100% Guarantee 1Y0-402 Braindumps 2019

It is more faster and easier to pass the 1Y0-402 Exam Questions by using 1Y0-402 Study Guides. Immediate access to the 1Y0-402 Study Guides and find the same core area 1Y0-402 Dumps with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Also have 1Y0-402 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario: After a recent security assessment, a Citrix Architect recommends blocking unnecessary peripheral types by disabling the associated HDX channels. Currently, the environment is intended to support the peripheral types listed in the Exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the supported peripheral types.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Which four HDX virtual channels should the architect disable, based on the peripherals required in the environment? (Choose four.)

  • A. SmartCard
  • B. TWI
  • C. Print
  • D. ClientAudio
  • E. GenericUSB
  • F. TwainRdr
  • G. Multimedia

Answer: ACDE

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is performing a XenApp and XenDesktop design. During a discussion with the server hardware team, two potential network configurations are proposed for the XenServer hosts.
Click the Exhibit button to view the network configurations.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Which statement will support a decision to use Network Configuration 2?

  • A. It will ensure that virtual machine workloads do NOT interfere with each other.
  • B. It will provide greater security for all traffic types.
  • C. It will achieve a higher level of redundancy for the different traffic types.
  • D. It will reserve more bandwidth for virtual machine traffic.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment for a bank. After the project kickoff meeting, the following business drivers have been identified and prioritized in the following order:
1. Increase security

    Answer:

    NEW QUESTION 4
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. Currently, the environment is configured with two locations with identical XenDesktop Sites. Each Site has two Delivery Controllers, two StoreFront servers, and one NetScaler high availability pair. The same applications have been
    published from both Sites for all the users. Two Zones (Zone A and Zone B) are configured in each Site with one Controller in each zone. The Microsoft Exchange server is only accessible from Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in Zone A in each Site.
    The following access requirements have been identified:
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Users should have a single URL when accessing resources from different Sites.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Users should always connect to the datacenter closest to their location.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Applications added to Favorites within Citrix Receiver should be retained when accessed from different Sites.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Launched applications and desktops should always connect through a local NetScaler.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit No duplication of applications published from different Sites.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Microsoft Outlook should always launch in Zone A.
    What should the architect recommend to ensure that Microsoft Outlook always launches from Zone A for every user?

    • A. Configure zone preference based on user location.
    • B. Configure Zone A as the application home zone for Microsoft Outlook.
    • C. Move a Controller from Zone B to Zone A.
    • D. Designate Zone A as the home zone for all users.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 5
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing an environment for a large company. The company has identified the following user groups and requirements.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Product Managers - Typically, they work from inside the company network but are able to work from home. They need to use a variety of standard productivity and web-based SaaS applications.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Field Sales Engineers - They frequently work with mobile devices and tend to access the environment externally. They need access to sales tools and the front-end of the customer database.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Web Developers - Internal and remote workers who use specialized hardware with a graphics card to handle resource-intensive applications.
    Which FlexCast model should the architect assign to Web Developers?

    • A. VM Hosted Applications
    • B. Published Apps
    • C. Published Desktops
    • D. Hosted VDI

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 6
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
    The architect has determined the applications and characteristics listed in the Exhibit during the application assessment.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the list of applications and characteristics.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    To which application category does Application1 belong, based on the information provided in the Exhibit?

    • A. Management Apps
    • B. Common Apps
    • C. User Apps
    • D. Departmental Apps

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 7
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The architect has identified the User Layer requirements, as shown in the Exhibit.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Additionally, management at the organization has identified the following general Access Layer requirements:
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit A multi-factor authentication method is required for any connections to the XenApp and XenDesktop environment originating from outside the corporate network.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit External connections must be authenticated by a NetScaler Gateway virtual server located in a DMZ network.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Internal connection traffic should NOT leave the internal corporate network.
    Which Access Layer feature should the architect configure to meet the security requirements of the Accountants group?

