70-486 preparation labs(31 to 45) for candidates: Apr 2016 Edition

Actual of 70-486 practice exam materials and training materials for Microsoft certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-486 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-486 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. - (Topic 2) 

You need to implement client-side animations according to the business requirements. 

Which line of code should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. $ ("h1: first") .animate ({ opacity: 0 }); 

B. $("h1:first").fadeIn(1000); 

C. $("h1:first").animate({ opacity: 1 }); 

D. $("h1:first").fadeOut(1000); 

Answer: A,D 


Topic 3, Video Transcoding Service 

Background 

You are developing a video transcoding service. This service is used by customers to upload video files, convert video to other formats, and view the converted files. This service is used by customers all over the world. 

Business Requirements 

The user-facing portion of the application is an ASP.NET MVC application. It provides an interface for administrators to upload video and schedule transcoding. It also enables administrators and users to download the transcoded videos. 

When videos are uploaded, they are populated with metadata used to identify the video. The video metadata is gathered by only one system when the video upload is complete. 

Customers require support for Microsoft Internet Explorer 7 and later. 

The application contains a header that is visible on every page. 

If the logged-on user is an administrator, then the header will contain links to administrative functions. This information is read from a cookie that is set on the server. The administrative links must not be present if an error condition is present. 

Technical Requirements 

User Experience: 

The front-end web application enables a user to view a list of videos. 

The main view of the application is the web page that displays the list of videos. 

HTML elements other than the list of videos are changed with every request 

requiring the page to reload. 

Compatibility: 

Some customers use browsers that do not support the HTTP DELETE verb. 

These browsers send a POST request with an HTTP header of X-Delete when the intended action is to delete. 

Transcoding: 

The video transcoding occurs on a set of Windows Azure worker roles. The transcoding is performed by a third-party command line tool named transcode.exe. When the tool is installed, an Environment variable named transcode contains the path to the utility. A variable named license contains the license key. The license for the transcoding utility requires that it be unregistered when it is not in use. The transcoding utility requires a significant amount of resources. A maximum of 10 instances of the utility can be running at any one time. If an instance of the role cannot process an additional video, it must not prevent any other roles from processing that video. 

. The utility logs errors to a Logs directory under the utilities path. 

. A local Azure directory resource named perf is used to capture performance data. 

Development: 

. Developers must use Microsoft Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) to view errors generated by the transcode.exe utility. 

. An x509 certificate has been created and distributed to the developers for this purpose. 

. Developers must be able to use only RDP and not any other administrative functions. 

Application Structure 










Q32. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that displays stock market information. 

The stock market information updates frequently and must be displayed in real-time. 

You need to eliminate unnecessary header data, minimize latency, and transmit data over 

a full-duplex connection. 

What should you do? 

A. Implement long-running HTTP requests. 

B. Instantiate a MessageChannel object on the client. 

C. Implement WebSockets protocol on the client and the server. 

D. Configure polling from the browser. 

Answer: C 


Q33. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio 2012. The application contains sensitive bank account data. 

The application contains a helper class named SensitiveData.Helpers.CustomEncryptor. 


The application must not display AccountNumber in clear text in any URL. 

You need to build the view for the GetAccounts action. 

How should you build the view? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct location or locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 




Q34. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You are optimizing an Internet-facing website for search engine optimization. 

You are reading a Site Analysis Report from the SEO Toolkit. The report returns warnings that indicate the website HTML lacks key information necessary for search engine indexing. 

You need to improve the optimization of the site. 

What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q35. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. 

The application must allow users to enter HTML in a feedback text box only. 

You need to disable request validation. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the HttpRequest.Form property to read the unvalidated form value. 

B. Apply and set the Validatelnput attribute on the controller action to FALSE. 

C. Use the HttpRequest.Unvalidated property to read the unvalidated form value. 

D. Apply and set the CausesValidation attribute on the controller action to FALSE. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: The HttpRequest.Unvalidated Property provides access to HTTP request values without triggering request validation. 


70-486  practice exam

Update 70-486 exam cost:

Q36. - (Topic 2) 

The GetDealPrice method must be called by using Ajax. 

You need to get the price of a product by using the GetDealPrice method of the ProductController. 

Which code segment should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C,D

 

26. - (Topic 2) 

You need to add a method to the ProductController class to meet the exception handling requirements for logging. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q37. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that authenticates a user by using claims-based authentication. 

The application must: 

. Use Windows Identity Foundation 4.5. 

. Support the Windows Azure Access Control Service. 

You need to implement authentication. 

How should you build the class constructor? (To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q38. - (Topic 3) 

You need to maximize performance of video delivery. 

Which code segment should you use as the body of the GetVideoStream function in the Video-Controller class? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


Q39. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application that includes the following method. 


You need to test the GoldMined method. Which unit test should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


Q40. - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a localized ASP.NET MVC online shopping application that will be deployed to customers in the United States, China, France, and Brazil. The application must support multiple cultures so that content in the appropriate language is available in each area. 

You need to ensure that the content can be viewed in several languages. 

How should you implement this feature? 

A. Use a resource (.resx) file to provide translations. 

B. Use Systems.Collections.Generics.Dictionary to store alternative translations. 

C. Ensure that all strings are marked internal to avoid conflict with internal literals. 

D. Include language-specific content in the assembly manifest and use .NET culture libraries. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: A resource file is an XML file that contains the strings that you want to translate into different languages or paths to images. The resource file contains key/value pairs. Each pair is an individual resource. Key names are not case sensitive. For example, a resource file might contain a resource with the key Button1 and the value Submit. You create a separate resource file for each language (for example, English and French) or for a language and culture (for example English [U.K.], English [U.S.]). Each localized resource file has the same key/value pairs; the only difference is that a localized resource file can contain fewer resources than the default resource file. The built-in language fallback process then handles loading the neutral or default resource. 

Reference: SP.NET Web Page Resources Overview 


70-486  practice exam

Vivid 70-486 pack:

Q41. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET web application that uses health monitoring to log events to the Windows Event Log. The application contains a custom event that is defined in the following code segment. Line numbers are included for reference only. 


You need to ensure that the event is correctly added to the Windows event log. 

How should you complete the relevant code? To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct location or locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q42. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that has pages for users who browse the site with Windows Phone 7. 

The pages for Windows Phone 7 include the following files: 

. _Layout.WP7.cshtml 

. Index.WP7.cshtml 

You need to update the application so that it renders the customized files correctly to Windows Phone 7 users. 

How should you update the Application_Start method? (To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q43. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

You need to ensure that the transcode.exe utility is installed before the worker role starts. 

How should you implement the startup task? (To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct element or attribute. Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q44. - (Topic 4) 

You are designing an HTML5 website. 

You need to design the interface to make the content of the web page viewable in all types of browsers, including voice recognition software, screen readers, and reading pens. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Annotate HTML5 content elements with Accessible Rich Internet Application (ARIA) attributes. 

B. Convert HTML5 forms to XForms. 

C. Ensure that HTML5 content elements have valid and descriptive names. 

D. Use HTML5 semantic markup elements to enhance the pages. 

E. Use Resource Description Framework (RDF) to describe content elements throughout the entire page. 

Answer: A,D 


Q45. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will be deployed to servers on multiple networks. 

The application must be compatible with multiple browsers. You must track the page number that the user is viewing in search results. 

You need to program the location for storing state information. 

Where should you persist state information? 

A. Session 

B. QueryString 

C. Application 

D. TempData 

Answer: B 



see more 70-486 dumps