Apr 2016 updated: Actualtests Microsoft 70-680 rapidshare 241-255

Exam Code: 70-680 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-680 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q241. - (Topic 4) 

A company has a server running Windows Server 2008 R2, with Windows Deployment Services (WDS), the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT), and the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) set up. The company also has client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. 

You need to remove some files from a virtual hard disk on a client computer. 

What should you do first? 

A. use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAHDeviceinstalls option in the answer file to True. 

B. Run the BCDEdit /delete command. 

C. Run the Start/w ocsetup command. 

D. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateinstalledDriversoption in the answer file to Yes. 

E. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Driver option. 

F. Add a boot image and create a capture image in WDS. 

G. Run the PEImg /Prepcommand. 

H. Run the ImageX command with the /Mount parameter. 

I. Run the Dism command with the /Mount-Wim option. 

J. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDriversoption in the answer file to No. 

K. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Package option. 

L. Run the DiskPart command and the Attach command option. 

M. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option in the answer file to False. 

Answer: L 

Explanation: 

DiskPart.exe and managing Virtual Hard Disks (VHDs) in Windows 7 In Windows 7, new commands have been added in DiskPart to allow for the creation and management of Virtual Hard Disks (.vhd files). The DiskPart VHD management commands have been provided below in 2 sections – commonly used commands with examples and other commands. It is assumed in each of the examples that DiskPart.exe has already been launched in an elevated command prompt. 

Creating a VHD 

The example below creates a 20GB dynamically expanding VHD called "test.vhd" and places it in the root of the C: drive. Note that the type parameter is optional and the default type is fixed. create vdisk file=c:\test.vhd maximum=20000 type=expandable 

Attaching a VHD 

The following example shows how to select and attach the VHD. It also provides steps for partitioning, formatting and assigning a drive letter to the attached VHD. 

select vdisk file=c:\test.vhd 

attach vdisk 

create partition primary 

format fs=ntfs label="Test VHD" quick 

assign letter=v 

Detaching the VHD 

To detach (i.e. unmount) the VHD, use the following example: 

select vdisk file=c:\test.vhd 

detach vdisk 


Q242. - (Topic 1) 

You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. 

You need to ensure that you can remotely execute commands on Computer2 from Computer1. 

What should you do? 

A. Run Winrm quickconfig on Computer1 

B. Run Winrm quickconfig on Computer2 

C. Enable Windows Remote Management (WinRM) through Windows Firewall on Computer1 

D. Enable Windows Remote Management (WinRM) through Windows Firewall on Computer2 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Windows Remote Management Service The Windows Remote Management service allows you to execute commands on a remote computer, either from the command prompt using WinRS or from Windows PowerShell. Before you can use WinRS or Windows PowerShell for remote management tasks, it is necessary to configure the target computer using the WinRM command. To configure the target computer, you must run the command WinRM quickconfig from an elevated command prompt. Executing WinRM quickconfig does the following: 

-Starts the WinRM service 

-Configures the WinRM service startup type to delayed automatic start 

-Configures the LocalAccountTokenFilterPolicy to grant administrative rights remotely to local users 

-Configures the WinRM listener on http://* to accept WS-Man requests 

-Configures the WinRM firewall exception 


Q243. - (Topic 5) 

You use a computer that has Windows 7 SP1 installed. The computer has a shared folder named C:\Software. 

User1 is a local user account on the computer. The account is a member of several groups that have access to the C:\Software folder. 

You need to verify whether User1 can save files to C:\Software. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Net View command. 

B. view the Share permissions on C:\Software. 

C. in the Advanced Security Settings for the Documents folder, select the Effective Permissions tab. 

D. Run the Wfs C:\Software command. 

Answer: B 


Q244. - (Topic 4) 

You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 installed. The computer has a single hard disk drive and a dual-core CPU. 

You need to analyze the performance of the computer to meet the following requirements: 

. Include the CPU, Memory, Disk and Graphics subsystems. 

. Rate the subsystems and find out the lowest-rated component. 

What should you do? 

A. Run powercfg.exe. 

B. Run the Windows Experience Index. 

C. Configure Event Viewer subscriptions. 

D. Open Task Manager. 

E. Open System Properties, and configure performance settings. 

F. Open System Properties, and configure environment variables. 

G. Open System Properties, and configure user profiles settings. 

H. Open System Properties, and configure the page file settings. 

I. Open Performance Monitor, and configure a Data Collector Set. 

J. Open Performance Monitor, and customize the System Monitor view. 

Answer: B 


Q245. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You administer portable computers that have Windows 7 Professional installed. All computers have wireless network interface cards (Wi-Fi). You plug a new wireless wide area network (WWAN) device to your computer. The WWAN device that connects to a 3G network provides Internet access. 

Other portable computers equipped only with Wi-Fi cannot access Internet resources. 

You need to configure Internet access for the portable computers by using a wireless ad-hoc network configured on your computer. 

What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate target computer or computers to the correct configuration step or steps in the answer area. An answer choice can be used once, more than once, or not at all.) 


