All About Tested 1Y0-403 Preparation

Exambible offers free demo for 1Y0-403 exam. "Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops 7 AssessmentDesign and Advanced Configurations", also known as 1Y0-403 exam, is a Citrix Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Citrix 1Y0-403 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 1Y0-403 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Citrix 1Y0-403 exams and revised by experts!

Also have 1Y0-403 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The architect has identified the Resource Layer requirements shown in the exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit
Which Citrix Profile Management configuration could help the architect address the issue referenced in the exhibit?

  • A. Enable Cross-platform
  • B. Add the application folder to the Inclusion policy
  • C. Add the application folder to the Exclusion policy
  • D. Enable Active write back

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops diagram in the exhibit gives details about the current Site and zone design.
Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit
Which statement is correct if the Delivery Controller in Satellite Zone 2 fails?

  • A. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in Zone 2 will register within the Primary Zone
  • B. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in Zone 2 will register within Satellite Zone 1
  • C. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in Satellite Zone 2 will NOT register
  • D. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines will register using the Local Host Cache (LHC)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The design will require 2 different StoreFront stores share a subscription datastore, and 2 corresponding Citrix Workspace app for Web sites. The solution should remain supported by Citrix.
The architect has already installed StoreFront on a server.
How can the architect achieve the desired design while keeping cost and maintenance requirements to a minimum?

  • A. Point 1 store to the subscription service endpoint of the other store.
  • B. Deploy a separate virtual server, install StoreFront on the new virtual server, and update the web.config file.
  • C. Make the web.config files of both stores identical.
  • D. Point 1 store to the Citrix Credential Wallet Service endpoint of the other store.

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/storefront/1912-ltsr/configure-manage-stores/configure-two-stores-share-datastore.

NEW QUESTION 4
Scenario: Currently, the user interface for a Citrix Apps and Desktops environment is presented in English, but a planned on-premises expansion in Poland will support 100 new users with a requirement to use all Polish interfaces.
Two constraints were identified by a Citrix Architect:
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Network bandwidth is low and unstable.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Network latency is higher than 300 ms to the existing Site.
How should the architect deploy Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops for these users?

  • A. Install a StoreFront server in Poland.
  • B. Implement Citrix Cloud Gateway in Europe.
  • C. Add a Satellite Zone to the existing Site.
  • D. Create a new Site in Poland.

Answer: D

Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-15-ltsr/manage-deployment/zones.html

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. Currently, the environment is configured as 2 locations with identical Citrix Virtual Desktops Sites. Each Site has 2 Delivery Controllers, 2 StoreFront servers, and 1 Citrix ADC high-availability pair. The same applications have been published from both Sites for all users. Two zones (Zone A and Zone B) are configured in each Site with 1 Delivery Controller in each zone. The Microsoft Exchange server is only accessible from Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in Zone A in each Site.
Six access requirements have been identified:
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Users should have a single URL when accessing resources from different Sites.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Users should always connect to the data center closest to their location.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Applications added to Favorites within the Citrix Workspace app should be retained when accessed from different Sites.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Launched applications and desktops should always connect through a local Citrix ADC.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit No duplication of applications published from different Sites.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Microsoft Outlook should always launch in Zone A.
What should the architect recommend configuring to avoid duplication of the same applications being delivered from different Sites?

  • A. ‘Keywords: Featured’ in the properties of the published applications
  • B. An Application Group
  • C. Zone preferences for VDA machines hosting the applications
  • D. Aggregate resources

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. Currently, the environment is configured with 2 locations with identical Citrix Virtual Desktops Sites. Each Site has 2 Delivery Controllers, 2 StoreFront servers, and 1 Citrix ADC high-availability pair. The same applications have been published from both Sites for all users. Two zones (Zone A and Zone B) are configured in each Site with 1 Delivery Controller in each zone. The Microsoft Exchange server is only accessible from Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in Zone A in each Site.
Six access requirements have been identified:
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Users should have a single URL when accessing resources from different Sites.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Users should always connect to the data center closest to their location.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Applications added to Favorites within the Citrix Workspace app should be retained when accessed from different Sites.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Launched applications and desktops should always connect through a local Citrix ADC.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit No duplication of applications published from different Sites.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Microsoft Outlook should always launch in Zone A.
What should the architect recommend to ensure that Microsoft Outlook always launches from Zone A for
every user?

  • A. Configure zone preference based on user location.
  • B. Configure Zone A as the application Home Zone for Microsoft Outlook.
  • C. Move a Delivery Controller from Zone B to Zone A.
  • D. Designate Zone A as the Home Zone for all users.

Answer: B

Explanation:
"If that application has a configured zone association (an application home), then the preferred zone is the home zone for that application."
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops/1912-ltsr/manage-deployment/zones.html#tailoring-zo

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The customer is interested in using Machine Creation Services (MCS) with Citrix App Layering.
Which consideration would result in the architect recommending that the customer use a different image and application-management approach?

