The Secret of CAS-002 exam answers

Act now and download your CompTIA CAS-002 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless CompTIA CAS-002 tutorials. Download Renew CompTIA CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn CompTIA CAS-002 with a classic professional.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CAS-002 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/CAS-002-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Real CAS-002 testing bible are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1LW12huDLg6jOYg9lhN_DwABm-ur1zaYh


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 15 - Question 24)

Question No: 15

An organization would like to allow employees to use their network username and password to access a third-party service. The company is using Active Directory Federated Services for their directory service. Which of the following should the company ensure is supported by the third-party? (Select TWO).

A. LDAP/S

B. SAML

C. NTLM

D. OAUTH

E. Kerberos

Answer: B,E


Question No: 16

During a recent audit of servers, a company discovered that a network administrator, who required remote access, had deployed an unauthorized remote access application that communicated over common ports already allowed through the firewall. A network scan showed that this remote access application had already been installed on one third of the servers in the company. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate action that the company should take to provide a more appropriate solution?

A. Implement an IPS to block the application on the network

B. Implement the remote application out to the rest of the servers

A. C. Implement SSL VPN with SAML standards for federation

D. Implement an ACL on the firewall with NAT for remote access

Answer: C


Question No: 17

An external penetration tester compromised one of the client organizationu2019s authentication servers and retrieved the password database. Which of the following methods allows the penetration tester to MOST efficiently use any obtained administrative credentials on the client organizationu2019s other systems, without impacting the integrity of any of the systems?

A. Use the pass the hash technique

B. Use rainbow tables to crack the passwords

C. Use the existing access to change the password

D. Use social engineering to obtain the actual password

Answer: A


Question No: 18

A software developer and IT administrator are focused on implementing security in the organization to protect OSI layer 7. Which of the following security technologies would BEST meet their requirements? (Select TWO).

A. NIPS

B. HSM

C. HIPS

D. NIDS

E. WAF

Answer: C,E


Question No: 19

A security analyst, Ann, states that she believes Internet facing file transfer servers are being attacked. Which of the following is evidence that would aid Ann in making a case to management that action needs to be taken to safeguard these servers?

A. Provide a report of all the IP addresses that are connecting to the systems and their locations

B. Establish alerts at a certain threshold to notify the analyst of high activity

C. Provide a report showing the file transfer logs of the servers

D. Compare the current activity to the baseline of normal activity

Answer: D


Question No: 20

An intruder was recently discovered inside the data center, a highly sensitive area. To gain access, the intruder circumvented numerous layers of physical and electronic security measures. Company leadership has asked for a thorough review of physical security controls to prevent this from happening again. Which of the following departments are the

MOST heavily invested in rectifying the problem? (Select THREE).

A. Facilities management

B. Human resources

C. Research and development

D. Programming

E. Data center operations

F. Marketing

G. Information technology

Answer: A,E,G


Question No: 21

News outlets are beginning to report on a number of retail establishments that are experiencing payment card data breaches. The data exfiltration is enabled by malware on a compromised computer. After the initial exploit, network mapping and fingerprinting is conducted to prepare for further exploitation. Which of the following is the MOST effective

solution to protect against unrecognized malware infections?

A. Remove local admin permissions from all users and change anti-virus to a cloud aware, push technology.

B. Implement an application whitelist at all levels of the organization.

C. Deploy a network based heuristic IDS, configure all layer 3 switches to feed data to the IDS for more effective monitoring.

D. Update router configuration to pass all network traffic through a new proxy server with advanced malware detection.

Answer: B


Question No: 22

A security company is developing a new cloud-based log analytics platform. Its purpose is to allow:

Which of the following are the BEST security considerations to protect data from one customer being disclosed to other customers? (Select THREE).

A. Secure storage and transmission of API keys

B. Secure protocols for transmission of log files and search results

C. At least two years retention of log files in case of e-discovery requests

D. Multi-tenancy with RBAC support

E. Sanitizing filters to prevent upload of sensitive log file contents

F. Encryption of logical volumes on which the customers' log files reside

Answer: : A,B,D


Question No: 23

A port in a fibre channel switch failed, causing a costly downtime on the companyu2019s primary website. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the downtime?

A. The web server iSCSI initiator was down.

B. The web server was not multipathed.

C. The SAN snapshots were not up-to-date.

D. The SAN replication to the backup site failed.

Answer: B


Question No: 24

A security analyst has been asked to develop a quantitative risk analysis and risk assessment for the companyu2019s online shopping application. Based on heuristic information from the Security Operations Center (SOC), a Denial of Service Attack (DoS) has been successfully executed 5 times a year. The Business Operations department has determined the loss associated to each attack is $40,000. After implementing application caching, the number of DoS attacks was reduced to one time a year. The cost of the countermeasures was $100,000. Which of the following is the monetary value earned during the first year of operation?

A. $60,000 B. $100,000 C. $140,000 D. $200,000

Answer: A


Recommend!! Get the Real CAS-002 dumps in VCE and PDF From Examcollection, Welcome to download: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/CAS-002-vce-download.html (New 532 Q&As Version)