Answer: 



70-680 test engine

Renew 70-680 free question:

Q246. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You manage the Windows 7 Professional computers for a small architecture firm. All computers operate in workgroup mode. 

The lead engineer asks you to enable employees to share CAD files located on their desktop computers with all of the other members of the firm. 

You create a HomeGroup on the lead engineer's computer. 

You need to configure the rest of the computers in the firm to join this HomeGroup. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 1) 


Answer: 



Q247. - (Topic 1) 

Your company has an internal Web site that requires HTTPS. The Web site's certificate is self-signed. You have a computer that runs Windows 7 and Windows Internet Explorer 8. You use HTTPS to browse to the Web site and receive the following warning message. "There is a problem with this website's security certificate." 

You need to prevent the warning message from appearing when you access the Web site. What should you do? 

A. From Internet Explorer, enable InPrivate Browsing. 

B. From Internet Explorer, add the Web site to the Trusted sites zone. 

C. From Certificate Manager, import the Web sites certificate into your Personal store. 

D. From Certificate Manager, import the Web sites certificate into your Trusted Root Certification Authorities store. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Certificate Manager A certificate manager can approve certificate enrollment and revocation requests, issue certificates, and manage certificates. This role can be configured by assigning a user or group the Issue and Manage Certificatespermission. When you assign this permission to a user or group, you can further refine their ability to manage certificates by group and by certificate template. For example, you might want to implement a restriction that they can only approve requests or revoke smart card logon certificates for users in a certain office or organizational unit that is the basis for a security group.Importing CertificatesYou may restore certificates and the corresponding private keys from a file. 

6. Right-click the certificate store you want to import, and click Install PFX on the context menu. 

7. The Certificate Import Wizard launches. Click Next. 

8. In the File name text box, type the name of the certificate file that you want to import. Alternatively, you can find the file by clicking Browse. 

9. Click Next. If the file specified is a Personal Information Exchange–PKCS #12 (*.pfx), you will be prompted for the password. Enter the password to import the file. Click Next. 

10. On the next page, select where you'd like to store the certificate. Click Next. 

11. The next wizard page contains summary information about the file that you are importing. Click Finish to import the file. The certificate(s) are now ready for use by the system. 


Q248. - (Topic 4) 

You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. 

Computer1 has a dynamic disk. 

You remove the disk from Computer1 and connect the disk to Computer2. 

You need to ensure that you can open files on all hard disk drives connected to Computer2. 

What should you do from the Disk Management snap-in? 

A. Convert a disk. 

B. Rescan the disks. 

C. Import a foreign disk. 

D. Attach a virtual hard disk (VHD). 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

10199 2074 20229 Moving Disks to Another Computer Before you move disks to another computer, you should use Disk Management to make sure the status of the volumes on the disks is Healthy. If the status is not Healthy, you should repair the volumes before you move the disks. To verify the volume status, check the Status column in the Disk Management console. Your next step is to uninstall the disks you want to move. In the Computer Management Navigation pane (the left pane), open Device Manager. In the device list, double-click Disk Drives. Right-click each of the disks you want to uninstall in turn and then click Uninstall. In the Confirm Device Removal dialog box, click OK. If the disks that you want to move are dynamic disks, right-click the disks that you want to move in Disk Management, and then click Remove Disk. After you have removed dynamic disks, or if you are moving basic disks, you can disconnect the disk drives physically. If the disks are external, you can now unplug them from the computer. If they are internal, turn off the computer and then remove the disks. If the disks are external, plug them into the destination computer. If the disks are internal, make sure the computer is turned off and then install the disks in that computer. Start the destination computer and follow the instructions on the Found New Hardware dialog box. On the destination computer, open Disk Management, click Action, and then click Rescan Disks. Right-click any disk marked Foreign, click Import Foreign Disks, and then follow the on- screen instructions. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753750.aspx 


Q249. - (Topic 4) 

A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. The company also has a file server running Windows Server 2008 R2 that is configured to use BranchCache. The branch office with the client computers has a slow network connection to the office with the file server. 

Users complain of poor performance when connecting to the file server from their client computers. 

You need to verify that the client computers are configured to be BranchCache clients. 

Which two choices should you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Device Manager 

B. Local Users and Groups 

C. share permissions 

D. the folder Properties window 

E. the netsh command 

F. the icacls command 

G. the Services management console 

H. the Group Policy management console 

I. the User Account Control Settings Control Panel window 

Answer: E,H 

Explanation: 

To enable BranchCache on Windows 7 client computers using Group Policy, you must first create a Group Policy object (GPO) that will carry the BranchCache configuration. After creating the GPO, you configure the setting that enables BranchCache and choose whether BranchCache will operate in Distributed Cache mode or Hosted Cache mode. 

To create a GPO, enable BranchCache, and select the cache mode Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and click Group Policy Management Console. 

Client configuration using netsh 

When configuring client computers, you can enable BranchCache and choose between Distributed Cache mode and Hosted Cache mode with a single netsh command. 


