[Download] 70-622 Microsoft practice test 16-30 (Apr 2016)

Exam Code: 70-622 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Pro:Microsoft Desktop Support-Enterprise
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-622 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-622 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. You are a desktop support technician for your company. 

You have deployed Windows Vista and Microsoft Windows XP Professional in a dual boot configuration for the developers . 

You need to ensure that the dual-boot computers start Windows XP Professional by default. 

What should you do? 

A. Use bcdedit.exe to set the default entry. 

B. Convert the hard disk that contains the boot partition to a dynamic disk. 

C. Convert the hard disk that contains the system partition to a dynamic disk. 

D. Modify the ARC path for default operating system in the boot.ini file. 

E. Modify the environment variable entry in theautoexec.nt file. 

Answer: A 


Q17. You are a desktop support technician for your company. You set up event forwarding between a source computer and a collecting computer. The collecting computer has a standard user set to run the subscription. The collecting computer displays the subscription status as Trying. You verify that there is no error on the source computer and that the firewall is configured correctly. You need to view the subscription run time status. 

What should you do? 

A. Analyze the Security event log. 

B. Use theWecutil .exe command line utility. 

C. Use the Resultant Set of Policy console. 

D. Analyze the dtcinstall.log file. 

Answer: B 


Q18. You are a desktop support technician for your company. The computers in your company run Windows Vista in a corporate domain. You enable Microsoft Windows Firewall by using group policy. You install and configure the Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) server in the corporate domain. Users are unable to connect to the network and access the services on the network. 

You need to ensure that Windows Firewall is disabled when users are connected to the network. Your solution must not compromise the security of the network. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the domain profile of the computers to disable Windows Firewall when the computers are connected to the corporate domain. 

B. Disable Windows Firewall on the computers by using group policy. 

C. Create a group policy on the computers to configure Windows Firewall to allow for local port exemptions. 

D. Configure each computers local area connection by changing the computers status to Private . 

Answer: A 


Q19. You are a desktop support technician for your company. 

You install a new printer on a computer that runs Windows Vista. The Printers folder is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that all users on the network can use Printer2. 

What should you do? 

A. Change the sharing options for Printer2 and then share it. 

B. Set Printer2 as the default printer. 

C. Delete and reinstall Printer2. 

D. Enable printer sharing on the computer. 

Answer: A 


Q20. You are a desktop support technician for your company. 

The computers in your company run Windows Vista. A users computer automatically downloads and installs a critical patch for the vulnerability in a system DLL file. The user reports that she receives an error message when she attempts to start Windows. 

You need to restore the users computer to a bootable state without installing the earlier update files. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Access the recovery console from the Windows Vista installation DVD and extract only the original system DLL file. Then, overwrite the faulty file. 

B. Start the computer in safe mode and restore the original system DLL file. 

C. Perform a system restore from the Windows Vista installation DVD and restore to an earlier date. 

D. Access the recovery console and runfixmbr c:. 

Answer: C 


70-622 vce

Up to the immediate present 70-622 training:

Q21. You are a desktop support technician for your company. The computers on the corporate network run Windows Vista. You need to prevent users from installing non-trusted certificates on their computers. 

What should you do? 

A. Change the Trusted Sites Zone setting to High in Windows Internet Explorer 7. 

B. Use group policy to change the Internet Zone setting to High. 

C. Use group policy to Enable trusted publisher lockdown. 

D. Change the Internet Zone setting to High in Windows Internet Explorer 7. 

Answer: C 


Q22. You are a desktop support technician for your company. All computers run Windows Vista. You need to disable all pop-up notifications in Internet Explorer without compromising the security of the computers. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Clear the Show Information Bar when a pop-up window is blocked check box. 

B. Add the URLs of the blocked Web sites. 

C. Select the Play a sound when a pop-up is blocked check box. 

D. Clear the Play a sound when a pop-up is blocked check box. 

E. Change the pop-up blocker filter level to High: Block all pop-ups (Ctrl+Alt to override) . 

Answer: AD 


Q23. You are a desktop support technician for your company. 

The computers in your company run Windows Vista. The computers connect directly to the Internet. Users report that their computers do not receive critical updates. 

