Tips for book exam 70-247

Proper study guides for Improve Microsoft Private Cloud Configuration and Deployment with System Center 2012 certified begins with Microsoft 70-247 preparation products which designed to deliver the Simulation 70-247 questions by making you pass the 70-247 test at your first time. Try the free 70-247 demo right now.

2016 Aug 70-247 pdf:

Q33. - (Topic 7) 

You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

You plan to use the Create Clustered File Server Wizard to create a cluster on two physical servers named Server1 and Server2. The new cluster will be named Cluster1 and will have a virtual IP (VIP) of 10.20.30.13. 

When you attempt to deploy the new cluster, you receive the following error message in the job window: "Error (26568) The IP address 10.20.30.13 could not be allocated from any IP address pool." 

You need to ensure that you can deploy the cluster. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new logical network IP pool and add the IP address to the new pool. 

B. Create a new VIP template profile. 

C. Add the IP address to the VIP section of the logical network IP pool. 

D. Create a DHCP reservation for the IP address. 

Answer: A 


Q34. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You need to prepare the environment to support the placement of virtual machines based on the performance of the hosts. The solution must meet the requirements for the private cloud infrastructure. 

What should you do on each server before you configure the connection between VMM 2012 and Operations Manager 2012? (To answer, select the appropriate action for each server in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q35. - (Topic 7) 

Your network contains a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains 50 Hyper-V hosts. 

You plan to deploy Power Optimization for VMM. 

You need to prepare the infrastructure for the planned deployment. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Install a Baseboard Management Controller (BMC) on each Hyper-V host. 

B. Enable Dynamic Optimization. 

C. Enable Hibernation. 

D. Enable Performance and Resource Optimization (PRO). 

E. Install a configuration provider on each Hyper-V host. 

Answer: A,B 


Q36. - (Topic 1) 

You need to identify what you require from the vendor of the hardware load balancer to support the planned changes. 

What should you identify? 

A. A driver 

B. A provider 

C. A Management Information Base (MIB) 

D. A management tool 

Answer: B 


Q37. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the requirements for App2. 

What should you recommend? (To answer, drag the appropriate actions to the correct components. Each action may be used once, more than once, or not at alt. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q38. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

You need to identify which System Center 2012 components are required to meet the cloud requirements. 

Which components should you identify? (To answer, drag the appropriate components to the correct requirements. Each component may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q39. - (Topic 7) 

Your network contains a domain named contoso.com. The domain contains five virtualization servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


The network also contains a server named Server6 that runs VMware vCenter Server. 

In the domain, you install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server 

named Server7. You configure Server7 to manage Server7. 

You need to ensure that you can add all of the servers to the VMM fabric. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Upgrade Server1 to Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). 

B. Upgrade Server2 to Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). 

C. Install Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) on Server3. 

D. Install Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) on Server4. 

E. Install Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) on Server5. 

Answer: C,D 


Q40. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend a configuration for the SQL Server instance that will host the Service Manager database. 

The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Disable full-text search. 

B. Install the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS). 

C. Enable case sensitivity. 

D. Change the default collation. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Note: 

/The implementation of Service Manager must support French and English. 


70-247 pdf exam

Far out cbt nuggets 70-247 download:

Q41. - (Topic 7) 

You have a virtual application package named Appl. You need to deploy App1 to a test environment. 

Which Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you use? 

A. Add-ServerAppVPackage and Start-ServerAppVPackage 

B. Add-SCApplicationDeployment and Start-ServerAppVPackage 

C. New-ServerAppVSequencerPackage and Set-ServerAppVPackageConfiguration 

D. Add-ServerAppVPackage and Set-SCApplicationPackage 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg703267 


Q42. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend the method for installing VMM. The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Implement two non-clustered Hyper-V hosts and install an instance of VMM on a virtual machine on each Hyper-V host. 

B. Install VMM as a highly available virtual machine on a Hyper-V failover cluster. 

C. Implement a Hyper-V NLB cluster and install an instance of VMM on each cluster. 

D. Install VMM as a clustered service on a Hyper-V failover cluster. 

Answer: D 


Q43. - (Topic 7) 

You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains one virtualization host named Server1. 

You configure a logical network named Network1 that contains a network site named Site1. DHCP allocates IP addresses on the network. 

You configure the logical network as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that the virtual machines on VLAN 1 are assigned IP addresses from DHCP only. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Network Site properties, remove the subnet assignment. 

B. From Windows Firewall on Server1, create an inbound rule. 

C. From the Network Site properties, remove the VLAN assignment. 

D. From the logical network configuration, remove the network site. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610596.aspx If you want to use DHCP that is already available on the network to assign IP addresses to 

virtual devices in a specified VLAN, create network sites with only VLANs assigned. 


Q44. - (Topic 1) 

You need to identify which components must be created to meet the App1 deployment requirements. 

Which components should you identify? 

