[Up to the immediate present] cbt nuggets ccnp route 300-101 download

Validated of 300-101 test materials and dumps for Cisco certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 300-101 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing Cisco IP Routing exam Today!

2016 Jun 300-101 Study Guide Questions:

Q51. What is the result of the command ip flow-export destination 10.10.10.1 5858? 

A. It configures the router to export cache flow information to IP 10.10.10.1 on port UDP/5858. 

B. It configures the router to export cache flow information about flows with destination IP 10.10.10.1 and port UDP/5858. 

C. It configures the router to receive cache flow information from IP 10.10.10.1 on port UDP/5858. 

D. It configures the router to receive cache flow information about flows with destination IP 10.10.10.1 and port UDP/5858. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

To enable the exporting of information in NetFlow cache entries, use the ip flow-export destination

command in global configuration mode.

Syntax Description

ip- IP address of the workstation to which you want to send the address NetFlow information.

udp-port UDP protocol-specific port number.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_0s/feature/guide/12s_mdnf.html#wp1023091


Q52. Refer to the exhibit. 


Based on this FIB table, which statement is correct? 

A. There is no default gateway. 

B. The IP address of the router on FastEthernet is 209.168.201.1. 

C. The gateway of last resort is 192.168.201.1. 

D. The router will listen for all multicast traffic. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The 0.0.0.0/0 route is the default route and is listed as the first CEF entry. Here we see the next hop for this default route lists 192.168.201.1 as the default router (gateway of last resort).


Q53. Which statement about the use of tunneling to migrate to IPv6 is true? 

A. Tunneling is less secure than dual stack or translation. 

B. Tunneling is more difficult to configure than dual stack or translation. 

C. Tunneling does not enable users of the new protocol to communicate with users of the old protocol without dual-stack hosts. 

D. Tunneling destinations are manually determined by the IPv4 address in the low-order 32 bits of IPv4-compatible IPv6 addresses. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Using the tunneling option, organizations build an overlay network that tunnels one protocol over the other

by encapsulating IPv6 packets within IPv4 packets and IPv4 packets within IPv6 packets. The advantage of this approach is that the new protocol can work without disturbing the old protocol, thus providing connectivity between users of the new protocol. Tunneling has two disadvantages, as discussed in RFC 6144: Users of the new architecture cannot use the services of the underlying infrastructure.

Tunneling does not enable users of the new protocol to communicate with users of the old protocol without

dual-stack hosts, which negates interoperability. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/

collateral/ios-nx-os-software/enterprise-ipv6- solution/white_paper_c11-676278.html


300-101  test

Latest 300-101 vce:

Q54. Which three items can you track when you use two time stamps with IP SLAs? (Choose three.) 

A. delay 

B. jitter 

C. packet loss 

D. load 

E. throughput 

F. path 

Answer: A,B,C


Q55. After a recent DoS attack on a network, senior management asks you to implement better logging functionality on all IOS-based devices. Which two actions can you take to provide enhanced logging results? (Choose two.) 

A. Use the msec option to enable service time stamps. 

B. Increase the logging history . 

C. Set the logging severity level to 1. 

D. Specify a logging rate limit. 

E. Disable event logging on all noncritical items. 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 

The optional msec keyword specifies the date/time format should include milliseconds. This can aid in

pinpointing the exact time of events, or to correlate the order that the events happened. To limit syslog messages sent to the router's history table and to an SNMP network management station based on severity, use the logging history command in global configuration mode. By default, Cisco devices Log error messages of severity levels 0 through 4 (emergency, alert, critical, error, and warning levels); in other words, "saving level warnings or higher." By increasing the severity level, more granular monitoring can occur, and SNMP messages will be sent by the less sever (5-7) messages.


Q56. Which NetFlow component is applied to an interface and collects information about flows? 

