Top 15 preparation 70-486 for examinee (91 to 105)

Exam Code: 70-486 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-486 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-486 Study Guide Questions:

Q91. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that authenticates a user by using claims-based authentication. 

The application must: 

. Use Windows Identity Foundation 4.5. 

. Support the Windows Azure Access Control Service. 

You need to implement authentication. 

How should you build the class constructor? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q92. - (Topic 4) 

You develop an ASP.NET MVC application. The application has a controller named PeopleController.cs. The controller has an action method that returns a parent view. The parent view includes the following code. Line numbers are included for the reference only. 


The application also contains a partial view named People. The parent view must display the partial view. 

You need to add code at line 09 to display the partial view within the parent view. 

Which two code segments will achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. 

A. @{ Html.RenderPartial(“People”, Model);} 

B. @Html.Partial(“People”, Model) 

C. @Html.Display(“People”, Model) 

D. @Html.Raw(“People”) 

Answer: B 

Explanation: By default, any partial view rendered by calling @Html.Partial("PartialViewName") will get the view model passed to the parent view. 

Reference: How to populate mvc razor partial view 

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/13769707/how-to-populate-mvc-razor-partial-view 


Q93. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application for viewing a photo album. The application is designed for devices that support changes in orientation, such as tablets and smartphones. The application displays a grid of photos in portrait mode. 

When the orientation changes to landscape, each tile in the grid expands to include a description. The HTML that creates the gallery interface resembles the following markup. 


If this CSS is omitted, the existing CSS displays the tiles in landscape mode. 

You need to update the portrait mode CSS to apply only to screens with a width less than 500 pixels. 

Which code segment should you use? 

A. @media resolution(max-width: 500px) { 

. . . 

B. @media screen(min-width: Opx, max-width: 500px) { 

. . . 

C. @media screen and (width <= 500px) { 

. . . 

D. @media screen and (max-width: 500px) { 

. . . 

Answer: D 


Q94. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application by using Visual Studio 2012. 

The application throws and handles exceptions when it runs. 

You need to examine the state of the application when exceptions are thrown. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Debug menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Enable the Thrown check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions. 

B. From the DEBUG menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Attach to Process. Select the IIS process. 

C. From the Debug menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Disable the User-unhandled check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions. 

D. From the TOOLS menu in Visual Studio 2012, click Customize. C!ic< tie Commands tab and select Debug. 

Answer: A 


Q95. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. 

You need to authenticate clients by using an ASP.NET membership database. 

Which authentication method should you implement? 

A. Kerberos 

B. Forms 

C. Basic 

D. Windows 

Answer: B 


70-486 practice

Renovate 70-486 practice exam:

Q96. - (Topic 1) 

You need to extend the edit functionality of RunLogController. Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q97. - (Topic 3) 

You need to ensure that all customers can delete videos regardless of their browser capability. 

Which code segment should you use as the body of the SendAsync method in the DeleteHandler class? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 


Q98. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

You need to implement security according to the business requirements. 

You have the following code: 


Which code segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3 and Target 4 to modify RunLogController? To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct targets. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q99. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application has a view that displays a list of orders in a multi-select list box. 

You need to enable users to select multiple orders and submit them for processing. 

What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate words to the correct targets. Each word may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q100. - (Topic 3) 

Customers download videos by using HTTP clients that support various content encodings. You need to configure caching on the DownloadVideo action to maximize performance. 

Which attribute should you add? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

E. Option E 

Answer: E 


70-486 exam topics

Validated 70-486 interactive bootcamp:

Q101. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

You need to ensure that only valid parameters are passed to the EditLog action. 

How should you build the route? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the 

correct location or locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q102. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will run on Azure. 

The application uses Event Tracing for Windows (ETW) for logging operations. 

You need to retrieve the ETW data for the application from a deployed Azure instance by using the Azure Diagnostics API. 

Which data source should you use? 

A. Azure Diagnostic infrastructure logs 

B. Windows event logs 

C. performance counters 

D. .NET EventSource 

Answer: D 

Explanation: Azure Diagnostics 1.2 and 1.3 are Azure extensions that enable you to 

collect diagnostic telemetry data from a worker role, web role, or virtual machine running in 

Azure. 

Diagnostics 1.2 and 1.3 enable the collection of ETW and .NET EventSource events. 

Example: 

EtwProviders> 

<EtwEventSourceProviderConfiguration provider="SampleEventSourceWriter" 

scheduledTransferPeriod="PT5M"> 

<Event id="1" eventDestination="EnumsTable"/> 

<Event id="2" eventDestination="MessageTable"/> 

<Event id="3" eventDestination="SetOtherTable"/> 

<Event id="4" eventDestination="HighFreqTable"/> 

<DefaultEvents eventDestination="DefaultTable" /> 

</EtwEventSourceProviderConfiguration> 

</EtwProviders> 

Reference: Enabling Diagnostics in Azure Cloud Services and Virtual Machines 

https://azure.microsoft.com/sv-se/documentation/articles/cloud-services-dotnet-diagnostics/ 


Q103. - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a distributed application. 

The application must store a small amount of insecure global information that does not change frequently. 

You need to configure the application to meet the requirements. 

Which server-side state management option should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Application state 

B. Session state 

C. Database support 

D. Profile properties 

Answer: A,C 


Q104. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an application that uses many small images. 

When the images load, the application runs slowly. 

You need to improve the performance of the application. 

What should you do? 

A. Preload all the images when the application starts to ensure that the images are cached. 

B. Convert the images to ICO file format and stream all images on a single connection. 

C. Host all images on a Microsoft Azure web role with multiple instances. 

D. Combine all the images into a single image and use CSS to create sprites. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: Because browsers limit how many concurrent HTTP requests they make to a website, a web page with many small icon images can result in a longer load time. You can combine many small images into a single larger image - a CSS sprite - using the free ASP.NET Sprite and Image Optimization Library available from Microsoft. 

Reference: CSS Sprites and the ASP.NET Sprite and Image Optimization Library 

http://dotnetslackers.com/articles/aspnet/CSS-Sprites-and-the-ASP-NET-Sprite-and-Image-Optimization-Library.aspx 


Q105. - (Topic 1) 

You need to make the "Distance" header of the table bold in the Views/RunLog/GetLog.cshtml view. 

Which code segment should you use? 

A. table>tr{ font-weight: bold; } 

B. table>th:last-child{ font-weight: bold; } 

C. table+first-child{ font-weight: bold; } 

D. table>tr>th:nth-child (2) { font-weight: bold; } 

Answer: D