Citrix 1Y0-402 Exam Questions 2019

Exam Code: 1Y0-402 (1Y0-402 Exam Dumps), Exam Name: Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop 7.15 Assessment, Design, and Advanced Configurations, Certification Provider: Citrix Certifitcation, Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Y0-402 Exam.

Online 1Y0-402 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The design will require three different StoreFront Stores and three corresponding Citrix Receiver for Web sites. Each different Store and Citrix Receiver for Web site will serve different business units. Each of these will also require their own branding and SSL certificate. The solution should remain supported by Citrix.
The architect has already installed StoreFront on a server.
How can the architect achieve the desired design while keeping cost and maintenance requirements as low as possible?

  • A. Create two extra IIS Sites, bind the certificates in IIS manager, copy the StoreFront configurations to the two new IIS Sites, and use a text editor to configure all three StoreFront Stores.
  • B. Deploy two extra virtual servers, bind the certificates in IIS manager, and install StoreFront again on each new virtual server.
  • C. Create two extra IIS Sites, bind the certificates in IIS manager, copy the StoreFront configuration to the two new IIS Sites, and use the StoreFront console to configure all three StoreFront Stores.
  • D. Create two extra IIS Sites, bind the certificates in IIS manager, use PowerShell to deploy additional Stores to the two new IIS Sites, and use a text editor to configure all three StoreFront Stores.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenDesktop environment for a client who does NOT currently have a Citrix environment. The project scope has NOT yet been determined, and the architect is about to start the Assess phase of the project.
In which order should the architect complete the four tasks of a typical assessment when following the Citrix methodology?

  • A. Define the organization, Define the user groups, Define the applications, Define the project team.
  • B. Define the user groups, Define the applications, Define the organization, Define the project team.
  • C. Define the project team, Define the organization, Define the user groups, Define the applications.
  • D. Define the organization, Define the project team, Define the user groups, Define the applications.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
The architect has identified printing requirements for certain user groups and locations, as shown in the Exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Currently, no printer settings or policies have been configured, and as such, the environment is using default settings. Universal Print Server will NOT be used in this design.
Which two settings should the architect configure to allow the Executives group to achieve the desired print
behavior and to ensure their print jobs are optimally routed? (Choose two.)

  • A. Set Auto-create Client Printers policy to auto-create local printers only
  • B. Enable Auto-create PDF Universal Printer policy
  • C. Set Direct connections to print servers policy to Enabled
  • D. Set Direct connections to print servers policy to Disabled
  • E. Configure Session Printers policy
  • F. Configure Default Printers policy
  • G. Set Auto-create Client Printers policy to auto-create all client printers

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to implement XenDesktop in an environment. The Customer Service team processes credit card information in Web applications. A Payment Card Industry (PCI) audit determines that processes that can run on a Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machine are controlled through the use of whitelisting.
Which method would be an appropriate fit for the environment, based on the requirements?

  • A. Citrix Secure Browser
  • B. NTFS Permissions
  • C. Microsoft App-V
  • D. Citrix Workspace Environment Management

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Reduce costs

    Answer:

    NEW QUESTION 6
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The architect has identified the Resource Layer requirements shown in the Exhibit.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Additionally, management at the organization has identified the following general Resource Layer
    requirements:
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit The profile solution should minimize logon and logoff times as much as possible.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit The time required to configure and maintain the solution should be minimized.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit User groups do NOT need to use the same profile type.
    Which profile type should the architect use for the Customer Service group?

    • A. Microsoft roaming
    • B. Mandatory
    • C. Local
    • D. Citrix Profile Management

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 7
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The architect has identified the User Layer requirements, as shown in the Exhibit.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Additionally, management at the organization has identified the following general Access Layer requirements:
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit A multi-factor authentication method is required for any connections to the XenApp and XenDesktop environment originating from outside the corporate network.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit External connections must be authenticated by a NetScaler Gateway virtual server located in a DMZ network.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Internal connection traffic should NOT leave the internal corporate network.
    Which two authentication methods should the architect use for the Contractors group? (Choose two.)

    • A. RADIUS authentication
    • B. Smart Cards
    • C. SAML authentication
    • D. Domain pass-through
    • E. Federated Authentication Service
    • F. Username and password

    Answer: CE

    NEW QUESTION 8
    Scenario: The IT team of a company needs to migrate to Microsoft Azure and has asked a Citrix Architect for a solution that offers protection from datacenter level failures.
    What should the architect recommend the IT team create in Microsoft Azure?

