[Free] 70-981 Microsoft practice exam 1-16 (Apr 2016)

Precise of 70-981 exam fees materials and dumps for Microsoft certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-981 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Recertification for MCSE: Private Cloud exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-981 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. DRAG DROP - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

The private cloud contains 200 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. All of the servers are managed by Operations Manager. 

The private cloud contains an application named App1 that is deployed on-demand to several servers. The servers that run the application are identified by a registry value set 

during the application's installation. 

You create a monitor that targets all of the servers. 

You need to modify the monitor to only affect the servers that have the application installed. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate 

actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q2. - (Topic 14) 

Your company uses System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager. 

A technician manually installs the Microsoft Monitoring Agent on a server named Server1. 

You discover that the agent is configured to use the wrong primary management server. 

You need to change the primary management server used by Server1. 

What should you do on Server1? 

A. From the properties of the Microsoft Monitoring Agent, edit the management group and restart Microsoft Monitoring Agent service. 

B. From Notepad, edit Monitoringhost.exe.config and restart the Microsoft Monitoring Agent service. 

C. From the properties of the Microsoft Management Agent, remove the management group and add a new management group. 

D. From File Explorer, run momagent.msi and select Repair. 

Answer: D 


Q3. - (Topic 10) 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the high-availability requirements for VMM 2012. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Install Network Load Balancing (NLB) on Servers. 

B. Split the VMM roles between separate servers. 

C. Store all of the VMM templates in a Distributed File System (DFS) namespace. 

D. Install Failover Clustering and Network Load Balancing (NLB) on Server1. 

Answer: B 


Q4. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles that contains a private cloud. The private cloud is managed by using a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. 

You create a host group named HG1. You move several Hyper-V hosts to HG1. 

You plan to manage Windows updates for the hosts in HG1 by using VMM. 

An administrator creates a baseline as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You discover that the updates defined in the baseline are not applied to the hosts in HG1. 

You need to ensure that the required updates are deployed to the hosts in HG1. 

What should you do? 

A. Copy the required updates to the VMM library server. 

B. Modify the properties of HG1. 

C. Copy the Virtual Machine template to an alternate location. 

D. Modify the properties of the baseline. 

E. Synchronize the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. 

Answer: D 


Q5. - (Topic 7) 

You need to recommend a deployment topology for the PKI. The deployment topology must meet the cloud requirements. 

What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. An online enterprise root certification authority (CA) only 

B. An online standalone root certification authority (CA) only 

C. An offline root certification authority (CA) and an online enterprise subordinate CA 

D. An offline root certification authority (CA) and an online standalone subordinate CA 

Answer: C 


70-981 exam question

Abreast of the times 70-981 rapidshare:

Q6. - (Topic 14) 

Your network contains a domain named contoso.com. The domain contains five virtualization servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


The network also contains a server named Server6 that runs VMware vCenter Server. 

In the domain, you install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server named Server7. You configure Server7 to manage Server7. 

You need to ensure that you can add all of the servers to the VMM fabric. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Upgrade Server1 to Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). 

B. Upgrade Server2 to Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). 

C. Install Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) on Server3. 

D. Install Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) on Server4. 

E. Install Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) on Server5. 

Answer: C,D 


Q7. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

You need to recommend which configurations must be performed to meet the uptime monitoring requirements for the Hyper-V hosts and the virtual machines. 

You install an Operations Manager agent on each Hyper-V host and each virtual machine. 

On which server or servers should you perform each action? (To answer, select the appropriate server or servers for each action in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q8. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

You have a web application named App1 that is hosted in another datacenter. The datacenter is not part of the private cloud. 

You need to ensure that Service Manager incidents are generated automatically when App1 is unavailable. 

What should you create? 

A. A channel 

B. A Service Level Tracking object 

C. A synthetic transaction 

D. An event subscription 

Answer: C 


Q9. - (Topic 11) 

You need to recommend a solution to deploy a complete instance of App1 when a new version of App1 is released. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. A service template 

B. A virtual machine template 

C. A web deployment package 

D. A Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) package 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675106.aspx 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675089.aspx 


Q10. - (Topic 8) 

You need to recommend network fabric configurations for the planned deployment of VMM. What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. A virtual switch extension manager 

B. A Hyper-V port profile for virtual network adapters 

C. A port classification 

D. A Hyper-V port profile for uplinks 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Note: 

/The Hyper-V hosts in the IT private cloud will have their network adapters configured by 

using logical switches. 

In Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) in System Center 2012 Service Pack 1 (SP1) or 

System Center 2012 R2, you can consistently configure identical capabilities for network 

adapters across multiple hosts by using port profiles and logical switches. Port profiles and 

logical switches act as containers for the properties or capabilities that you want your 

network adapters to have. Instead of configuring individual properties or capabilities for 

each network adapter, you can specify the capabilities in port profiles and logical switches, 

which you can then apply to the appropriate adapters. 

Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj721570.aspx 


70-981 exam question

Realistic 70-981 preparation:

Q11. - (Topic 2) 

You need to recommend a solution to monitor the UNIX-based web application. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. The Monitoring Pack for UNIX and Linux Operating Systems 

B. A TCP Port monitor 

C. A Web Application Transaction Monitor 

D. Global Service Monitor 

Answer: C 


Q12. - (Topic 14) 

Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles. 

The datacenter contains a System Center 2012 infrastructure that contains the following roles: 

Orchestrator Service Manager Virtual Machine Manager(VMM) 

The company is evaluating an auditing policy. 

You need to recommend a portal that must be used to ensure that the following tasks are audited: 

.

When an administrator updates a service 

. When a user requests a change to a service 

. When an administrator approves a change to a service 

You need to recommend a solution that meets the requirements of the compliance policy. 

Which portal should you include in the recommendation? 

A. The Service Manager Self-Service Portal 

B. The Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP) 2.0 

C. The Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP) 

D. The App Controller portal 

Answer: A 


Q13. DRAG DROP - (Topic 8) 

You create a service template for the order management application. 

You need to configure the compatibility settings for the application profiles used in the virtual machine templates. 

Which compatibility setting should you use for each application profile? To answer, drag the appropriate compatibility settings to the correct application profiles. Each compatibility setting may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Topic 9, Litware, Inc (B)

Overview

Litware, Inc. is a pharmaceutical company.

Litware has an office in Montreal. Litware has a marketing department and a research department.

Existing Environment

Network Infrastructure

The network contains a single Active Directory domain named litwareinc.com. The domain contains 1,000 physical servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2.

All of the servers are located in a leased data center that has a high-bandwidth, low-latency network. The data center contains third-party iSCSI SAN storage devices that support an SMI-S provider.

Application Infrastructure

Users in the research department use multiple instances of a three-tier application named Appl. App1 consists of the components shown in the following table.


The Web Server (IIS) server role, WMI providers, Windows services, Windows drivers, and web applications will be installed on the servers that host Tier 2.

Problem Statements

Litware identifies the following issues:

The cost of leasing data center space is increasing steadily.

The research department users report that it takes too long to provision new instances of Appl.

Requirements

Planned Changes

Litware plans to deploy 400 additional servers that will run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers will be configured asshown in the following table.


Litware also plans to deploy the following System Center 2012 components:

Orchestrator

App Controller

Service Manager

Operations Manager

Data Protection Manager (DPM)

Virtualization Machine Manager (VMM)

Litware plans to provide the research department users with the ability to deploy instances of App1.

Private Cloud Infrastructure Requirements

Litware identifies the following requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure:

VMM must be available if a server or a service fails.

Virtual machines must be provisioned by using SAN copy cloning.

The implementation of App Controller must support single sign-on.

The implementation of Service Manager must support French and English.

The implementation of VMM must support the provisioning of virtual machines by using SAN copy.

Virtual machines hosted on Hyper-V failover clusters must remain available during the installation of Windows updates.

Physical servers that have workloads that are suitable for a virtualized environment must be virtualized. Performance data must be taken into account when identifying which servers must be virtualized.

Private Cloud Integration Requirements

Litware identifies the following requirements for integrating the System Center 2012 components:

Incidents in Service Manager must be resolved automatically, whenever possible.

Alerts generated by Operations Manager must trigger incidents in Service Manager.

Operations Manager alerts triggered by VMM events must be remediated automatically, whenever possible.

All of the Orchestrator components responsible for executing the activities of Service Manager workflows must be highly available.

Private Cloud Services Requirements

Litware identifies the following requirements for managing services in the private cloud:

App1 must be deployed by using a VMM service template.

The Tier 2 of App1 must be deployed as a highly available virtual machine.

The research department users must use App Controller to deploy virtual machines and services.

The virtual machines deployed by the research department users must be hosted on servers in the research department.

The virtual machines in Tier 1 of App1 must be configured as cluster nodes by using the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature.

A web application named WA1 in Tier 2 of App1 must use a connection string that points to a Microsoft SQL Server database in Tier 3 of Appl.

The software components included in Tier 2 of App1 must be deployed as Microsoft Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) packages, whenever possible.

86. - (Topic 9) 

You need to recommend a patching solution for the VMM infrastructure. The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure. 

What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU) 

B. A Service Manager workflow 

C. An Orchestrator runbook 

D. VMM update remediation 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675088.aspx 

Incorrect: 

Not A. Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU) requires Windows Server 2012. The servers in this 

scenario are running Windows Server 2008 R2. 


