A Complete Guide to 70-465 training

Our Microsoft engineers will always be looking for a approach to understand the most recent 70-465 online questions and answers. You are able to obtain the most recent 70-465 puts on the Testking internet site. We all not necessarily offer only 70-465 pdf file tests but also the software edition. Testking 70-465 examination engine produces a simulator of the surroundings once the 70-465 pops up, provides a excellent possibility to apply the particular Microsoft examination communicative surroundings. Based on your exam planning, you can select virtually any 70-465 edition to examine overall flexibility. Passing 70-465 exam can become more simple faster by learning Microsoft 70-465 apply tests.

2016 Sep training kit for 70-465:

Q20. DRAG DROP 

You are designing an authentication strategy for a new server that has SQL Server 2012 installed. 

The strategy must meet the following business requirements: 

-The account used to generate reports must be allowed to make a connection during certain hours only. -Failed authentication requests must be logged. 

You need to recommend a technology that meets each business requirement. The solution must minimize the amount of events that are logged. 

Which technologies should you recommend? 

To answer, drag the appropriate solution to the correct business requirement in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q21. You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of SQL Server 2012. The solution must meet the business requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Install a new instance of SQL Server 2012 on the server that hosts the SQL Server 2005 instance. Deploy a new server that has SQL Server 2012 installed. Implement AlwaysOn. 

B. Upgrade the existing SQL Server 2005 instance to SQL Server 2012. Deploy a new server that has SQL Server 2012 installed. Implement AlwaysOn. 

C. Deploy two servers that have SQL Server 2012 installed and implement Failover Clustering. 

D. Deploy two servers that have SQL Server 2012 installed. Implement AlwaysOn Availability Groups on both servers. 

Answer: A


Q22. You need to recommend an isolation level for usp_UpdateOrderDetails. Which isolation level should recommend? 

A. repeatable read 

B. read uncommitted 

C. read committed 

D. serializable 

Answer: D


Q23. DRAG DROP 

You plan to deploy SQL Server 2012. 

You are designing two stored procedures named SP1 and SP2 that have the following requirements: 

-Prevent data read by SP1 from being modified by other active processes. 

-Prevent SP2 from performing dirty reads. 

You need to recommend the isolation level for each stored procedure. The solution must maximize concurrency. 

Which isolation levels should you recommend? 

To answer, drag the appropriate isolation level to the correct stored procedure in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q24. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of time it takes to execute sp5. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Use the EXECUTE AS clause in sp5. 

B. Create all stored procedures used by sp5 by using the same owner. 

C. Copy sp5 to each database. 

D. Enable cross-database chaining. 

Answer: B


Q25. You need to recommend a change to sp3 to ensure that the procedure continues to execute even if one of the UPDATE statements fails. 

Which change should you recommend? 

A. Set the XACT_ABORT option to off. 

B. Set the XACT_ABORT option to on. 

C. Set the IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS option to on. 

D. Set the IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS option to off. 

Answer: A


Q26. You are creating a database that will store usernames and passwords for an application. 

You need to recommend a solution to store the passwords in the database. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. One-way encryption 

B. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) 

C. Encrypting File System (EFS) 

D. Reversible encryption 

Answer: A


Q27. You need to recommend changes to the ERP application to resolve the search issue. The solution must minimize the impact on other queries generated from the ERP application. 

What should you recommend changing? 

A. the index on the ProductName column 

B. the data type of the ProductName column 

C. the collation of the ProductName column 

D. the collation of the Products table 

Answer: C


Q28. DRAG DROP 

You plan to deploy SQL Server 2012. 

You identify the following security requirements for the deployment: 

-Users must be prevented from intercepting and reading the T-SQL statements sent from the clients to the database engine. 

-All database files and log files must be encrypted if the files are moved to another disk on another server. 

You need to identify which feature meets each security requirement. The solution must minimize processor overhead. 

Which features should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate feature to the correct requirement in the answer area. 


Answer: 



70-465 practice exam

Update 70-465 exam:

Q29. You have a server that has SQL Server 2012 installed. The server contains 100 user databases. 