    • A. Availability set with update domain
    • B. Availability set with fault domain
    • C. Resource group
    • D. Availability zones

    Answer: D

    Explanation: Reference https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/windows/manage-availability

    NEW QUESTION 9
    Simplify management
    Later in the design process, the architect documents the design decisions shown in the Exhibit (only some are shown).
    Click the Exhibit button to view the design decisions.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    During the quality assurance review, the architect observes that one of these design decisions does NOT align with the business driver priorities.
    Which design decision should be changed to match the prioritization of the business drivers?

    • A. Images
    • B. Profiles
    • C. Authentication Methods
    • D. Citrix Policies

    Answer: A

    Explanation: 2. Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
    Click the Exhibit button to view information collected by the architect during the Resource Layer discussions.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Based on the requirements, the Citrix Administrative team should use ____ to manage Citrix policies and ____ to manage Microsoft settings. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
    A. Citrix Studio; Workspace Environment Manager
    B. Active Directory Group Policy Objects; Active Directory Group Policy Objects
    C. Citrix Studio; Local Policies
    D. Active Directory Group Policy Objects; Workspace Environment Manager
    E. Citrix Studio; Active Directory Group Policy Objects

    3. Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The customer previously installed all applications locally on managed laptops and desktops but is willing to evaluate other application delivery methods as part of the new deployment. The environment will be standardized on Windows 10 and Windows Server 2016 for the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.
    As part of an application analysis performed earlier in the project, the information in the Exhibit was collected regarding one of the required applications.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the information.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Additionally, the customer has the following objectives:
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Minimize the amount of additional infrastructure components.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Minimize the server hardware required.
    How should the architect install the application?
    A. On an Application Layer using Citrix App Layering, be included in a layered image, and accessed through a virtual desktop session
    B. Stream it to a VDA machine using Microsoft App-V and accessed through a virtual desktop session
    C. Directly on a Server OS VDA machine and accessed from the endpoint as a published application
    D. Directly on a VDA machine image and accessed through a virtual desktop session
    E. Directly on endpoint devices and included in a virtual desktop session using the Local App Access feature

    4. Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to implement XenApp and XenDesktop. Based on the assessment and early stages of the design, the architect has identified the requirements as shown in the Exhibit.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Which tier of storage should the architect consider implementing, based on the requirements in the Exhibit?
    A. DAS
    B. Local
    C. SAN
    D. NAS

    NEW QUESTION 10
    Scenario: During an assessment of a Citrix Infrastructure, a Citrix Architect finds that there are four active Sites. Each Site has one NetScaler SDX pair and two StoreFront servers in a server group to allow access for internal and external users. Users have to use different URLs when they access resources from different Sites. Single-factor authentication is used for both internal and external access. NetScaler appliances are placed in the DMZ with the appropriate firewall ports configured to allow Citrix traffic. Many of the internal users connect using corporate-owned laptops and some external users also connect using personal devices.
    The architect needs to provide a design for a multi-tier environment with segregated internal and external traffic on the NetScaler appliance.
    How many NetScaler instances and StoreFront servers are required to meet this highly available design?

    • A. Eight NetScaler instances (two in each Site) and sixteen StoreFront servers (four in each Site)
    • B. Four NetScaler instances (one in each Site) and eight StoreFront servers (two in each Site)
    • C. Eight NetScaler instances (two in each Site) and eight StoreFront servers (two in each Site)
    • D. Sixteen NetScaler instances (four in each Site) and eight StoreFront servers (two in each Site)

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 11
    A Citrix Architect needs to conduct a capabilities assessment for an organization that wants to design and build a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
    Which four capabilities will directly influence whether the existing Citrix administrative team will have the capacity to support the new environment? (Choose four.)

    • A. Network architecture
    • B. Current backup solutions
    • C. Users and applications
    • D. Existing XenApp and XenDesktop environments
    • E. Training and certifications of support staff and users
    • F. Current storage solutions
    • G. Image management processes

    Answer: ACDF

    NEW QUESTION 12
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing an environment for a large company. The company has identified the following user groups and requirements.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Product Managers - Typically, they work from inside the company network but are able to work from home. They need to use a variety of standard productivity and web-based SaaS applications.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Field Sales Engineers - They frequently work with mobile devices and tend to access the environment externally. They need access to sales tools and the front-end of the customer database.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Web Developers - Internal and remote workers who use specialized hardware with a graphics card to handle resource-intensive applications.
    Which FlexCast model should the architect assign to Field Sales Engineers?

