[Jun 2016] database fundamentals 98-364

Exam Code: 98-364 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Microsoft Database Fundamentals
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 98-364 Exam.

2016 Jun 98-364 Study Guide Questions:

Q86. This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.

Use indexing to create, remove, or change database objects. 

Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select "No change is needed." If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct. 

A. No change is needed. 

B. Data manipulation language (DML) statements 

C. Data definition language (DDL) statements 

D. A unique constraint 

Answer: C 


Q87. Which statement will result in the creation of an index?


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q88. You assign User1 a set of permissions that include the WITH GRANT OPTION. 

The WITH GRANT OPTION enables User1 to: 

A. request a log of permission use. 

B. delegate permissions to other users. 

C. create new database users. 

D. view other users' permissions. 

Answer: C 


Q89. You have a table named Customer. You need to add a new column named District. 

Which statement should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


Q90. You accept an IT internship at a local charity. The charity wants you to help them with compliance and auditing requirements. 

You need to ensure that a column or combination of columns uniquely identifies each row of a table. 

Which constraint should you define? 

A. Primary key 

B. Secondary key 

C. Foreign key 

D. Default key 

Answer: C 


98-364  braindumps

Improve database administration fundamentals mta exam 98-364 training:

Q91. On which database structure does an insert statement operate? 

A. Role 

B. Trigger 

C. User 

D. Stored procedure 

E. Table 

Answer: E


Q92. This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. 

Ports 20 and 21 are the default ports to secure a SQL Server. 

Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select "No change is needed." If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct. 

A. No change is needed 

B. 1433 and 1434 

C. 411 and 412 

D. 67 and 68 

Answer: B 


Q93. What are three valid data manipulation language (DML) commands? (Choose three.)

A. INSERT 

B. COMMIT 

C. DELETE 

D. OUTPUT 

E. UPDATE 

Answer: A,C,E 

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_manipulation_language

Data manipulation languages have their functional capability organized by the initial word ina statement, which is almost always a verb. In the case of SQL, these verbs are: 

SELECT ... FROM ... WHERE ... 

INSERT INTO ... VALUES ... 

UPDATE ... SET ... WHERE ... 

DELETE FROM ... WHERE ...


Q94. This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. 

ALTER TABLE removes all rows from a table without logging the individual row deletions. 

Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select "No change is needed." If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct. 

A. No change is needed 

B. DROP TABLE 

C. TRUNCATE TABLE 

D. CREATE TABLE 

Answer: C 


Q95. You have a table named Student that contains 100 rows. Some of the rows have a NULL value in the FirstName column. 

You execute the following statement: 

DELETE FROM Student 

What is the result? 

A. All rows in the table will be deleted. 

B. All rows containing a NULL value in the FirstName column will be deleted. 

C. You will receive an error message. 

D. All rows and the table definition will be deleted. 

Answer: A 


98-364  braindumps

Guaranteed moac mta 98-364 database fundamentals:

Q96. Your class project requires that you help a charity to create a website that registers volunteers. 

The website must store the following data about the volunteers: 

Given name 

Surname 

Telephone number 

Email address 

You need to recommend a correct way to store the data. 

What do you recommend? 

A. Create a table that contains columns that are named given name, surname, phone number, and email. 

B. Create a table that contains rows that are named given name, surname, phone number, and email. 

C. Create a view that contains columns that are named given name surname, phone number, and email. 

D. Create a view that contains rows that are named given name surname, phone number, and email 

Answer: A 


Q97. At 3:00 P.M. (1500 hours), you create a backup of your database. At 4:00 P.M. (1600 hours), you create a table named Customer and import data into the table. At 5:00 P.M. (1700 hours), your server fails. 

You run a script to apply only the 3:00 P.M. backup to your database. What is the result of the script? 

A. The Customer table no longer exists. 

B. The Customer table is unaffected. 

C. The Customer table exists but has no data. 

D. The script fails. 

Answer: A 


Q98. In SQL, an insert statement is used to add a: 

A. User to a database. 

B. Row of data to a table. 

C. Table to a database. 

D. Column to a table definition.

Answer: B 


Q99. Which statement deletes the rows where the employee's phone number is not entered? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q100. You develop a database to store data about textbooks. The data must be stored to process at a later time. 

Which database object should you use to store the data? 

A. View 

B. Table 

C. Function 

D. Stored procedure 

Answer: D 


Q101. This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. Create a query that returns a set of table data by using the UPDATE statement. 

Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select "No change is needed." If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct. 

A. No change is needed 

B. INSERT 

C. REPLACE 

D. SELECT 

Answer: D 


Q102. Which database term is used to describe the process of applying a backup to a damaged or corrupt database? 

A. Recover 

B. Restore 

C. Commit 

D. Attach 

Answer: B 



see more 98-364 dumps