Getting Smart with: vmware 2v0-621d

Our VMware VMware study guides are usually available throughout Pdf forms which are printed along with convenient to utilize. You can carry them with an individual whenever along with whenever youd like to. Many of us are certain you will be armed with the newest and most useful VMware 2V0-621D training materials. All the VMware 2V0-621D questions along with answers are customized around the basis of the true exam syllabus. You wont pass from the VMware 2V0-621D certification. Our VMware test engine provides some visualized scenarios which usually you will encounter in the VMware 2V0-621D actual exam. Our VMware 2V0-621D exam dumps can easily polish your expertise and brain.

2016 Dec 2v0-621d pdf:

Q121. What two IT infrastructure components are virtualized by vSphere Essentials? (Choose two.)

A. Networks

B. Applications

C. Storage

A. D. Management

Answer: A,C


Q122. An administrator would like to use a passphrase for their ESXi 6.x hosts which has these characteristics:

✑ Minimum of 21 characters

✑ Minimum of 2 words

Which advanced options must be set to allow this passphrase configuration to be used?

A. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 7, 21, 7 passphrase=2

B. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 7, 7 passphrase=2

C. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 2, 21, 7

D. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 21, 2

Answer: B


Q123. An administrator is troubleshooting a performance problem with a virtual machine (VM). The VM and ESXi host configuration is as follows:

✑ The application which runs within the virtual machine is highly sensitive to memory latency, but has low processor utilization.

✑ The virtual machine has 6 vCPUs.

✑ The ESXi host CPU topology has 2 Physical CPU Sockets, each with 8 Logical CPUs.

✑ The ESXi host CPU has Hyper Threading enabled.

The administrator would like to improve CPU performance for this VM. Other VMs on the host have no performance issues. Which action should the administrator take to resolve the issue?

A. Set the Advanced Parameter numa.vcpu.preferHT = TRUE in the virtual machine configuration file.

B. Set the Advanced Parameter numa.vcpu.preferHT = FALSE in the virtual machine configuration file.

C. Set the Advanced Parameter numa.PreferHT = 1 in the ESXi host configuration file.

D. Set the Advanced Parameter numa.PreferHT = 0 in the ESXi host configuration file.

Answer: A


Q124. When attempting to log in with the vSphere Web Client, users have reported the error: Incorrect Username/Password

The administrator has configured the Platform Services Controller Identity Source as:

✑ Type. Active Directory as an LDAP Server

✑ Domain: vmware.com

✑ Alias: VMWARE

✑ Default Domain: Yes

Which two statements would explain why users cannot login to the vSphere Web Client? (Choose two.)

A. Users are typing the password incorrectly.

B. Users are in a forest that has 1-way trust.

C. Users are in a forest that has 2-way trust.

D. Users are logging into vCenter Server with incorrect permissions.

Answer: A,B


Q125. Which two features are available for virtual machines configured with DirectPath I/O? (Choose two.)

A. Fault Tolerance

B. Suspend and Resume

C. Virtual Symmetric Multi-Processing (vSMP)

D. Virtual Non-Uniform Memory Access (vNUMA)

Answer: C,D


Up to date 2v0-621d dumps:

Q126. What is the compression algorithm used by vSphere Replication to compress data at the source?

A. FastLZ

B. Lz4

C. Lzr

D. Lzx

Answer: A


Q127. What is the name of the High Availability agent log?

A. fdm.log

B. ha.log

C. vpxa.log

D. aam.log

Answer: A


Q128. In which two vsphere.local groups should an administrator avoid adding members? (Choose two.)

A. SolutionUsers

B. Administrators

C. DCAdmins

D. ExternalPDUsers

Answer: A,B


Q129. An administrator is planning a vSphere infrastructure with the following specific networking requirements:

• The ability to shape inbound (RX) traffic

• Support for Private VLANs (PVLANs)

• Support for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)

What is the minimum vSphere Edition that will support these requirements?

A. vSphere Essentials Plus

B. vSphere Standard

C. vSphere Enterprise

D. vSphere Enterprise Plus

Answer: D


Q130. An administrator wants to reduce the memory overhead for a 3D graphics enabled virtual machine (VM).

What advanced feature can be added to the VM configuration file to reduce memory overhead?

A. vga.vgaOnly=TRUE

B. vga.svgaEnable=FALSE

C. svgaEnabled=FALSE

D. svgaDisable=TRUE

Answer: A



see more 2V0-621D dumps