Q14. - (Topic 6) 

You need to ensure that the self-service users and the administrators can deploy virtual machines. The solution must meet the technical requirements. 

What should you create? 

A. Two VMM library shares 

B. One host profile 

C. Two application profiles 

D. One virtual machine template 

Answer: D 


Topic 7, Contoso, Ltd (B)

Overview

Contoso, Ltd. is a manufacturing company.

Contoso has a main office and six branch offices. The main office is located in Toronto.

The branch offices are located in New York, Seattle, Miami, Montreal, Los Angeles, and Vancouver.

Existing Environment

Active Directory Environment

The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain for each office.

Active Directory currently contains 7,500 user accounts and 15,000 computer accounts.

Network Infrastructure

All servers are located in a data center in Toronto. The data center contains multiple subnets that are separated by firewalls.

The Toronto data center contains a cluster that runs Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Enterprise Service Pack 1 (SP1).

Four servers are unused and are being considered as potential Hyper-V hosts. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.


All of the servers being considered as potential Hyper-V hosts have both locally attached storage and access to a SAN.

Help Desk Environment

Contoso uses a help desk ticketing system that was developed in-house. Fifty help desk agents have access to the ticketing system.

The ticketing system currently tracks:

An average of two new incidents per month, per client computer

An average of 2,000 change requests per month

Disaster Recovery Environment

Contoso uses a third-party backup solution. Backups are scheduled for the servers in the Seattle office as follows:

The daily incremental backups total 10 GB.

The total size of data to back up is 100 GB.

Backed up data is retained for 10 business days.

Problem Statements

The original developers of the help desk ticketing system are no longer employed by Contoso and maintenance of the system is becoming an issue.

Requirements

Planned Changes

Contoso plans to move the IT infrastructure to a private cloud.

Whenever possible, hardware and software costs must be minimized.

Contoso plans to open a small office in Beijing. System Center 2012 App Controller will be used to manage applications. The display names of the applications will be in Simplified Chinese Pinyin IME.

New physical servers will be deployed by using System Center 2012 Configuration Manager from a server named Server5. Server5 will also be a PXE service point.

The current backup solution will be replaced with System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager (DPM).

A public key infrastructure (PKI) will be deployed to issue and manage certificates. The PKI deployment must be made as secure as possible.

Hardware load balancers will be deployed for use in the deployment of private cloud services.

Cloud Requirements

Contoso plans to implement a cloud solution that meets the following requirements:

Stores all virtual machines on the SAN only.

Uses SAN copy to provision the virtual machines.

Provides the ability to manage the resolution of incidents.

Contains managed virtual machines across both private and public clouds.

Provides the ability to customize the settings of management packs provided by Microsoft.

Collects security events from all of the servers running in the private cloud and provides centralized reporting on the events.

App1 Requirements

A new application named App1 will be deployed to the private cloud. App1 is a three-tier application that contains the following components:

A front-end tier that runs a web server. The tier must be highly available and capable of being quickly scaled out if required.

A middle tier that runs an application server.

A back-end tier that runs a database.

App2 Requirements

An application named App2 will be deployed to the public cloud. Users will be authenticated by using the on-premises Active Directory. The users must be able to access App2 without being prompted for authentication again.

64. - (Topic 7) 

You need to identify which UDP port or ports must be opened on any of the firewalls between Server5 and all of the subnets in the data center. The solution must minimize the number of ports opened on the firewall. 

Which port or ports should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. 67 

B. 69 

C. 389 

D. 3389 

E. 4010 

F. 4011 

Answer: A,B,F 

Explanation: 

Ports required by Configuration Manager: 67 and 68, 69, 4011 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb632618.aspx Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP): 67 and 68 Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) : 69 Boot Information Negotiation Layer (BINL): 4011 


Q15. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

The Service Manager management server is installed on a server named Server1. The Configuration Manager site server is installed on a server named Server2. 

You create a baseline and several configuration items. 

You need to configure Service Manager to create incidents for each Service Managerconfiguration item that is non-compliant with the baseline. 

What should you create? 

A. A connector and a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow 

B. A channel and a subscription 

C. A subscription, a connector, and a task 

D. A task and a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow 

Answer: A 


Q16. - (Topic 10) 

You need to implement the planned changes for the VMMSSP. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Services console, modify the properties of World Wide Web Publishing Service. 

B. From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, modify the web site bindings. 

C. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, modify the Network Settings. 

D. From the Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2012 Setup Wizard, click the Install option. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: Installing the VMM Self-Service Portal. Existing environment doesn't have VMMSSP yet. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb740747.aspx