You need to recommend a backup solution for the user databases. The solution must meet the following requirements: 

-Perform a transaction log backup every hour. 

-Perform a full backup of each database every week. 

-Perform a differential backup of each database every day. 

-Ensure that new user databases are added automatically to the backup solution. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. A maintenance plan 

B. SQL Server Agent jobs 

C. Policy-Based Management 

D. A Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger 

Answer: A


Q30. DRAG DROP 

You have a server named SQL1 that has SQL Server 2012 installed. SQL1 hosts a database named Database1. Database1 contains a table named Table1. Table1 is partitioned across five filegroups based on the Date field. 

The schema of Table1 is configured as shown in the following table. 


Table1 contains the indexes shown in the following table. 


You need to recommend an index strategy to maximize performance for the queries that consume the indexes available to Table1. 

Which type of index storage should you recommend? 

To answer, drag the appropriate index storage type to the correct index in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q31. You plan to create a database. 

The database will be used by a Microsoft .NET application for a special event that will last for two days. 

During the event, data must be highly available. 

After the event, the database will be deleted. 

You need to recommend a solution to implement the database while minimizing costs. The solution must not affect any existing applications. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Max Degree of Parallelism 

B. Resource Governor 

C. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) 

D. Processor affinity 

Answer: D


Q32. You are designing a SQL Server database for an order fulfillment system. You create a table named Sales.Orders by using the following script: 


Each order is tracked by using one of the following statuses: 

-Fulfilled -Shipped -Ordered -Received 

You need to design the database to ensure that you can retrieve the status of an order on a given date. The solution must ensure that new statuses can be added in the future. 

What should you do? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. To the Sales.Orders table, add a column named Status that will store the order status. Update the Status column as the order status changes. 

B. Create a new table named Sales.OrderStatus that contains three columns named OrderID, StatusDate, and Status. Insert new rows into the table as the order status changes. 

C. Implement change data capture on the Sales.Orders table. 

D. To the Sales.Orders table, add three columns named FulfilledDate, ShippedDate, and ReceivedDate. Update the value of each column from null to the appropriate date as the order status changes. 

Answer: B


Q33. You need to recommend a change to sp3 to ensure that the procedure completes only if all of the UPDATE statements complete. 

Which change should you recommend? 

A. Set the XACT_ABORT option to on. 

B. Set the IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS option to off. 

C. Set the IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS option to on. 

D. Set the XACT_ABORT option to off 

Answer: C


Q34. You plan to create a database. 

The database will be used by a Microsoft .NET application for a special event that will last for two days. 

During the event, data must be highly available. 

After the event, the database will be deleted. 

You need to recommend a solution to implement the database while minimizing costs. The solution must not affect any existing applications. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. SQL Server 2012 Standard 

B. SQL Azure 

C. SQL Server 2012 Express with Advanced Services 

D. SQL Server 2012 Enterprise 

Answer: B


Q35. You need to recommend a solution for the planned changes to the customer classifications. 

What should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Add a row to the Customers table each time a classification changes. 

B. Add a table to track any changes made to the classification of each customer. 

C. Add columns for each classification to the Customers table. 

D. Add a column to the Classifications table to track the status of each classification. 

E. Implement change data capture. 

Answer: AC


Topic 6, Mix Questions 

36. DRAG DROP 

You need to recommend a backup process for an Online Transaction Processing (OLTP) database. 

The process must meet the following requirements: 

-Ensure that if a hardware failure occurs, you can bring the database online with a minimum amount of data loss. -Minimize the amount of administrative effort required to restore any lost data. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q36. You need to recommend a feature to support your backup solution. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Column-level encryption 

B. A Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) 

C. An NTFS file permission 

D. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) 

Answer: D


Q37. You deploy a database by using SQL Server 2012. The database contains a table named Table 1. 

You need to recommend a solution to track all of the deletions executed on Table1. The solution must minimize the amount of custom code required. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Change data capture 

B. A trigger 

C. Statistics 

D. Master Data Services 

Answer: A


Q38. You need to recommend a solution to meet the security requirements of the junior database administrators. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. a database role 

B. a server role 

C. a shared login 

D. a credential 

Answer: B



see more 70-465 dumps