Leading 1z0-1048 Exam For Oracle Time And Labor Cloud 2019 Implementation Essentials Certification

Want to know Testking 1z0-1048 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Oracle Oracle Time and Labor Cloud 2019 Implementation Essentials certification experience? Study Exact Oracle 1z0-1048 answers to Up to date 1z0-1048 questions at Testking. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Oracle 1z0-1048 (Oracle Time and Labor Cloud 2019 Implementation Essentials) test on your first attempt.

Also have 1z0-1048 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Your customer has implemented Fusion Payroll and defined a set of elements and CIRs (Calculation Information Repository) with restricted element eligibility.
How should you restrict the displayed payroll time types to match the payroll element eligibility?

  • A. The payroll elements are placed in one multiple-attribute time card field and the layout set is assigned by using the time entry profile.
  • B. The payroll elements are placed in one multiple-attribute time card field and restricted by using the enabled value.
  • C. The payroll element eligibility definition is automatically used to restrict the displayed values on the time card.
  • D. The payroll elements are placed in several multiple-attribute time card fields and the layout set is assigned by using the time entry profile.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
What is the process for correcting errors in recent time cards that have been approved, transferred to Oracle Cloud Payroll, and paid?

  • A. The worker should correct and submit the time card which, after approval, will be transferred to Oracle Cloud Payroll the next time the Load Time Card batches process is run.
  • B. The worker should inform the manager of the error and the manager will inform Payroll, who will correct the error directly in Oracle Cloud Payroll.
  • C. The worker should inform Payroll, who will correct the error directly in Oracle Cloud Payroll.
  • D. The worker should correct and submit the time card which, after approval, will be transferred to Oracle Cloud Payroll immediately.
  • E. The worker should correct and submit the time card which will be transferred to Oracle Cloud Payroll immediately.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Your customer has asked you to define an overtime period that is different from the time card period and wants to display the overtime bar on the calendar page and in the time card matrix.
Which two solutions meet this requirement?

  • A. Enable the overtime option on the time categories to show overtime periods separately.
  • B. Create a repeating time period by selecting formula option to enable overtime periods separately.
  • C. Create a separate repeating time period by selecting overtime checkbox in period usage section.
  • D. Enable the highlight overtime periods option in the time entry properties section of time card matrix.
  • E. Create a repeating time period by selecting period type as overtime to enable overtime periods separately.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 4
What is the correct sequence of steps and new defined objects required to enable customer-defined messages as an option when defining different time card validation rules?

  • A. Define new messaged as CUST_HWM_<message name>, select the new messages when defining a TDR or TER rule, and assign the rule using a rule set and time processing profile.
  • B. Define a new Message as CUST_HWM_<message name>, select the new messages when defining a TER rule, and assign the rule using a rule set and time processing profile.
  • C. Define a new message as WFM_<message name>, select the new message when defining a TER rule, and assign the rule using a rule set and time processing profile.
  • D. Define new messages as HWM_<message name>, select the new messages when defining a TER rule, and assign the rule using a rule set and time processing profile.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
If a manager has gone on leave without delegating their time card approvals, how should an HR administrator delegate the approvals to another user in their absence?

  • A. If the HR Admin has SOA Admin privileges in Identity and Access Management (IAM), they can go to the worklist and look at Administrative Tasks View and delegate.
  • B. They will have to wait for the manager to return to process the required approvals.
  • C. If the HR Admin has SOA Admin privileges in Oracle Identity Manager (OIM), they can go to the worklist and look at Administrative Tasks View and delegate.
  • D. If the HR Admin has SOA Admin privileges in the Authorization Policy Manager (APM), they can go to the worklist and look at Administrative Tasks View and delegate.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
What When executing the Generate Time Card Fields process, that will be setting the parameter “Include Absence Types” to Yes accomplish?

  • A. enables Absence entries on the time entry and calendar entry layouts
  • B. none of the above
  • C. creates a multiple-attribute time card field with Absence Management type and Payroll Time type time attributes
  • D. enables entry of Absence Plans directly on the time entry and calendar entry layouts
  • E. updates available absence values for selection within the existing time card fields
  • F. creates a multiple-attribute time card field with only the Absence Management type time attribute

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
How should you remove email notifications from the Time card Workflow if it has been set up for auto approvals?

