A Review Of Realistic C2010-555 Prep

Exam Code: C2010-555 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: IBM Maximo Asset Management v7.6 Functional Analyst
Certification Provider: IBM
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass C2010-555 Exam.

IBM C2010-555 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
A company wishes to apply an item assembly structure to a location. Which field on the location record is required for this to take place?

  • A. Asset
  • B. Spare Parts
  • C. Rotating Item
  • D. Hierarchical System

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
What costing method should be used if the receipt cost of items that are the newest in stock is required?

  • A. LIFO
  • B. FIFO
  • C. Average
  • D. Standard

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Which configuration could be used by a company with two organizations to allow only one of them to see a specific item record?

  • A. Create two company sets and only create the item record in one of them.
  • B. Create two item sets containing both organizations and only add the item to one of them.
  • C. Create one item set and activate the item only for those organizations they wish to use it.
  • D. Create one company set but only activate the item for the organizations they wish to use it.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
A company has critical and time sensitive processes and tasks foe repairing assets. The company maintenance supervisor would like to be notified if any of the time sensitive tasks are overdue.
What application would the company use to configure this?

  • A. Workflow
  • B. Escalation
  • C. Cron Task
  • D. Interaction

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
A vendor requires a payment of 20% of the purchase price when the purchase order (PO) is sent and the company wants to withhold of the payment until 90 days after receiving the item before final payment is made.
How would this be accomplished?

  • A. A Purchase Requisition would be created and three invoices would be generated via the invoicing applicatio
  • B. One invoice for 20%, one for 60% and one for 20%.
  • C. A Price Contract would be created with a payment schedule with an invoice of 20% at the time the PO is Approved, an invoice of 60% at the time the item is received and another invoice for 20% 90 days after receipt.
  • D. A Blanket Contract would be created with a payment schedule with an invoice of 20% at the time the PO is Approved, an invoice of 60% at the time the item is received and another invoice for 20% 90 days after receipt.
  • E. A Purchase Contract would be created with a payment schedule with an invoice of 20% at the time the PO is Approved, an invoice of 60% at the time the item is received and another invoice for 20% 90 days after receipt.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
An administrator has decided to use the Calendar Based? Checkbox on a workflow assignment. Which other field is affected by this?

  • A. the assignment time limit
  • B. the assignment notification
  • C. the assignment escalation role
  • D. the auto-accept assignment action

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
A company has assets at multiple locations that require maintenance. There is a requirement to have a single work order with charges rolled up to a single GL account.
How can that be achieved?

  • A. Create a task work order for each asset.
  • B. Create a child work order for each asset.
  • C. Add a job plan that has the assets associated.
  • D. Add the assets in Multiple Assets, Locations and Cls.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
An engineer schedules a very complex asset report developed in BIRT. The engineer needs to set a feature to be able to retrieve the report contents from within Maximo for very large files that are restricted by the email server.
Which feature does this?

  • A. Direct Print
  • B. Email with a File URL
  • C. Email with a File Attachment
  • D. REPORTSCHEDULE cron task

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
An administrator has been informed that a direct issue item for a work order is not required and need to be returned.
What does the administrator need to do?

  • A. From the Receiving application select items for Return
  • B. From the Storerooms application select Return Item to Main Storeroom
  • C. Form the Work Order Tracking application select Return Direct Issue Item
  • D. Create a return transaction type for the item in the Work Order Tracking application

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
An administrator needs to report failures that are occuring on a monthly basis. There is a requirement to use the Failure Class to report these failures.
Which applications can accomplish this?

  • A. Hazards, Precautions, Job Plans
  • B. Assets, Locations, Work Order Tracking
  • C. Job Plans, Routes, Work Order Tracking
  • D. Preventive Maintenance, Condition Monitoring, Safety Plans

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
A user has created a work order against asset ABC. A technician determines that asset ABC is faulty and it needs to be replaced. The technician replaces asset ABC at the operating location with asset XYZ from a repair location.
What happens after the swap?