Q250. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to ensure that all users are required to enter a username and password when uninstalling applications from the computer. What should you do from Local Group Policy Editor? 

A. Configure a software restriction policy. 

B. Modify the Add or Remove Programs settings. 

C. Configure an AppLocker Windows Installer rule. 

D. Modify the User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for administrators in Admin Approval Mode setting. 

Answer: D 


70-680 test preparation

Exact 70-680 practice exam:

Q251. - (Topic 4) 

You use a desktop computer that has Windows 7 SP1 Ultimate installed. 

You update the driver for the computer's sound card and the computer becomes unresponsive. 

You need to be able to roll back the sound card driver. 

What should you do? 

A. Boot from the computer from a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) disk, and then restore the system image. 

B. Start the computer, press F8, and then select Repair Your Computer. 

C. Start the computer, press F8, and then select Debugging Mode. 

D. Restart the computer in safe mode. 

Answer: D 


Q252. - (Topic 5) 

You use a desktop computer that has Windows 7 Ultimate SP1. The relevant portions of the computer configuration are shown in the following exhibits: 

The Disk Management console (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The System Properties window (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The System protection for Local Disk C window (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to create a backup copy of a 40-GB Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) file in a local folder on drive C. 

What should you do? 

A. Delete restore points. 

B. Create a restore point. 

C. Perform a system restore. 

D. Search for the file in the Recycle Bin. 

E. Increase disk space used for system protection. 

F. Copy the file from a previous version of a folder. 

G. Set restore settings to Only restore previous versions of files. 

H. Run the cipher /x command from the elevated command prompt. 

I. Run the vssadmin list volumes command from the elevated command prompt. 

J. Run the vssadmin list shadows command from the elevated command prompt. 

K. Run the compact /U <file_name> command from the elevated command prompt. 

Answer: A 


Q253. - (Topic 2) 

You have two computers that run Windows 7. Both computers are connected to a network and have IP addresses within the 172.16.10.0/24 subnet. 

You need to ensure that both computers can join a HomeGroup. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable network discovery. 

B. Set the network location to Home network. 

C. Configure Windows Firewall to allow the Netlogon service. 

D. Change the IP addresses to be within the 192.168.1.0/24 subnet. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Windows Firewall does not allow you to create firewall rules for specific network locations on the basis of port address. Windows Firewall does not allow you to create rules that differentiate between the home and work network locations. You can only create rules that differentiate on the basis of home and work or public network locations.HomeGroup ConnectionsThis option decides how authentication works for connections to HomeGroup resources. If all computers in the HomeGroup have the same user name and passwords configured, you can set this option to allow Windows to manage HomeGroup connections. If different user accounts and passwords are present, you should configure the option to use user accounts and passwords to connect to other computers. This option is available only in the Home/Work network profile. 


Q254. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You install a second internal hard disk drive in the computer. 

You attempt to create a system image and discover that the new disk is not listed as a backup destination. 

You need to ensure that you can use the new disk as a backup destination for system images. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a NTFS partition. 

B. Create a mirrored volume. 

C. Create a system repair disc. 

D. Log on to the computer by using a different account. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

If the drive you are saving your backup on is formatted using the NTFS file system and has enough disk space, a System Image of your programs, your operating system, and all drivers and registry settings is also included in the backup.An external hard drive: (Note that the question actually asks about internal) You cannot use an external hard drive for a System Image backup unless you convert its filing system to NTFS. By default external hard drives are formatted using FAT.NOT Accout:The backup account requires administrative privileges to the computer being backed up, but it implys that this was not the issue, since it got to the point were it could see that this disk wasNOT System repair disc:A system repair disc can be used to boot your computer. It also contains Windows system recovery tools that can help you recover Windows from a serious error or restore 

your computer from a system image. It is not a system image itself. 


Q255. - (Topic 5) 

You install the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) for Windows 7 on a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You want to deploy a Windows image (WIM) file to other computers in the domain. 

You need to capture the operating system, computer configuration, and applications installed on the computer to a WIM file. 

What should you do before you capture the image? 

A. Run Defrag.exe. 

B. Run Oscdimg.exe. 

C. Start the computer by using the Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE) ram disk. 

D. Run Diskpart.exe. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Oscdimg is a command-line tool that you can use to create an image (.iso) 

file of a customized 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows.PE). You can then burn the .iso file to a CD or DVD. Oscdimg supports ISO.9660, Joliet, and Universal Disk Format (UDF) file systems. Note: … You just created your Windows PE Boot Flash Drive. Now you need to capture a generalized image for deployment. If you would like to burn WindowsPE to a CD instead of a USB thumb drive. The following command will copy all of the files necessary to create a WindowsPE boot disc into an ISO image file. Then you can burn the image file to a CD to create a bootable WindowsPE CD. In the command below the ISO image file that you will want to burn is winpex86.iso Oscdimg -n -bC:\winpe_x86\Etfsboot.com C:\winpe_x86\ISO C:\winpe_x86\winpex86.iso Now burn the ISO image file winpex86.iso to a CD as a bootable image disc and you are finished!