100% Guarantee 1V0-701 Dumps Questions 2019

It is impossible to pass VMware 1V0-701 exam without any help in the short term. Come to us soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed . You will get a surprising result by our .

Online 1V0-701 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
In which form does Virtual SAN store and manage data?

  • A. Files
  • B. Disks
  • C. Objects
  • D. Blocks

Answer: C

Explanation: Virtual SAN stores and manages data in the form of flexible data containers called objects. An object is a logical volume that has its data and metadata distributed and accessed across the entire cluster.

NEW QUESTION 2
A customer would like to implement a holistic monitoring solution in its environment. What VMware product would meet this particular requirement?

  • A. VMware vRealize Network Insight
  • B. VMware vRealize Automation
  • C. VMware vRealize Log Insight
  • D. VMware vRealize Operations Manager

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
A customer would like to have an on-premises private cloud solution with a self-service portal for its users. What VMware product would meet this requirement?

  • A. VMware vRealize Automation
  • B. VMware vRealize Orchestrator
  • C. VMware vCenter Server
  • D. VMware vRealize Operations

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
A system administrator needs to run a Microsoft Windows 2000 server but the hardware provider doesn’t have the drivers for this operating system.
What could the system administrator do to be able to run this server?

  • A. Install the operating system from a USB drive.
  • B. Use drivers for a newer version of the operating system/
  • C. Install it on vSphere Integrated Containers (VIC).
  • D. Install VMware vSphere and use it as a virtual machine.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Which VMware solution provides the highest availability?

  • A. VMware Update Manager
  • B. Vmware vMotion
  • C. VMware vCenter HA
  • D. VMware DRS

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
Which are two ways of gathering business requirements and objectives from a customer? (Choose two.)

  • A. Interview Executive- and Director-level resources to determine business objectives, problems, and opportunities for growth in their business.
  • B. Discuss with the IT Management about which vendors they prefer, and when they are able to execute a Proof of Concept to show them the newest products and solutions available.
  • C. Perform a GAP Analysis of the existing business and IT environment with business stakeholders, and discuss what is needed to accomplish the customer’s objectives.
  • D. List what the customer isn’t using, ask the customer for its budget, and determine what is within that budget.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 7
Which feature of VMware vSphere will automate the process of migrating virtual machines to fewer hosts during times of low workloads?

  • A. FT
  • B. EVC
  • C. DPM
  • D. HA

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Complete the sentence by selecting the correct option.
The VMware approach to SDDC leverage logical infrastructure services that are the underlying physical hardware.

  • A. removed by
  • B. replaced with
  • C. integrated with
  • D. extracted from

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
VMware vRealize Suite Cloud Management Platform reduces the complexity of provisioning machines running on which platform(s)?

  • A. virtual, cloud, and physical
  • B. cloud
  • C. physical
  • D. virtual and cloud
  • E. virtual

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
A customer wants to ensure that management cluster storage does not impact production cluster storage performance.
What VMware product would meet this requirement?

  • A. VMware vCenter Server
  • B. VMware Virtual Volumes
  • C. VMware Storage DRS
  • D. VMware vSAN

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
What is a compelling reason for adopting NSX?

  • A. NSX can operate at all layers of the OSI model.
  • B. NSX can be installed directly on top of existing networking devices in the place of the original firmware.
  • C. NSX programmatically creates, snapshots, deletes, and restores software-based virtual networks.
  • D. NSX eliminates the need for networking hardware between physical ESXi hosts.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
Which technology enables the Just-in-time Delivery feature of Horizon 7which ensures rapid deployment of full-featured, personalized digital workspaces?

  • A. Instant Clones
  • B. ThinApp
  • C. Blast Extreme
  • D. Smart Policies

Answer: A

Explanation: Rapidly deploy full-featured, personalized digital workspaces leveraging JMP technologies, which include Instant Clones, App Volumes and User Environment Management
Reference https://www.vmware.com/products/horizon.html

NEW QUESTION 13
Which server sits in the DMZ and allows external devices to connect to the Horizon Mirage service?

  • A. Mirage Server
  • B. Mirage Branch Reflector
  • C. Mirage Management Server
  • D. Mirage Gateway Server

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
What VMware product would address a customer’s need for micro-segmentation?

  • A. VMware vRealize Automation
  • B. VMware vRealize Network Insight
  • C. VMware ESXi
  • D. VMware NSX

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Which feature of VMware vSphere enables configuration of startup and shutdown order of a multi-tiered application?

  • A. vAPP
  • B. DRS Group
  • C. vSphere template
  • D. DRS Cluster

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Which four application services are delivered by VMware Horizon 7? (Choose four.)

  • A. Packaged apps with VMware ThinApp
  • B. Virtualized apps from Citrix
  • C. SaaS apps
  • D. Helpdesk ticketing system
  • E. RDS hosted apps
  • F. Anti-virus services

Answer: ABCE

NEW QUESTION 17
At which layer does VMware vSAN provide redundancy for Virtual Machine (VM) files?

  • A. At host storage controller (RAID) only.
  • B. In VMware vSAN only.
  • C. In VMware vSAN and virtual machine (VM) storage policies.
  • D. At host storage controller (RAID) and VMware vSAN.

Answer: C

Explanation: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Validated-Design/4.0/com.vmware.vvd.sddc-design.doc/GUID-6F009138

Thanks for reading the newest 1V0-701 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certleader 1V0-701 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certleader.com/1V0-701-dumps.html (82 Q&As Dumps)