  • A. Go into BPM, and select the “no email notifications” check box on the TimecardApproval task.
  • B. Go into BPM, edit the TimecardApproval task and the TimecardApprovalFYI task, and remove the notification sent to Assignee when task is completed and/or in Error.
  • C. This is not possible.
  • D. Go into BPM, remove each individual from the approval email notification list.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
What time card criteria can you run with the Mass Submit and Approve Time Card process?

  • A. Date Range, Person Name, Group Name, Approver Name, Location, Department
  • B. Date Range, Person Name, Group Name, and Time Card Status
  • C. Date Range, Person Name, Person Number, Group Name, and Time Card Status, Approver Name
  • D. Date Range, Person Name, Person Number, Group Name, and Time Card Status

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
The Time and Labor Manager of an organization needs to search, edit, and enter time for employees. What feature should they be given access to?

  • A. Timekeeper for Managers
  • B. Set-up Manager Work Area
  • C. Time Work Area for Workers
  • D. Time Management Work Area
  • E. Calendar Entry for Workers

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E18727_01/doc.121/e13521/T83865T412733.htm

NEW QUESTION 10
A customer defines work schedules by using both elapsed and time-based shifts. How should you configure the Time and Labor time entry layout so that it properly shows the scheduled absences on the time card?

  • A. The time entry layout must include start and stop times along with the hidden Absence Plan time attribute and the displayed absence values.
  • B. The time entry layout must be part of a layout set that is configured by using the Absence Management Time Consumer template.
  • C. The time entry layout must include start and stop times along with the required assignment, in addition to a time card field for the absence values.
  • D. Absence entries can be entered only by suing the Calendar Entry layout in the layout set.
  • E. The time entry layout must contain the delivered, but hidden Schedule time attributes time card field.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
On the Rule Template Outputs page for a time calculation rule formula, can you add additional outputs not defined in the formula?

  • A. only for Time Device rules
  • B. yes
  • C. only for Time Validation rules
  • D. no
  • E. only for Time Entry rules

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/farel12/globalcs_gs/FAUTL/FAUTL1471285.htm#FAUTL1788594

NEW QUESTION 12
You are managing your team schedule and you cannot see one of your worker’s schedule. This worker has a work schedule typed as duration. What is causing this?

  • A. Duration work schedules are not supported in the Planned and Published Schedules.
  • B. The worker’s work schedule is assigned to his primary assignment.
  • C. Shift short name has not been set for the shifts that composed the worker’s work schedule.
  • D. Shift limits have not been set for the shifts that composed the worker’s work schedule.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
A customer needs to evaluate overtime on a weekly basis while using a biweekly time card period. Which option outlines how this requirement can be supported?

  • A. A weekly time period would be attached to the Fast Formula used to create the TCR Rule Template
  • B. A weekly time period would be attached to the Worker Time Entry Setup Profile in the Overtime Period field
  • C. A weekly time period would be attached to the TCR Rule Template, the TCR Rule, the TCR Rule Set
  • D. A weekly time period would be attached to the Worker Time Processing Setup Profile in the Overtime Period field

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
While configuring a time calculation rule template, what rule classification options are available the sub-type purpose of the template?

  • A. Distribution Rule, Shift Premium, Threshold, Weekly Premium, Work Time Directive, Variance
  • B. Distribution Rule, Meal or Break, Rounding, Shift Premium, Threshold, Weekly Premium
  • C. Distribution Rule, Meal or Break, Shift Premium, Threshold, Weekly Premium, Variance
  • D. Distribution Rule, Meal or Break, Rounding, Shift Premium, Threshold, Work Time Directive

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
The time collection device was not working for an hour and several employees missed reporting their “Out” time. How can you create an “Out” event for these employees?

  • A. The only way to accomplish this is to create a new entry from the time collection device, using the edit event options.
  • B. From the Time Management Work Area, navigate to the Manage Time Events page to generate time events.
  • C. From the Time Management Work Area, navigate to the Manage Time Events page to update the workers’ entries.
  • D. From the Time Management Work Area, navigate to the Manage Time Cards page to update the workers’ time events.
  • E. Navigate to the Web Clock pag
  • F. As the Time and Labor Administrator, select Change Worker and Time from the Actions men
  • G. Make the correct entries for each worker.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
You need to assign a worker as a scheduler and act on a manager’s behalf. The worker should have access to scheduling groups X and Y, but not to Z.
How should you set this up?