You need to ensure that only critical updates are installed on the users computers. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Change the Windows Update setting to Install Updates Automatically. 

B. Select the Check for updates but let me choose whether to download and install them option to download and install the critical updates. 

C. Visit www.windowsupdate.com and download and install the critical updates. 

D. Click Check for Updates and select the critical updates to be installed in the Windows Update applet. 

Answer: D 


Q24. You are a desktop support technician for your company. The computers in your company run Windows Vista. 

A common spyware program infects a computer. You verify that Microsoft Windows Defender is running on the computer. 

You need to ensure that Windows Defender detects the spyware automatically. 

What should you do? 

A. Run a full system scan on the computer. 

B. Delete the files in C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows Defender\FileTracker. 

C. Select all the real-time protection options in Windows Defender. 

D. Select the Use heuristics to detect potentially harmful or unwanted behavior by software thathasnt been analyzed for risks option. 

Answer: C 


Q25. You are a desktop support technician for your company. The computers in your company run Windows Vista. You need to prevent users from installing removable device drivers on their computers. 

Which group policy setting should you enable? 

A. Removable Disk: Deny Read Access 

B. Prevent Installation of Removable Devices 

C. Allow Installation of Devices that Match Any of These Device IDs 

D. WPD Devices: Deny Read Access 

Answer: B 


70-622 exam question

Realistic 70-622 faq:

Q26. You are a desktop support technician for your company. 

The network contains an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows Vista. 

A software restriction policy has been configured for all computers. The default security level has been set to Unrestricted. A path rule has been created as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

Help desk reports that several users are able to run App1 by copying or renaming the executable file. 

You need to prevent all users from running App1. What should you do? 


A. Configure the Enforcement properties for the software restriction policy to apply software restriction to all software files. 

B. Set the existing path rule to Basic User. 

C. Create a new hash rule and set the rule to Disallow. 

D. Create a new path rule. Define the path as c:\program files\app1\ and set the rule to Disallow. 

Answer: C 


Q27. You are a desktop support technician for your company. 

You upgrade the computers to Windows Vista and restore the backed up user-state information on the upgraded computers. 

LoadState.exe fails the first time users log on to their computers. Users receive the following error message: "You must be an administrator to migrate one or more of the files or settings that are in the store. Log on as an administrator and try again. Please see the log file for more details." 

You need to ensure that LoadState.exe runs successfully when users log on to the upgraded computers. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the logon script to include the /c option for LoadState.exe. 

B. Modify the logon script to use the /q option for LoadState.exe. 

C. Log on to each computer with administrator credentials. 

D. Log on to each computer by using a standard user account and run cmd.exe as administrator. Type LoadState.exe at the command prompt. 

Answer: B 


Q28. You are a desktop support technician for your company. Your company has several mobile users with Windows Vista and Microsoft Office 2007. The mobile users manage their own computers. 

You need to recommend a solution that enables mobile users to automatically update Windows Vista and Office 2007. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Instruct users to configure Windows Update to install updates automatically. 

B. Instruct users to install Microsoft Update and confirm that Install updates automatically is enabled for Windows Update. 

C. Instruct users to run wuauclt.exe /detectnow. 

D. Instruct users to configure Windows Update and enable the Include recommended updates when downloading, installing or notifying me about updates option. 

Answer: B 


Q29. You are a desktop support technician for your company. 

You must deploy an application that requires more space than is currently available on the boot partition. The application stores large temporary files in a Temp folder. 

You need to change the location of the temp folder to a newly installed disk. 

What should you do? 

A. Move %userprofile%\Appdata\Local\Temp to the new disk. 

B. Add the Set TEMP command toAutoexec.nt. 

C. Move C:\Windows\TEMP to the new disk. 

D. Modify the TEMP environment variable. 

Answer: D 


Q30. You are a desktop support technician for your company. You connect a portable computer that runs Windows Vista to a wireless network. You need to ensure that other computers on the wireless network cannot discover your computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Uninstall the Client for Microsoft Networks service. 

B. Set the Location type of the wireless network to Private. 

C. Set the Location type of the wireless network to Public. 

D. Disable Windows Firewall. 

Answer: C