A. A service template and a service request template 

B. A guest operating system profile and a virtual IP (VIP) template 

C. A guest operating system profile and a service request template 

D. A service template and a virtual IP (VIP) template 

Answer: C 


Q45. DRAG DROP - (Topic 7) 

You have a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure that contains a Self-Service Portal. 

You need to configure the Self-Service Portal to display a service offering that contains a request offering. 

Which three actions should you perform before you publish the service offering? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q46. - (Topic 5) 

You need to configure connectors between the System Center 2012 components to meet the administrative requirements. Between which System Center 2012 components should you configure the connectors? 

A. Operations Manager and Orchestrator 

B. Service Manager and VMM 

C. Operations Manager and Service Manager 

D. Configuration Manager and Service Manager 

Answer: C 


Topic 6, Fabrikam, Inc 

Overview 

Fabrikam, Inc. is an IT services and hosting provider. 

Fabrikam has two main data centers. The data centers are located in New York and Montreal. The data centers connect to each other by using high-bandwidth, low latency WAN links. Each data center connects directly to the Internet. 

Existing Environment 

The network contains an Active Directory forest named fabrikam.com that is dedicated to hosting services. All of the servers in the forest run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The network contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure that includes the following 

components: 

Windows Azure Pack for Windows Server 

Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 

Service Provider Foundation 

Operations Manager 

Orchestrator 

Fabrikam has implemented Hyper-V Network Virtualization in the hosting environment. 

All storage is either SAN-based or direct-attached storage (DAS). All VMM library servers use DAS storage. None of the VMM library servers are managed as VMM Hyper-V hosts. 

Each Hyper-V host has four 10-GbE network adapters. 

Requirements 

Business Goals 

Fabrikam plans to provide hosting services to two customers named Customer1 and Customer2. Customer1 is based in New York and Customer2 is based in Montreal. IT services will include assistance managing the services in the following table. 



The internal network of Customer1 contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure that includes the following components: 

Operations Manager 

App Controller 

VMM 

Customer1 plans to deploy multi-tier VMM services that run Internet Information Services (IIS), .NET applications, and Microsoft SQL Server. Customer1 plans to deploy non-clustered virtual machines only. 

Planned Changes 

Fabrikam plans to implement the following changes to the network: 

Deploy a Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) virtual machine. 

Replace the SAN by using iSCSI targets on servers that run Windows Server 2012 

R2. 

General Requirements 

Fabrikam identifies the following requirements for the planned deployment: 

   Hyper-V hosts must remain available if a single network adapter fails. You must be 

able to control the amount of bandwidth allocated to iSCSI traffic and Failover 

Clustering redirected traffic. 

    Virtual machines that run in the Fabrikam data centers must remain available if a 

single data center fails. The recovery point objective (RPO) must be 30 seconds. 

   The IT staff at Fabrikam must be able to mount iSCSI target logical units on Hyper-

   V hosts directly from the Virtual Machine Manager console. 

Hyper-V management and storage traffic must be separated from the network 

traffic generated by virtual machine guests. 

Virtual machines must be deployed by using a SAN copy. 

If a site fails, a failover must be invoked manually. 

Customer1 Requirements 

Fabrikam identifies the following requirements for Customer1: 

Customer1 will use Hyper-V Network Virtualization in its hosted environment. 

Customer1 will require the ability to manage all of its cloud services from a single 

interface. 

Each deployment of a virtual machine for Customer1 must trigger the execution of 

a runbook by using the Orchestrator web service. The runbook must execute 

before any user account logs on to the virtual machine. 

Customer2 Requirements 

Fabrikam identifies the following requirements for Customer2: 

   . Customer2 must be able to connect to the console of the hosted virtual machines. 

   . All of the metadata for any of the virtual machines of Customer1 must not be 

stored in Windows Azure. 


Q47. - (Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by a System Center Service Manager 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains four servers as shown in the following table. 


You upgrade MGT1 and DATA1 to Service Manager 2012. 

You need to ensure that DATA1 can continue to deploy reports to SSRS1. 

Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Copy the Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Reporting.Code.dll file to SSRS1. 

B. Modify the RSReportServer.config file on MGT1. 

C. Modify the RSReportServer.config file on SSRS1. 

D. Modify the RSSrvPolicy.config file on DATA1. 

E. Modify the RSSrvPolicy.config file on SQL1. 

F. Copy the Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Reporting.Code.dll file to SQL1. 

Answer: A,C 


Q48. - (Topic 1) 

You need to recommend a solution for the management packs. The solution must meet the cloud requirements. 

What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Export the management packs, and then modify the settings of the management packs. Seal the management packs, and then import the management packs. 

B. Export the management packs, modify the settings of the management packs, and then import the unsealed management packs. 

C. Unseal the management packs, and then modify the settings of the management packs. 

D. Create a new management pack that contains overrides. 

Answer: B 



see more 70-247 dumps