What Does CAS-002 test Mean?

It is more faster and easier to pass the CompTIA CAS-002 exam by using Simulation CompTIA CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Abreast of the times CAS-002 Exam and find the same core area CAS-002 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CAS-002 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/CAS-002-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Simulation CAS-002 testing material are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_tUd--bSxHsmM0l1n-Nz8GSCb42PusVv


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 11 - Question 20)

Question No: 11

A business owner has raised concerns with the Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) because money has been spent on IT security infrastructure, but corporate assets are still found to be vulnerable. The business recently implemented a patch management product and SOE hardening initiative. A third party auditor reported findings against the business because some systems were missing patches. Which of the following statements BEST describes this situation?

A. The business owner is at fault because they are responsible for patching the systems and have already been given patch management and SOE hardening products.

B. The audit findings are invalid because remedial steps have already been applied to patch servers and the remediation takes time to complete.

C. The CISO has not selected the correct controls and the audit findings should be assigned to them instead of the business owner.

D. Security controls are generally never 100% effective and gaps should be explained to stakeholders and managed accordingly.

Answer: D


Question No: 12

A company has a single subnet in a small office. The administrator wants to limit non-web related traffic to the corporate intranet server as well as prevent abnormal HTTP requests and HTTP protocol anomalies from causing problems with the web server. Which of the following is the MOST likely solution?

A. Application firewall and NIPS

B. Edge firewall and HIDS

C. ACLs and anti-virus

D. Host firewall and WAF

Answer: D


Question No: 13

At 10:35 a.m. a malicious user was able to obtain a valid authentication token which allowed read/write access to the backend database of a financial company. At 10:45 a.m. the security administrator received multiple alerts from the companyu2019s statistical anomaly- based IDS about a company database administrator performing unusual transactions. At 10:55 a.m. the security administrator resets the database administratoru2019s password.

At 11:00 a.m. the security administrator is still receiving alerts from the IDS about unusual transactions from the same user. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the alerts?

A. The IDS logs are compromised.

B. The new password was compromised.

C. An input validation error has occurred.

D. A race condition has occurred.

Answer: D


Question No: 14

The marketing department at Company A regularly sends out emails signed by the companyu2019s Chief Executive Officer (CEO) with announcements about the company. The CEO sends company and personal emails from a different email account. During legal proceedings against the company, the Chief Information Officer (CIO) must prove which emails came from the CEO and which came from the marketing department. The email server allows emails to be digitally signed and the corporate PKI provisioning allows for one certificate per user. The CEO did not share their password with anyone. Which of the following will allow the CIO to state which emails the CEO sent and which the marketing department sent?

A. Identity proofing

B. Non-repudiation

C. Key escrow

D. Digital rights management

Answer: B


Question No: 15

An Association is preparing to upgrade their firewalls at five locations around the United States. Each of the three vendoru2019s RFP responses is in-line with the security and other requirements. Which of the following should the security administrator do to ensure the firewall platform is appropriate for the Association?

A. Correlate current industry research with the RFP responses to ensure validity.

B. Create a lab environment to evaluate each of the three firewall platforms.

C. Benchmark each firewall platformu2019s capabilities and experiences with similar sized companies.

D. Develop criteria and rate each firewall platform based on information in the RFP responses.

Answer: B


Question No: 16

An administrator is notified that contract workers will be onsite assisting with a new project. The administrator wants each worker to be aware of the corporate policy pertaining to USB storage devices. Which of the following should each worker review and understand before beginning work?

A. Interconnection Security Agreement

B. Memorandum of Understanding

C. Business Partnership Agreement

D. Non-Disclosure Agreement

Answer: C


Question No: 17

A startup company offering software on demand has hired a security consultant to provide expertise on data security. The companyu2019s clients are concerned about data confidentiality. The security consultant must design an environment with data confidentiality as the top priority, over availability and integrity. Which of the following designs is BEST suited for this purpose?