    • A. Published Apps
    • B. Hosted Applications
    • C. Hosted VDI
    • D. Published Desktops

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 13
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to implement a new XenDesktop environment for an engineering company. The IT department has purchased 1,000 XenDesktop Enterprise licenses. They will deploy Microsoft Office productivity applications to all users. Users access XenApp sessions from company offices using thin client devices and remotely through NetScaler Gateway using personal devices.
    The company requires IT to produce a report of all XenApp connection failures for the previous year. Which two actions does the architect need to take to support these requirements? (Choose two.)

    • A. Purchase XenDesktop Platinum licenses.
    • B. Purchase NetScaler Gateway Universal licenses.
    • C. Configure GroomSessionsRetentionDays to 365 days.
    • D. Implement NetScaler Management and Analytics System (MAS).
    • E. Configure GroomFailuresRetentionDays to 365 days.

    Answer: AD

    NEW QUESTION 14
    Scenario: While assessing the User Layer, a Citrix Architect finds that most of the internal users connect using corporate-owned laptops, desktop devices, and thin clients. Many of these laptops and desktop devices are running Windows 10, while the remainder of the machines are running Windows 7 and are in the process of being migrated to Windows 10. Some users also connect using personal devices.
    Currently, Citrix Receiver is manually installed on any endpoint device added to the company. All these devices use Citrix Receiver version 4.8 and above. The IT team is planning to automate a process to update all the devices with the latest version of Citrix Receiver and to automate another process for automatic installation of Citrix Receiver without incurring extra costs and maintenance.
    What should the architect recommend to upgrade Citrix Receivers for internal Windows endpoints?

    • A. The use of deployment tools for internal endpoints.
    • B. The deployment of Enterprise software.
    • C. Configure Receiver auto-updates through Citrix Cloud.
    • D. Edit the Web.config file and set upgradeAtLogin to True.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 15
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
    The architect has determined the user groups and FlexCast model listed in the Exhibit during the high-level design. Click the Exhibit button to view the user group and FlexCast model details.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Which graphics protocol should the architect select for the highlighted group in the Exhibit?

    • A. Thinwire (Legacy)
    • B. Framehawk
    • C. Thinwire+
    • D. H.264

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 16
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
    The table in the Exhibit lists details about the requirements of the current user groups and their Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machine workloads.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the table.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    The architect should scale the hardware used to host the VMs for User Group 1 to ____ cores. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

    • A. 32
    • B. 24
    • C. 16
    • D. 96
    • E. 64

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 17
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect wants to set up double-hop access for an existing XenApp and XenDesktop Site. All communication across DMZ 1, DMZ 2, and the Internal Network is encrypted over port 443. The architect has proposed the design shown in the Exhibit, where DMZ 1 has NetScaler Gateway 1 and DMZ 2 has NetScaler Gateway 2 and StoreFront.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the design.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Which two sets of ports should the architect request to enable on Firewall 2?

    • A. Port 443 outbound and Port 1494/2598 inbound
    • B. Port 443 outbound and Port 80 inbound
    • C. Port 443 outbound and Port 443 inbound
    • D. Port 443 outbound and Port 389/636 inbound

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 18
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a disaster recovery (DR) XenApp and XenDesktop Site that will be hosted in Citrix Cloud and Microsoft Azure. The DR Site is expected to support 2,000 Desktop OS Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.
    The architect should include ____ Cloud Connectors in the Azure resource location, each with a minimum of ____ vCPUs and ____ GB of RAM to avoid unnecessary over-provisioning of resources and follow Citrix leading practices. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

    • A. 3; 2; 4
    • B. 3; 4; 4
    • C. 3; 4; 8
    • D. 2; 4; 4
    • E. 1; 2; 4
    • F. 2; 4; 8

    Answer: F

    Recommend!! Get the Full 1Y0-402 dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to Download: https://www.surepassexam.com/1Y0-402-exam-dumps.html (New 70 Q&As Version)