Tips to Pass JK0-017 Exam (64 to 84)

Exam Code: JK0-017 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA E2C Project+ Certification Exam
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass JK0-017 Exam.

2016 Apr JK0-017 Study Guide Questions:

Q64. When a project ends unexpectedly, which of the following should the project manager do? 

A. Create an end document to add to the file before moving on to another project. 

B. Create a document identifying the negative impact of the early project ending to give to the customers management. 

C. Perform project close out with full documentation and review. 

D. Perform a limited project close that consists of releasing team members. 

Answer: C 


Q65. A project is cancelled unexpectedly prior to completion. Which of the following would the project manager use to document the details of the project closure? 

A. Histogram 

B. Post mortem 

C. SWOT analysis 

D. Project scope statement 

Answer: B 


Q66. The project manager needs to determine the relationship between two variables. Which of the following tools will the project manager use? 

A. Histogram 

B. Run chart 

C. Pareto chart 

D. Scatter diagram 

Answer: D 


Q67. Two team members have been assigned to a specific project task. Neither can agree on how the task should be completed. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem? 

A. The project manager provided an unrealistic schedule. 

B. The team members have a personality conflict. 

C. The work package was not clearly defined. 

D. The team members have different management styles. 

Answer: C 


Q68. A project manager has to complete an asset inventory project for a large corporation. Several departments have refused to allow access to the equipment to complete the project. The project manager should update which of the following? 

A. Change control form 

B. Risk register 

C. Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) 

D. Issues log 

Answer: D 


Q69. Which of the following is created using the work breakdown structure (WBS) as an input? 

A. Procurement management plan 

B. Vendor selection criteria 

C. Project scope statement 

D. Project charter 

Answer: A 


Q70. Which of the following tools is the BEST to determine the cause of a problem? 

A. Run chart 

B. Pareto chart 

C. Ishikawa diagram 

D. Histogram 

Answer: C 


JK0-017 free practice exam

Avant-garde JK0-017 practice question:

Q71. A stakeholder has determined the need to update their payroll method with a new system. Which of the following is the FIRST activity the corporation should perform? 

A. Conduct a feasibility study. 

B. Determine the justification of the project. 

C. Obtain a preliminary review by the project selection committee. 

D. Determine if the project is in alignment with the companys strategic plan. 

Answer: D 


Q72. Quality assurance is performed during which phase of a project? 

A. During the controlling phase 

B. During both controlling and execution phase 

C. During the execution phase 

D. During the planning phase 

Answer: C 


Q73. Which of the following is included in the project charter? 

A. A work performance report 

B. A cost assessment 

C. A high level plan 

D. A risk assessment 

Answer: C 


Q74. Which of the following conflict resolution techniques is used to get people to face their conflicts directly and work through the issues? 

A. Confronting 

B. Forcing 

C. Compromising 

D. Smoothing 

Answer: A 


Q75. Which of the following would be a direct output of the initiating process group? (Select Two). 

A. Project charter 

B. Project management plan 

C. Statement of Work (SOW) 

D. Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) 

E. Preliminary scope statement 

Answer: A,E 


Q76. A customer is reporting that the projects deliverables are not meeting the acceptance criteria. Which of the following documents MOST likely needs to be updated? 

A. Deliverable summary 

B. Quality checklist 

C. Risk register 

D. Resource assignment matrix 

Answer: B 


Q77. Which of the following components are included in a communication plan? (Select Two). 

A. Statement of Work (SOW) 

B. Risk matrix 

C. Frequency 

D. Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) 

E. Distribution list 

Answer: C,E 


JK0-017 test

Certified JK0-017 faq:

Q78. The project manager crashes a project that is behind schedule and under-budget. Which of the following will be the intended result? 

A. The project will be behind schedule and over-budget. 

B. The project will be on schedule but over-budget. 

C. The project will be on schedule and on-budget. 

D. The project will be behind schedule and on-budget. 

Answer: C 


Q79. The purpose of a WBS dictionary is to provide: 

A. additional details for each component of the WBS, and for each component provide a brief definition of its statement of work, outputs, actual activities and pertinent milestones. 

B. a detailed glossary of terms used in the WBS. 

C. written authorization to sanction work on a particular work-package within the WBS, and define the methods for its implementation and the monitoring of its performance. 

D. a hierarchical decomposition of the work to be undertaken to address the objectives and meet the requirements of the project at the lowest level. 

Answer: A 


Q80. Two members of a team have had difficulty working together in the past. Which of the following should the project manager do to facilitate communication between the team members? 

A. Discuss the problem at the next project meeting and have the team members find a solution. 

B. Evaluate both members and replace the least important member. 

C. Speak with both team members and address concerns. 

D. Dismiss both team members and replace them with new members. 

Answer: C 


Q81. Which of the following tools are used for quality planning? (Select Two). 

A. Cost / Benefit analysis 

B. Network diagram 

C. Benchmarking 

D. Critical Path Method (CPM) 

E. Parametric estimating 

Answer: A,C 


Q82. Which of the following activity sequencing methods describes the start-to-start dependency? 

A. The completion of the successor activity depends upon the beginning of the predecessor activity. 

B. The completion of the successor activity depends upon the completion of the predecessor activity. 

C. The beginning of the successor activity depends upon the completion of the predecessor activity. 

D. The beginning of the successor activity depends upon the beginning of the predecessor activity. 

Answer: D 


Q83. A project manager has received a change request. Which of the following is the NEXT step? 

A. Approve the change and notify the project sponsor that cost can be reduced. 

B. Re-baseline the project budget because this change will decrease the expenditures. 

C. Send the change to the project sponsor for approval. 

D. Analyze the change to determine the impact. 

Answer: D 


Q84. Which of the following are schedule compression techniques? (Select Two). 

A. Fast tracking 

B. Critical Path Method (CPM) 

C. Crashing 

D. PERT analysis 

E. Schedule network analysis 

Answer: A,C