    • A. SmartControl
    • B. Endpoint analysis scan
    • C. SmartAccess
    • D. Federated Authentication Service

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 8
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect is reviewing a XenApp and XenDesktop design for an environment with multiple Active Directory forests.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the design details.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Which risk should the architect highlight to the customer, based on the details listed in the Exhibit?

    • A. The SupportMultipleForest registry key is NOT supported.
    • B. The Active Directory trust method is NOT supported.
    • C. The Active Directory functional level is NOT supported.
    • D. The DNS lookup strategy is NOT supported.

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 9
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a XenApp and XenDesktop environment and needs to design machine catalogs and Delivery Groups. Users should only be able to access their assigned resources.
    Click on the Exhibit button to view the design requirements.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    What is the appropriate design using the minimum number of machine catalogs and Delivery Groups, based on the requirements in the Exhibit?

    • A. 1 machine catalog, 2 Delivery Groups, and no tagging
    • B. 2 machine catalogs, 3 Delivery Groups, and tagging for the machine hosting the Engineering application- QA version
    • C. 3 machine catalogs, 4 Delivery Groups, and no tagging
    • D. 1 machine catalog, 1 Delivery Group, and tagging for the machine hosting the Engineering application - QA version

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 10
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a multi-datacenter XenApp and XenDesktop environment that will use Provisioning Services (PVS) to manage Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machine images. Each datacenter will have a separate Provisioning Services farm. During the design discussions, the architect creates a diagram to depict the way vDisk files will be replicated between PVS farms, based on the available storage for the vDisk Stores.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Overall, the customer has identified the following objectives for the image replication process:
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Minimize the administrative time required to replicate images between farms
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Must be usable by PVS farm administrators based on native tools
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Minimize network traffic between datacenters
    Which method should the architect use to replicate the vDisk files between datacenters?

    • A. SAN replication
    • B. Scheduled robocopy commands
    • C. Microsoft DFS-R
    • D. vDisk Replicator Tool
    • E. Manual copy

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 11
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess a XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The XenApp and XenDesktop diagram in the Exhibit gives details about the current Site and Zone design.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    What should the architect recommend based on the current Site and Zone design?

    • A. Add an additional Delivery Controller to the Primary Zone.
    • B. Replace Satellite Zone 2 with a separate XenDesktop Site.
    • C. Add additional StoreFront servers to Satellite Zone 2.
    • D. Replicate the XenDesktop Site database to Satellite Zone 2.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 12
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a XenDesktop environment. The Engineer group uses graphical applications which require the use of AMD hardware shared virtualized GPU. Which two hypervisors can the architect select? (Choose two.)

    • A. XenServer 6.5
    • B. VMware vSphere 5.5
    • C. XenServer 7.0
    • D. VMware vSphere 6.0
    • E. Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2

    Answer: AC

    NEW QUESTION 13
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
    The architect has identified the Resource Layer requirements shown in the Exhibit. Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Which Citrix Profile Management feature can help the architect address the Accountants group requirements?

    • A. Profile streaming
    • B. File exclusions
    • C. File inclusions
    • D. Profile caching

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 14
    Scenario: While assessing the User Layer, a Citrix Architect finds that most of the internal users connect using corporate-owned laptops, desktop devices, and thin clients. Many of these laptops and desktop devices are running Windows 10, while the remainder of the machines are running Windows 7 and are in the process of being migrated to Windows 10. Some users also connect using personal devices which have Receiver Desktop Lock installed.
    Currently, Citrix Receiver is manually installed on any endpoint device added to the company. All these devices use Citrix Receiver version 4.8 and above. The IT team is planning to automate a process to update all the devices with the latest version of Citrix Receiver and to automate another process for automatic installation of Citrix Receiver without incurring extra costs and maintenance.
    During the initial testing of the Citrix Receiver Auto-Update feature, the architect observed that the Citrix Receiver Auto-Update feature does NOT work on some of the machines.
    Which two reasons could be causing this issue? (Choose two.)