  • A. You only need to give the worker the Time and Labor Manager role
  • B. You only need to create a scheduler profile for this worker
  • C. You need to assign this worker as a scheduler to the correct scheduler profiles and give this worker the Time and Labor Manager role
  • D. Only line managers can be schedulers

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
The Generate time cards process is run for an HCM group called “group 1” with the “Available from date” = 1 Jan 2016 and the “Available to date” = 1 March 2016.
Which time cards will be generated?

  • A. Time cards for the primary assignment of workers who are active members of “group 1” during the available date rang
  • B. Only time cards starting on or after 1 Jan 2016 and ending on or before 1 March2016 will be create
  • C. Any existing time cards and data will not be changed.
  • D. Time cards for the primary assignment of workers who are active members of “group1” on 1 March 2016. Only time cards starting after 1 Jan 2016 and ending on or before 1 March 2016 will be create
  • E. Any existing time cards and data will not be changed.
  • F. Tine cards for the primary assignment of workers who are active members of “group 1” during the available date rang
  • G. Only time cards starting on or after 1 Jan 2016 and ending on or before 1 March 2016 will be create
  • H. The existing time cards will be replaced.
  • I. Time cards for all assignments of workers who are active members of “group 1” during the available date rang
  • J. Time cards with any date within the range 1 Jan 2016 and 1 March 2016 will be create
  • K. Any existing time cards and data will not be changed.
  • L. Time cards for all assignments of workers who are active members of “group 1” during the available date rang
  • M. Only time cards starting on or after 1 Jan 2016 and ending on or before 1 March 2016 will be create
  • N. The existing time cards will be replaced.
  • O. Time cards for the primary assignment of workers who are active members of “group 1” during the available date rang
  • P. Time cards with any date within the range 1 Jan 2016 and 1 March 2016 will be create
  • Q. Any existing time cards and data will not be changed.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
You need a Time Entry Rule to run only when one or more of a certain group of Time Attribute values have been entered in the time card.
How should you achieve this?

  • A. Define a Time Category that will evaluate to True when the condition for executing the rule has been met and use this in the Time Entry Rule formula to define when the rule will run.
  • B. Define an HCM Group that contains the required time attribute values and use this in the Time Entry Rule formula to define when the rule will run.
  • C. Define a Time Category that will evaluate to True when the condition for executing the rule has been met and use this in the Time Entry Rule set to define when the rule will run.
  • D. Define a Time Category that will evaluate to True when the condition for executing the rule has been met and use this in the Time Entry Rule Template to define when the rule will run.
  • E. Define an HCM Group that contains the required time attribute values and use this in the Time Entry Rule set to define when the rule will run.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 19
When defining a customer-defined template using a new Time Calculation Rule fast formula, which two options on the Parameter train stop enhance the rule setup to minimize rule setup errors?

  • A. Set the proper Parameter type values.
  • B. Set the Time Attribute Value to Value Set.
  • C. Set the “Required” flag.
  • D. Set the Group.
  • E. Set the Time Attribute Value Type to Text.
  • F. Set the Time Attribute Value Type to Data Source.

Answer: AF

NEW QUESTION 20
Workers can be assigned a night shift allowance when reporting time between 08:00PM and 11:00PM. Which two options should you perform to configure that?

  • A. You define a unit’s x rate element in Global Payroll that the worker would be eligible for, submit the Generate Data Dictionary Time Attributes process, define a time entry field dependent on the payroll time type time attribute using the units x rate time attribute, and manually assign one quantity of the dependent time attribute on the worker’s time card.
  • B. You define an hours x rate element in Global Payroll that the worker would be eligible for, submit the Generate Data Dictionary Time Attributes process, and define a time calculation rule to automatically generate the night shift allowance based on the night conditions.
  • C. You define a unit’s x rate element in Global Payroll that the worker would be eligible for, submit the Generate Data Dictionary Time Attributes process, and define a time calculation rule to automatically generate the night shift allowance based on the night conditions.
  • D. You define a unit’s x rate element in Global Payroll that the worker would be eligible for, submit the Generate Data Dictionary Time Attributes process, and manually assign one quantity of the payroll time type related to the night shift allowance on the worker’s time card.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 21
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 1z0-1048 Questions & Answers shared by DumpSolutions.com, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/1z0-1048-dumps/ (New 83 Q&As)