  • A. PXE is required for non-Citrix machines in networks that will support the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.
  • B. The environment must use the Citrix Virtual Apps Enterprise concurrent licensing.
  • C. The images must be deployed to physical machines.
  • D. The machines must use an existing SAN deployment.
  • E. Microsoft Hyper-V hosts must be used to host the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is developing a Citrix Provisioning (PVS) design for a healthcare organization. The initial design places all PVS farm components in the primary data center of the organization. The customer asks if the vDisk can be streamed from PVS servers in the primary data center to target devices located in a secondary data center in another region, while still maintaining good performance. The data centers are connected with a 10 GB link with approximately 20 ms of latency.
The architect recommends against the organization pursuing this approach. Which statement is a relevant
reason for this recommendation?

  • A. This configuration would introduce excessive latency in streaming traffic.
  • B. This configuration does NOT provide sufficient connectivity between PVS servers and the farm database.
  • C. This configuration prevents the Subnet Affinity feature from being implemented.
  • D. This configuration does NOT provide sufficient bandwidth for streaming traffic.

Answer: A

Explanation:
"If having a global PVS Farm across data centers is required, Citrix recommends additional testing to confirm network performance and reliability, this is especially relevant for networks with higher latency (>15ms). If reliability and performance cannot be guaranteed then it is best to implement multiple PVS farms with local SQL databases for optimal performance and reliability." https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX220651

NEW QUESTION 9
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to manage the disaster recovery (DR) process for a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The environment currently consists of an active data center typically accessed by users, and a DR data center used in the event that a disaster impacts the primary data center. Management has made it a priority to minimize the loss of data when failing over between data centers.
The environment has failed over from the primary data center to the DR data center and the primary data center has subsequently been recovered to its normal state.
What is the appropriate sequence of steps that the architect should follow to return to normal operations after the primary data center’s stability is confirmed?

  • A. Complete replication to the primary data center, block access to the DR data center, terminate/drain existing sessions in the DR data center, configure replication back to the DR data center, and enable access in the primary data center.
  • B. Terminate/drain existing sessions in the DR data center, complete replication to the primary data center, block access to the DR data center, enable access in the primary data center, and configure replication back to the DR data center.
  • C. Block access to the DR data center, terminate/drain existing sessions in the DR data center, complete replication to the primary data center, configure replication back to the DR data center, and enable access in the primary data center.
  • D. Block access to the DR data center, complete replication to the primary data center, terminate/drain existing sessions in the DR data center, enable access in the primary data center, and configure replication back to the DR data center.
  • E. Terminate/drain existing sessions in the DR data center, block access to the DR data center, complete replication to the primary data center, configure replication back to the DR center, and enable access in the primary data center.
  • F. Complete replication to the primary data center, terminate/drain existing sessions in the DR data center, block access to the DR data center, enable access in the primary data center, and configure replication back to the DR data center.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is configuring a multi-location profile strategy as part of a large Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops solution. The architect needs to implement a single policy that sets the profile path for all users and distributes the user profiles between 3 shares and 9 file servers.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit New York users: Server: NYC-FS.company.lan – Share: NYC-Profiles$
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Miami users: Server: MIA-FS.company.lan – Share: MIA-Profiles$
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit San Francisco users: Server: SFO-FS.company.lan – Share: SFO-Profiles$
Which value constitutes a valid path for use with a Citrix Profile Management policy?

  • A. \\%DataCenter%-FS.company.lan\%UserHome%-Profiles$\#sAMAccountName#\%ProfileVer%\
  • B. \\%DFS-ROOT%.company.lan\%HomeShare%$\#sAMAccountName#\%ProfileVer%\
  • C. \\#DataCenter#-FS.company.lan\#DataCenter#-Profiles$\#sAMAccountName#\%ProfileVer%\
  • D. \\#DFS-ROOT#.company.lan\%HomeLocation%$\#sAMAccountName#\%ProfileVer%\

Answer: C

Explanation:
"You configure the path to the user store as:
\\#l#.userstore.myschools.net\profile\#sAMAccountName#\%ProfileVer%\" https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/profile-management/current-release/plan/multiple-file-servers.html

NEW QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is implementing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The IT team has purchased 1,000 Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Advanced licenses.
Moving forward, the company requires the IT team to produce a report of all unsuccessful connections of Citrix Virtual Apps during the previous 12 months.
Which two actions does the architect need to take to support these requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure ‘GroomSessionsRetentionDays' to 365 days.
  • B. Upgrade to Citrix Virtual Desktops Premium licenses.
  • C. Configure ‘GroomFailuresRetentionDays’ to 365 days.
  • D. Upgrade to Citrix Gateway Universal licenses.
  • E. Implement Citrix Application Delivery Management.