    • A. Citrix Receiver was locally installed with administrator-level privileges.
    • B. The Group Policy Object for Receiver Auto-Update feature is incorrectly configured in Active Directory.
    • C. Citrix Receiver Auto-Update is disabled on machines where Receiver Desktop Lock is installed.
    • D. The Citrix Receiver Auto-Update feature needs to be configured before Receiver Desktop Lock is configured.

    Answer: BC

    NEW QUESTION 15
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The customer previously installed all applications locally on managed laptops and desktops but is willing to evaluate other application delivery methods as part of the new deployment. The environment will be standardized on Windows 10 and Windows Server 2016 for the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.
    As part of an application analysis performed earlier in the project, the information shown in the Exhibit was collected regarding one of the required applications.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the information.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Additionally, the customer has the following objectives:
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Minimize the amount of additional infrastructure components.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Utilize thin clients as endpoints in order to reduce costs.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Users should NOT have direct access to the thin client operating system. How should the architect install the application?

    • A. Directly on a VDA machine image and accessed through a virtual desktop session
    • B. On an Application Layer using Citrix App Layering and included in a layered image and accessed through a virtual desktop session
    • C. Directly on endpoint devices and included in a virtual desktop session using the Local App Access feature
    • D. Stream it to a VDA machine using Microsoft App-V and accessed through a virtual desktop session
    • E. On an Application Layer using Citrix App Layering then presented to assigned users as an Elastic Layer during a virtual desktop session

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 16
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The following design requirements have been identified:
    Later in the Assess phase, the architect creates the Access Matrix shown in the Exhibit. Click the Exhibit button to view the Access Matrix.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    During the quality assurance review, the architect determines that one of the user groups does NOT align with the design requirements.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit External Partner users should be denied access to published resources unless connecting from a corporate laptop running up-to-date antivirus software.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit External users and partners authenticate using Two-Factor authentication.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit External employees are logged off Citrix Receiver for Web after 10 minutes of inactivity.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Clipboard mapping is enabled for external engineering users.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Once authenticated to a company device, internal users do NOT authenticate a second time to access published apps and desktops.
    Which user group should the architect modify to match the design requirements identified?

    • A. HR
    • B. Engineering
    • C. Call Center
    • D. Partners
    • E. Sales

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 17
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a multi-datacenter XenApp and XenDesktop environment that will use Provisioning Services (PVS) to manage Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machine images. Each datacenter will have a separate Provisioning Services farm. During the design discussions, the architect creates a diagram to depict the way vDisk files will be replicated between PVS farms, based on the available storage for the vDisk Stores.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Overall, the customer has identified the following objectives for the image replication process:
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Minimize the administrative time required to replicate images between farms
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Must be usable by storage administrators without PVS farm administrative permissions
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Utilize pre-existing infrastructure and processes where possible
    Which method should the architect use to replicate the vDisk files between datacenters?

    • A. Scheduled robocopy commands
    • B. vDisk Replicator Tool
    • C. Microsoft DFS-R
    • D. Manual copy
    • E. SAN replication

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 18
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to redesign an existing XenApp and XenDesktop environment to use Machine Creation Services (MCS). During the design discussions, the locations for the MCS-provisioned thin clone machine disks are proposed as shown in the Exhibit.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the details.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Which two potential drawbacks should the architect address with the customer before proceeding with this configuration? (Choose two.)

    • A. It is limited to NFS shared storage.
    • B. It will require substantial read IOPS from the shared storage location during machine creation and updates.
    • C. It will require substantial write IOPS to the shared storage location as temporary data is written.
    • D. It will require more storage to be allocated on the VM hosts compared with other options.
    • E. It is limited to certain hypervisors.

    Answer: CE

    Recommend!! Get the Full 1Y0-402 dumps in VCE and PDF From 2passeasy, Welcome to Download: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/1Y0-402/ (New 70 Q&As Version)