Tips to Pass 70-649 Exam (66 to 78)

Exam Code: 70-649 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Upgrading MCSE on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-649 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-649 Study Guide Questions:

Q66. Your network contains two separate subnets named Subnet1 and Subnet2. Subnet1 contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server named Server1. 

Computers on Subnet1 can access resources on the Internet. Subnet2 is an isolated subnet. 

You deploy a new WSUS server named Server2 in Subnet2. 

You need to replicate the metadata from Server1 to Server2. 

What should you do on Server1? 

A. Run wsusutil.exe and specify the export parameter. 

B. Run wsusutil.exe and specify the move content parameter. 

C. Run wbadmin.exe and specify the start backup parameter. 

D. Run wbadmin.exe and specify the start system state backup parameter. 

Answer: A


Q67. HOTSPOT 

Your network contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 

Server name    Role service

Server1        Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway)

Server2        Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Sessions Host)

Server3        Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Sessions Host)

You need to allow only certain users to establish Remote Desktop connections through the RD Gateway server. Which node from RD Gateway Manager should you use to achieve this task? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area. 


Answer: 


Q68. Your network contains a Web server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You modify the configuration of Server1. 

You need to restore the previous Web server configuration. 

What should you run? 

A. appcmd.exe 

B. iisback.vbs 

C. iisext.vbs 

D. iisreset.exe 

Answer: A


Q69. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Network Policy Server (NPS) role service installed. 

You need to ensure that the NPS log files on Server1 contain information about the duration of client connections. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable the Accounting requests setting. 

B. Configure the IAS (Legacy) log file format. 

C. Configure the DTS Compliant log file format. 

D. Enable the Authentication requests setting. 

Answer: C


70-649 free practice test

Abreast of the times 70-649 vce:

Q70. Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.0 installed. 

Server1 is a member of an AD FS farm. The AD FS farm is configured to use a configuration database that is stored on a separate Microsoft SQL Server. 

You install AD FS 2.0 on Server2. 

You need to add Servers to the existing AD FS farm. 

What should you do? 

A. On Server2, run fsconfig.exe. 

B. On Server1, run fsconfigwizord.exe 

C. On Server1, run fsconfig.exe. 

D. On Server2, run fsconfigwizord.exe. 

Answer: A


Q71. You need to manually create a service location (SRV) record for a server that has the Key Management Service (KMS) installed. 

Which SRV record should you create? 

A. _mskms._tcp.contoso.com 

B. _vlmcs._tcp.contoso.com 

C. _kms._tcp._msdcs.contoso.com 

D. _kms._tcp.contoso.com 

Answer: B


Q72. Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has the Web Server (IIS) role installed. 

The server has a Web application that uses HTTP. All authentication methods are enabled for the Web application. 

You need to prevent passwords from being sent over the network in clear text. 

Which two authentication methods should you disable? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Anonymous 

B. Basic 

C. Digest 

D. Forms 

E. Windows Integrated 

Answer: BD


Q73. A corporate network includes two servers named File1 and File2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You need to ensure that a specific user can schedule Data Collector Sets (DCSs) on File2. The solution must minimize the number of rights assigned to the user. 

What should you do? 

A. Add the user to the Performance Monitor Users group on File2. 

B. Assign the Profile single process user right to the user on File2. 

C. Add the user to the Performance Log Users group on File2. 

D. Assign the Bypass traverse checking user right to the user on File2. 

Answer: C


70-649 test questions

Certified 70-649 practice exam:

Q74. Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Remote Desktop Licensing (RD Licensing) role service installed. 

On Server1, you enable the License server security group Group Policy setting. 

You need to ensure that Server1 can issue Remote Desktop Services client access licenses (RDS CALs) to a server named Server3. 

What should you do on Server3? 

A. From Computer Management, modify the members of the Terminal Server Computers group. 

B. From Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration, modify the licensing mode. 

C. From Remote Desktop Licensing Manager, modify the connection method from the properties of the server. 

D. From Remote Desktop Licensing Manager, reactivate the server. 

Answer: A


Q75. Your company has a server named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the 

DHCP Server server role installed. 

You find that a desktop computer named Computer1 is unable to obtain an IP configuration from the DHCP server. 

You install the Microsoft Network Monitor 3.0 application on Server1. You enable P-mode in the Network Monitor application configuration. You plan to capture only the DHCP server-related traffic between Server1 and Computer1. 

The network interface configuration for the two computers is shown in the following table. 


You need to build a filter in the Network Monitor application to capture the DHCP traffic between Server1 and Computer1. 

Which filter should you use? 

A. IPv4.Address == 169.254.15.84 && DHCP 

B. IPv4.Address == 192.168.2.1 && DHCP 

C. Ethernet.Address == 0x000A5ElC7F67 && DHCP 

D. Ethernet.Address == 0x001731D55EFF &&. DHCP 

Answer: D


Q76. HOTSPOT 

Your network contains a web server named Server1. 

You need to ensure that Server1 authenticates users by using a custom web page. 

Which authentication method should you enable from Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager? 

To answer, select the appropriate authentication method in the answer area. 


Answer: 


Q77. Your network contains a server that has the SNMP Service installed. 

You need to configure the SNMP security settings on the server. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Services console 

B. Secedit 

C. Scw 

D. Local Security Policy 

Answer: A


Q78. Your network contains a server that runs windows Server 2008 R2 and has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed. 

You have a .vhd file that contains an installation of Windows 7. 

You need to deploy the Windows 7 installation by using WDS. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do first? 

A. From Windows Deployment Services, add a capture image. 

B. From Disk Management, mount the .vhd file. 

C. Run the imagex.exe command and specify the /export parameter. 

D. Run the wdsutil.exe command and specify the /add-image parameter. 

Answer: D