A. flow monitor 

B. flow exporter 

C. flow sampler 

D. flow collector 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Flow monitors are the NetFlow component that is applied to interfaces to perform network

traffic monitoring. Flow monitors consist of a record and a cache. You add the record to the flow monitor

after you create the flow monitor. The flow monitor cache is automatically created at the time the flow

monitor is applied to the first interface. Flow data is collected from the network traffic during the monitoring

process based on the key and nonkey fields in the record, which is configured for the flow monitor and

stored in the flow monitor cache. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/fnetflow/command/

reference/fnf_book/fnf_01.html#w p1314030


300-101  test

Download 300-101 vce:

Q57. A network engineer has left a NetFlow capture enabled over the weekend to gather information regarding excessive bandwidth utilization. The following command is entered: 

switch#show flow exporter Flow_Exporter-1 What is the expected output? 

A. configuration of the specified flow exporter 

B. current status of the specified flow exporter 

C. status and statistics of the specified flow monitor 

D. configuration of the specified flow monitor 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

show flow exporter exporter-name (Optional) Displays the current status of the specified flow exporter.

Example:

Device# show flow exporter

FLOW_EXPORTER-1

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/fnetflow/configuration/15-mt/cfg-de- fnflowexprts.

html


Q58. Refer to the exhibit. The command is executed while configuring a point-to-multipoint Frame Relay interface. Which type of IPv6 address is portrayed in the exhibit? 


A. link-local 

B. site-local 

C. global 

D. multicast 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 


Q59. A network engineer is asked to configure a "site-to-site" IPsec VPN tunnel. One of the last things that the engineer does is to configure an access list (access-list 1 permit any) along with the command ip nat inside source list 1 int s0/0 overload. Which functions do the two commands serve in this scenario? 

A. The command access-list 1 defines interesting traffic that is allowed through the tunnel. 

B. The command ip nat inside source list 1 int s0/0 overload disables "many-to-one" access for all devices on a defined segment to share a single IP address upon exiting the external interface. 

C. The command access-list 1 permit any defines only one machine that is allowed through the tunnel. 

D. The command ip nat inside source list 1 int s0/0 overload provides "many-to-one" access for all devices on a defined segment to share a single IP address upon exiting the external interface. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Configuring NAT to Allow Internal Users to Access the Internet Using Overloading NAT Router

interface ethernet 0

ip address 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.0

ip nat inside

!--- Defines Ethernet 0 with an IP address and as a NAT inside interface.

interface ethernet 1

ip address 10.10.20.1 255.255.255.0

ip nat inside

!--- Defines Ethernet 1 with an IP address and as a NAT inside interface.

interface serial 0

ip address 172.16.10.64 255.255.255.0

ip nat outside

!--- Defines serial 0 with an IP address and as a NAT outside interface.

ip nat pool ovrld 172.16.10.1 172.16.10.1 prefix 24 !

!--- Defines a NAT pool named ovrld with a range of a single IP

!--- address, 172.16.10.1.

ip nat inside source list 7 pool ovrld overload

!

!

!

!

!--- Indicates that any packets received on the inside interface that

!--- are permitted by access-list 7 has the source

address

!--- translated to an address out of the NAT pool named ovrld.

!--- Translations are overloaded, which allows multiple inside

!--- devices to be translated to the same valid IP

address.

access-list 7 permit 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.31

access-list 7 permit 10.10.20.0 0.0.0.31

!--- Access-list 7 permits packets with source addresses ranging from

!--- 10.10.10.0 through 10.10.10.31 and 10.10.20.0

through 10.10.20.31.

Note in the previous second configuration, the NAT pool "ovrld"only has a range of one address. The

keyword overload used in the ip nat inside source list 7 pool

ovrld overload command allows NAT to translate multiple inside devices to the single address in the pool.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk361/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094e77.shtml


Q60. A network administrator is troubleshooting a DMVPN setup between the hub and the spoke. Which action should the administrator take before troubleshooting the IPsec configuration? 

A. Verify the GRE tunnels. 

B. Verify ISAKMP. 

C. Verify NHRP. 

D. Verify crypto maps. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 



see more 300-101 dumps