A. All of the company servers are virtualized in a highly available environment sharing common hardware and redundant virtual storage. Clients use terminal service access to the shared environment to access the virtualized applications. A secret key kept by the startup encrypts the application virtual memory and data store.

B. All of the company servers are virtualized in a highly available environment sharing common hardware and redundant virtual storage. Clients use terminal service access to the shared environment and to access the virtualized applications. Each client has a common shared key, which encrypts the application virtual memory and data store.

C. Each client is assigned a set of virtual hosts running shared hardware. Physical storage is partitioned into LUNS and assigned to each client. MPLS technology is used to segment and encrypt each of the clientu2019s networks. PKI based remote desktop with hardware tokens is used by the client to connect to the application.

D. Each client is assigned a set of virtual hosts running shared hardware. Virtual storage is partitioned and assigned to each client. VLAN technology is used to segment each of the clientu2019s networks. PKI based remote desktop access is used by the client to connect to the application.

Answer: C


Question No: 18

Warehouse users are reporting performance issues at the end of each month when trying to access cloud applications to complete their end of the month financial reports. They have no problem accessing those applications at the beginning of the month.

Network information:

DMZ network u2013 192.168.5.0/24 VPN network u2013 192.168.1.0/24 Datacenter u2013 192.168.2.0/24 User network - 192.168.3.0/24

HR network u2013 192.168.4.0/24 Warehouse network u2013 192.168.6.0/24 Finance network 192.168.7.0/24

Traffic shaper configuration:

VLAN Bandwidth limit (Mbps) VPN50

User175 HR220

Finance230 Warehouse75 Guest50

External firewall allows all networks to access the Internet. Internal Firewall Rules:

ActionSourceDestination Permit192.168.1.0/24192.168.2.0/24 Permit192.168.1.0/24192.168.3.0/24 Permit192.168.1.0/24192.168.5.0/24 Permit192.168.2.0/24192.168.1.0/24 Permit192.168.3.0/24192.168.1.0/24 Permit192.168.5.0/24192.168.1.0/24 Permit192.168.4.0/24192.168.7.0/24 Permit192.168.7.0/24192.168.4.0/24

Permit192.168.7.0/24any Deny192.168.4.0/24any Deny192.168.1.0/24192.168.4.0/24

Denyanyany

Which of the following restrictions is the MOST likely cause?

A. Bandwidth limit on the traffic shaper for the finance department

B. Proxy server preventing the warehouse from accessing cloud applications

C. Deny statements in the firewall for the warehouse network

D. Bandwidth limit on the traffic shaper for the warehouse department

Answer: D


Question No: 19

A security auditor suspects two employees of having devised a scheme to steal money from the company. While one employee submits purchase orders for personal items, the other employee approves these purchase orders. The auditor has contacted the human resources director with suggestions on how to detect such illegal activities. Which of the following should the human resource director implement to identify the employees involved in these activities and reduce the risk of this activity occurring in the future?

A. Background checks

B. Job rotation

C. Least privilege

D. Employee termination procedures

Answer: B


Question No: 20

A corporation has Research and Development (R&D) and IT support teams, each requiring separate networks with independent control of their security boundaries to support department objectives. The corporationu2019s Information Security Officer (ISO) is responsible for providing firewall services to both departments, but does not want to increase the hardware footprint within the datacenter. Which of the following should the ISO consider to provide the independent functionality required by each departmentu2019s IT teams?

A. Put both departments behind the firewall and assign administrative control for each department to the corporate firewall.

B. Provide each department with a virtual firewall and assign administrative control to the physical firewall.

C. Put both departments behind the firewall and incorporate restrictive controls on each departmentu2019s network.

A. D. Provide each department with a virtual firewall and assign appropriate levels of management for the virtual device.

Answer: D


100% Abreast of the times CompTIA CAS-002 Questions & Answers shared by Examcollectionplus, Get HERE: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-CAS-002/ (New 532 Q&As)