Answer: AB

Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops/1912-ltsr/director/data-retention.html

NEW QUESTION 12
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is redesigning a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment to include Machine Creation Services (MCS). During design discussions, the locations for the MCS-provisioned thin clone machine disks are proposed as shown in the exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the details.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit
Which two potential issues should the architect address with the customer before proceeding with this configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. It is limited to certain hypervisors.
  • B. It will require substantial write IOPS to the shared storage location as temporary data is written.
  • C. It is limited to NFS shared storage.
  • D. It will require substantial read IOPS from the shared storage location during machine creation and updates.
  • E. It will require more storage to be allocated on the virtual machine (VM) hosts compared with other options.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 13
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is implementing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The customer has 3 requirements:
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit All users must be able to aggregate resources from all Sites.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Both Sites should be treated as 1 equivalent farm set.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit User connections should be directed to the New York Site with failover to San Francisco. Click the Exhibit button to view the StoreFront configurations.
Exhibit 1.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit
Based on the configurations, requirement 1 is , requirement 2 is , and requirement 3 is . (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. met; met; met
  • B. NOT met; NOT met; NOT met
  • C. NOT met; met; met
  • D. NOT met; met; NOT met
  • E. met; met; NOT met
  • F. met; NOT met; met
  • G. met; NOT met; NOT met

Answer: G

NEW QUESTION 14
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. As part of graphics-mode design considerations the architect, determined that one User Group requires hardware acceleration with CPU-enabled Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines for 3D graphics-design-type applications.
Which graphics mode needs be configured for this specific group?

  • A. Visual quality = Build to Lossless
  • B. Visual quality = Always Lossless
  • C. Optimize for 3D graphics workload = Disabled
  • D. Optimize for 3D graphics workload = Enabled

Answer: D

Explanation:
"The HDX 3D Pro capabilities in Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops enable you to deliver desktops and applications that perform best using a graphics processing unit (GPU) for hardware acceleration." https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops/graphics.html

NEW QUESTION 15
After reviewing a Proof of Concept (PoC) environment for Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops, the corporate security team advises that user access to Regedit, command line, and PowerShell must be disabled.
Which technology can a Citrix Architect use to address this requirement with the least amount of effort?

  • A. Citrix ADC Endpoint Analysis (EPA)
  • B. Citrix policies
  • C. Citrix Workspace ADMX templates
  • D. Citrix ADC SmartControl
  • E. Citrix Workspace Environment Management (WEM)

Answer: E

Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/workspace-environment-management/current-release/reference/environmental-setti

NEW QUESTION 16
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new 2,000-user Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The environment will use Windows Server 2016 for all Site infrastructure components (Delivery Controllers, StoreFront servers, and Citrix Director). Machine Creation Services (MCS) will be used to provision Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines. The environment will include 2 primary use cases:
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Windows Server 2016 VDA machines providing hosted applications
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Windows 10 VDA machines providing random, non-persistent VDI
The IT team has NOT yet purchased the hardware that will be used for the environment, and will build the Hardware Layer components based on the architect’s recommendations.
How should the architect design the Citrix Hypervisor resource pools based on Citrix leading practices?

  • A. Windows Server 2016 VDA machines should be placed in 1 resource pool, Windows 10 machines should be placed in a second resource pool, and the infrastructure servers should be placed in a third resource pool.
  • B. Windows Server 2016 machines should be placed in 1 resource pool, and all Windows 10 machines should be placed in a second resource pool.
  • C. The infrastructure servers and all VDA machines should be located in 1 resource pool.
  • D. The infrastructure servers should be placed in 1 resource pool, and the VDA machines should be placed in a second resource pool.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Scenario: A planning document for deploying a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Site specifies that it will be created with 1 Site and different zones ini each of 3 regions. The IT team expects that each zone will host 825 concurrent user sessions, with no more than 28 concurrent session launches.
What is the minimum acceptable Site-to-Site bandwidth required between the Primary Zone and a Satellite Zone?

  • A. 1 Kbps
  • B. 200 Mbps
  • C. 2 Mbps
  • D. 8 Gbps

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The architect's objective is to create a configuration to automatically reroute network traffic to the second NIC within the bond. The goal is to avoid a loss of productivity should the primary Citrix Hypervisor host NIC fail. Each hypervisor currently consists of a single, active 10 GB NIC and a second, dormant 1 GB NIC.
Which two network interface configurations should the architect implement? (Choose two.)

  • A. Active-passive (LACP)
  • B. Active-active (SLB)
  • C. NIC teaming-bonding
  • D. Active-active (LACP)

Answer: AC

Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-hypervisor/networking.html.

NEW QUESTION 19
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment for a marketing company. Several departments within the company utilize 3D applications based on OpenGL and Direct X. These applications run as hosted applications within 5 different virtual machines running on a single Citrix Hypervisor host. The host is configured with 1 single physical GPU running Intel Iris Pro technology.
Which HDX 3D Pro method should the architect utilize for these 3D applications?

  • A. Software-virtualized GPU
  • B. Pass-through GPU
  • C. Hardware-virtualized GPU
  • D. CUDA-virtualized GPU

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The customer requires that local users on the internal network have access to the Citrix environment from available, non- domain-joined desktops.
How should the architect configure StoreFront for the Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops deployment to ensure this requirement is met?

  • A. Use the Citrix StoreFront console to create the new store and then use the XenApp Services URL for the store
  • B. Use the Citrix StoreFront option within Citrix Studio to create the new store and then use the XenApp Services URL for the store
  • C. Use the Citrix StoreFront console to create a Desktop Appliance site
  • D. Use the PowerShell console to create a Desktop Appliance site

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 1Y0-403 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to Download: https://www.certleader.com/1Y0-403-dumps.html (New 99 Q&As Version)