  • A. Asset locations have been swapped.
  • B. Asset identifiers have been swapped.
  • C. Inventory locations of the assets have been swapped.
  • D. The faulty asset ABC status at the operating location gets updated to OBSOLETE.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
An administrator has a requirement to ensure that purchase requisitions have been approved before being able to create purchase orders from them.
Which settings control this behavior?

  • A. Clear the Allow PO Creation From Unapproved PR? checkbox in Purchasing Options.
  • B. Clear the Allow PO Creation From Unapproved PR? checkbox on the purchase requisition.
  • C. Check the Require PR Approval on PO Creation? checkbox during the creation of the purchase requisition.
  • D. Check the purchasing option Require Approval to Convert PR to PO or Contract? (checkbox in Purchasing.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
A company has a work order with 50 separate tasks and 40 of the tasks have been completed. The company would like the remaining 10 tasks grouped with a new parent work order.
Which option will group the tasks?

  • A. Select the task work orders and Create Work Package.
  • B. Select the task work orders Create Job Plan from Work Plan.
  • C. Create a new work order and add the task work orders on the Plans tab.
  • D. Create a new work order and add the child work orders on the Plans tab.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
A company has a number of complex leased assets and wishes to stop child assets that are part of the subassembly from being moved. How can this be accomplished?

  • A. Check the Maintain Hierarchy checkbox on the asset record
  • B. Check the Lock Asset checkbox on the Lease Rental Contract
  • C. Check the Maintain Hierarchy checkbox on the rotating item record
  • D. Check the Maintain Hierarchy checkbox on both the asset and the item record

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
A user is searching for a classification to add to a record in Work Order Tracking and is unable to find the known existing classification. What could cause this?

  • A. Work Order record is in WAPPR status
  • B. User does not see the Classifications application
  • C. WORKORDER is not a Use With object for that classification
  • D. The classification is not associated with the work order’s location

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
An administrator wishes to create company records without first creating company master records. Which setting will allow this functionality?

  • A. In the Companies applies, check the Create Company Master from Company? checkbox.
  • B. On the company set, check the Automatically Add Companies to CompanyMaster? checkbox.
  • C. In the Company Master application, uncheck the Bypass Company Master for Companies? checkbox.
  • D. In the Organizations application, check the Allow Creation of Companies without a Company Master?checkbox.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
An Administrator needs to return a rotating asset to a vendor. When clicking on Select Rotating Assets for Return, there are no records to be returned.
Why are the records missing?

  • A. The asset is not a rotating asset.
  • B. The rotating asset has not been received.
  • C. The rotating asset was a direct issue item.
  • D. The rotating asset was received and has been moved.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
A company purchasing agent would like to have the company purchase contracts set to expired upon the purchase contract’s expiration date. The agent would like to use the Escalation application to define the condition to check for the purchase contract expiration.
Where can the expiration contract information be specified?

  • A. Actions
  • B. Condition Evaluation
  • C. Escalation Condition
  • D. Escalation Point Elapsed Time Attribute

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
An asset has an associated meter, RUNHOURS, and the Reading Type is set to ACTUAL. The asset will require maintenance every 500 hours of operation.
What must the PM configuration include?

  • A. Associate the Asset to the PM, associate the RUNHOURS meter to the PM, Meter Frequency = 500
  • B. Associate the RUNHOURS Meter, Meter Frequency = 500, Generate Work Order Based on Meter Readings (Do Not Estimate)? checked
  • C. Modify the Meter’s Reading Type to DELTA, Meter Frequency = 500, Generate Work Order When Meter Frequency is Reached? checked
  • D. Modify the Meter’s Reading Type to DELTA, Meter Frequency = 500, Generate Work Order Based on Meter Readings (Do Not Estimate)? checked

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
After creating and approving a non-contract related invoice for a previously received item, it was found that the item was defective and returned to the vendor. Which process should be used to correct the invoice?

  • A. Cancel the invoice
  • B. Create a credit invoice
  • C. Create a reverse invoice
  • D. Cancel the associated purchase order

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
......

100% Valid and Newest Version C2010-555 Questions & Answers shared by 2passeasy, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/C2010-555/ (New 144 Q&As)