Apr 2016 updated: Examcollection Fortinet NSE4 vce 31-45

Download of NSE4 free draindumps materials and ebook for Fortinet certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated NSE4 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Fortinet Network Security Expert 4 Written Exam (400) exam Today!

2016 Apr NSE4 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. - (Topic 2) 

Which is an advantage of using SNMP v3 instead of SNMP v1/v2 when querying a FortiGate unit? 

A. MIB-based report uploads. 

B. SNMP access limited by access lists. 

C. Packet encryption. 

D. Running SNMP service on a non-standard port is possible. 

Answer: C 


Q32. - (Topic 13) 

Examine the following spanning tree configuration on a FortiGate in transparent mode: 

config system interface 

edit <interface name> 

set stp-forward enable 

end 

Which statement is correct for the above configuration? 

A. The FortiGate participates in spanning tree. 

B. The FortiGate device forwards received spanning tree messages. 

C. Ethernet layer-2 loops are likely to occur. 

D. The FortiGate generates spanning tree BPDU frames. 

Answer: B 


Q33. - (Topic 15) 

Review the IPsec diagnostics output of the command diagnose vpn tunnel list shown in the exhibit below. 


Which statements are correct regarding this output? (Choose two.) 

A. The connecting client has been allocated address 172.20.1.1. 

B. In the Phase 1 settings, dead peer detection is enabled. 

C. The tunnel is idle. 

D. The connecting client has been allocated address 10.200.3.1. 

Answer: A,B 


Q34. - (Topic 22) 

Which IP packets can be hardware-accelerated by a NP6 processor? (Choose two.) 

A. Fragmented packet. 

B. Multicast packet. 

C. SCTP packet. 

D. GRE packet. 

Answer: B,C 


Q35. - (Topic 6) 

What is IPsec Perfect Forwarding Secrecy (PFS)?. 

A. A phase-1 setting that allows the use of symmetric encryption. 

B. A phase-2 setting that allows the recalculation of a new common secret key each time the session key expires. 

C. A ‘key-agreement’ protocol. 

D. A ‘security-association-agreement’ protocol. 

Answer: B 


NSE4  free draindumps

Renewal NSE4 braindumps:

Q36. - (Topic 3) 

The order of the firewall policies is important. Policies can be re-ordered from either the GUI or the CLI. Which CLI command is used to perform this function? 

A. set order 

B. edit policy 

C. reorder 

D. move 

Answer: D 


Q37. - (Topic 11) 

Examine the exhibit; then answer the question below. 


The Vancouver FortiGate initially had the following information in its routing table: S 172.20.0.0/16 [10/0] via 172.21.1.2, port2 

C 172.21.0.0/16 is directly connected, port2 C 172.11.11.0/24 is directly connected, port1 Afterwards, the following static route was added: config router static edit 6 set dst 172.20.1.0 255.255.255.0 set pririoty 0 set device port1 set gateway 172.11.12.1 next end Since this change, the new static route is NOT showing up in the routing table. Given the 

information provided, which of the following describes the cause of this problem? 

A. The subnet 172.20.1.0/24 is overlapped with the subnet of one static route that is already in the routing table (172.20.0.0/16), so, we need to enable allow-subnet-overlap first. 

B. The 'gateway' IP address is NOT in the same subnet as the IP address of port1. 

C. The priority is 0, which means that the route will remain inactive. 

D. The static route configuration is missing the distance setting. 

Answer: B 


Q38. - (Topic 12) 

A FortiGate is operating in NAT/Route mode and configured with two virtual LAN (VLAN) sub-interfaces added to the same physical interface. 

Which one of the following statements is correct regarding the VLAN IDs in this scenario? 

A. The two VLAN sub-interfaces can have the same VLAN ID only if they have IP addresses in different subnets. 

B. The two VLAN sub-interfaces must have different VLAN IDs. 

C. The two VLAN sub-interfaces can have the same VLAN ID only if they belong to different VDOMs. 

D. The two VLAN sub-interfaces can have the same VLAN ID if they are connected to different L2 IEEE 802.1Q compliant switches. 

Answer: B 


Q39. - (Topic 1) 

When creating FortiGate administrative users, which configuration objects specify the account rights? 

A. Remote access profiles. 

B. User groups. 

C. Administrator profiles. 

D. Local-in policies. 

Answer: C 


Q40. - (Topic 6) 

An administrator has configured a route-based site-to-site IPsec VPN. Which statement is correct regarding this IPsec VPN configuration? 

A. The IPsec firewall policies must be placed at the top of the list. 

B. This VPN cannot be used as part of a hub and spoke topology. 

C. Routes are automatically created based on the quick mode selectors. 

D. A virtual IPsec interface is automatically created after the Phase 1 configuration is completed. 

Answer: D 


certleader.com

Simulation NSE4 study guides:

Q41. - (Topic 15) 

Review the configuration for FortiClient IPsec shown in the exhibit. 


Which statement is correct regarding this configuration? 

A. The connecting VPN client will install a route to a destination corresponding to the student_internal address object. 

B. The connecting VPN client will install a default route. 

C. The connecting VPN client will install a route to the 172.20.1.[1-5] address range. 

D. The connecting VPN client will connect in web portal mode and no route will be installed. 

Answer: A 


Q42. - (Topic 11) 

Review the output of the command get router info routing-table database shown in the exhibit below; then answer the question following it. 


Which two statements are correct regarding this output? (Choose two.) 

A. There will be six routes in the routing table. 

B. There will be seven routes in the routing table. 

C. There will be two default routes in the routing table. 

D. There will be two routes for the 10.0.2.0/24 subnet in the routing table. 

Answer: A,C 


Q43. - (Topic 4) 

The FortiGate port1 is connected to the Internet. The FortiGate port2 is connected to the internal network. Examine the firewall configuration shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below. 


Based on the firewall configuration illustrated in the exhibit, which statement is correct? 

A. A user that has not authenticated can access the Internet using any protocol that does not trigger an authentication challenge. 

B. A user that has not authenticated can access the Internet using any protocol except HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, and FTP. 

C. A user must authenticate using the HTTP, HTTPS, SSH, FTP, or Telnet protocol before they can access all Internet services. 

D. DNS Internet access is always allowed, even for users that has not authenticated. 

Answer: D 


Q44. - (Topic 5) 

Regarding the use of web-only mode SSL VPN, which statement is correct? 

A. It supports SSL version 3 only. 

B. It requires a Fortinet-supplied plug-in on the web client. 

C. It requires the user to have a web browser that supports 64-bit cipher length. 

D. The JAVA run-time environment must be installed on the client. 

Answer: C 


Q45. - (Topic 17) 

Which are two requirements for DC-agent mode FSSO to work properly in a Windows AD environment? [Choose two.] 

A. DNS server must properly resolve all workstation names. 

B. The remote registry service must be running in all workstations. 

C. The collector agent must be installed in one of the Windows domain controllers. 

D. A same user cannot be logged in into two different workstations at the same time. 

Answer: A,B 



see more NSE4 dumps