries when SQL Server runs maintenance tasks. 

Import Issues 

During the monthly import process, database administrators receive many supports call from users who report that they cannot access the supplier data. The database administrators want to reduce the amount of time required to import the data. 

Design Requirements 

File Storage Requirements 

The ERP database stores scanned documents that are larger than 2 MB. These files must only be accessed through the ERP application. File access must have the best possible read and write performance. 

Data Recovery Requirements 

If the import process fails, the database must be returned to its prior state immediately. 

Security Requirements 

You must provide users with the ability to execute functions within the ERP application, without having direct access to the underlying tables. 

Concurrency Requirements 

You must reduce the likelihood of deadlocks occurring when Sales.Prod and Sales.Proc2 execute. 


Q57. You have a SQL Server 2012 database named DB1. 

You plan to import a large number of records from a SQL Azure database to DB1. 

You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of space used in the transaction log during the import operation. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. a new log file 

B. a new filegroup 

C. the full recovery model 

D. a new partitioned table 

E. the bulk-logged recovery model 

Answer: B