Top 18 Q&A 70-491 for examinee (55 to 72)

The actual 70-491 software of Actualtests can verify the testee whether to grasp the actual Recertification for MCSD: Windows Store Apps using C# understanding firmly as well as genuine solutions. The actual Actualtests 70-491 products are consist of numerous choose. Candidate can choose various package deal items for your 70-491 pdf or even 70-491 vce software in accordance with their very own grasp from the 70-491 situation.

2016 Jul 70-491 real exam

Q55. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app named VideoPlayer. 

The app will provide user with the ability to select video files by using the file picker and to play the video. 

You need to recommend a solution for the app that meets the following requirements: 

. If the app is terminated while playing a video, the next time the app starts, the 

video must play. 

. The app must minimize the amount of storage space used. 

. The app must NOT request any capabilities. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Add the file to AccessCache.StorageApplicationPermissions.MostRecentlyUsedList. 

B. Store the StorageFile.Path property in ApplicationData.Current.LocalSettings. 

C. Store the video in ApplicationData.Current.RoamingFolder. 

D. Store the video in ApplicationData.Current.LocalFolder. 

Answer: A 


Q56. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app to view MP4 videos. 

You need to ensure that when a user double-clicks an MP4 file, the app starts and plays 

back the video automatically. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

Choose two.) 

A. Add the Videos Library capability to the Appxmanifest file. 

B. Modify the OnActivated event of the App.xaml.cs file to pass ProtocolActivatedEventArgs to the page if ActivatedEventArgs.Kind == ProtocolActivatedEventArgs. 

C. Add a File Type Associations declaration to the Appxmanifest file. 

D. Add an OnFileActivated event handler to the App.xaml.cs file. 

E. Add an AutoPlay Content declaration to the Appxmanifest file. 

Answer: C,D 

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/xaml/jj191724.aspx 


Q57. HOTSPOT - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app to check the weather. 

You need to ensure the app polls an external web service once per hour for tile updates. 

You have the following code: 


Which code snippet should you insert in Target 1 to complete the code? (To answer, select the correct code snippet from the dropdown list in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q58. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app that allows users to record audio and video files and save them to their devices. 

You have the following requirements: 

. The audio and video files must be shorter than three minutes in duration. 

. The app must finalize recording automatically when the time limit is reached. 

. You cannot use continuous polling to test when the time limit is reached. 

You need to ensure that the app meets the requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Handle the RecordLimitationExceeded event. 

B. Assign a handler lo the DefaultAudioCaptureDeviceChanged event. 

C. Handle the AudioTransferRequested event. 

D. Call the StopRecordAsyncO method. 

Answer: C 


Q59. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app that will provide users with the ability to save annotations to text files. 

You have the following code segment: (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 


You need to add the contents of data to the beginning of file. Which code segment should you insert at line 03? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


Q60. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You need to meet the app caching requirements. 

Which caching technique should you use in each scenario? (To answer, drag the appropriate technique to the correct scenario. Each technique may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q61. - (Topic 9) 

You are designing a Windows Store app that creates large amounts of temporary binary data each time it is run. 

You need to ensure that data is persisted while the app is running but deleted when the app is closed. 

Which app data storage mechanism should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. a temporary app data store 

B. the app files of the local app data store 

C. the app settings of the local app data store 

D. a roaming app data store 

Answer: A,B,C 

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/hh464917.aspx 


Q62. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

You need to identify the effects of applying Microsoft design principles to the user interface. 

Which effects result from the design principles? (To answer, drag the appropriate effects to the correct locations in the answer area. Each effect may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q63. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

You need to create a service for the app to receive push notifications from Windows Push Notification Services (WNS). 

Which tool should you use? 

A. The Manifest Designer 

B. The Developer Dashboard 

C. The Microsoft Visual Studio XML Editor 

D. The Windows App Certification Kit 

Answer: A 


70-491 question

Renew 70-491 test questions:

Q64. - (Topic 8) 

A photo competition is ending. 

You need to meet the requirements when a user clicks the toast notification. Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

From scenario: 

When a user clicks a toast notification that indicates the end of the photo competition, the 

app must display the details of the photo competition that triggered the toast notification. 


Q65. - (Topic 7) 

You need to implement the photo viewer control to meet the requirements. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Add the themes\generic.xaml file to the project and reference it from the control. 

B. Create a composite control. 

C. Create a user control. 

D. Create a custom control. 

E. In the constructor of the class, set the value of the DefaultStyleKey to the type of the control. 

Answer: C,D,E 


Q66. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a page for a Windows Store app. 

You have the following requirements for the page: 

. Display a button on the bottom app bar that allows the user to insert a picture. This button must be bound to the Insert command in the view model. . Display a button in the main content area of the page that allows the user to open documents. This button must be bound to the Open command in the view model. 

You need to ensure that the requirements are met. 

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q67. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app that caches user application data in the local data store. 

The app must create a setting named UserName within a container named UserSettings. The app must store the user name in the local store. 

You need to meet the requirements. 

How should you complete the code segment? (To answer, drag the appropriate options to the correct location or locations. Each option may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q68. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You are developing your first Windows Store app and submitting it to the Windows Store. 

The app uses a cloud server to send notifications by using Windows Push Notification 

Service (WNS). 

You need to authenticate the cloud server with WNS. 

Which five actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate 

actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q69. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app that provides users with the ability to make short audio recordings if an audio device is available. 

You need to ensure that the users can replay the audio recording before they save the recording. 

You have the following code: (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 


Which code segments should you insert at lines 02, 07 and 10? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q70. - (Topic 4) 

You need to localize the Picture Sharer app in the required language. 

Which actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Add a Uid attribute to any XAML elements that must be localized. 

B. Create a folder named fr-CA at the root of the project. 

C. Create a resource file named resources.res. 

D. Create a resource file named resources.resw. 

E. Create a folder named es-ES at the root of the project. 

F. Add a Name attribute to any XAML elements that must be localized. 

Answer: A,B,D 

Explanation: 

* (A) To localize a certain property of a XAML element you only need to add a x:Uid="SomeKey" attribute to the element and add the appropriate resource to the .resw file. 

* (B) The app must be localized for the French Canadian market. 

* (BD) Example: A French language resource named "Greeting" whose value is " Bonjour!". To create the resource file, add a folder named fr-FR to your project, and then add a resource file named Resources.resw to the folder. 

* In Windows Store apps, you designate the names of localized resource files by creating a folder to store the resources and images of a supported culture. You can then describe the resource by using the culture name (such as "ko-kr") followed by the default resource name and resource file extension (such as "ko-kr\Resources.resw"). 

URL: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/hh694557(v=vs.110).aspx 


Q71. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

The app will access a web service. 

You need to declare the web service Uniform Resource Identifier (URI). 

Which file should you modify? 

A. AppxManifest 

B. AppConfig 

C. WebConfig 

D. Wsp 

E. xap 

Answer: E 


Q72. HOTSPOT - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

You configure the app to support AutoPlay when a portable media player is connected to a 

Windows 8.1 device. 

You need to verify whether the app was initiated from AutoPlay. 

What code should you add to the OnActivated event handler? (To answer, select the 

appropriate options in the answer area.) 



Answer: 




see more 70-491 dumps