The Replace Guide To DES-1D12 Study Guide

Proper study guides for Abreast of the times EMC Specialist - Technology Architect Midrange Storage Solutions Exam certified begins with EMC DES-1D12 preparation products which designed to deliver the Downloadable DES-1D12 questions by making you pass the DES-1D12 test at your first time. Try the free DES-1D12 demo right now.

Also have DES-1D12 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
What is the minimum recommended amount of Flash capacity in a Dell EMC Unity 880 Hybrid pool?

  • A. 5%
  • B. 8%
  • C. 10%
  • D. 15%

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
In vCenter, what is the correct order of steps to create a VM in a storage container provisioned on a Dell EMC PowerStore system?
DES-1D12 dumps exhibit


Solution:
STEP1:VASA
STEP2 :POWERSTORE CONNECTIVITY
STEP3:Create vvol datastore STEP4:create vm storage policies
STEP5:Provision VMs based on vvol datastore

Does this meet the goal?
  • A. Yes
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Which encryption algorithm is used for SMB shares on Dell EMC Unity?

  • A. AES-CCM
  • B. AES128-GCM
  • C. AES-CMAC
  • D. HMAC-SHA256

Answer: B

Explanation:
This provides improved security and encryption traffic performance for SMB3 by changing the encryption algorithm from AES-CCM-128 to AESGCM-128. Page 40 :
https://www.delltechnologies.com/en-zm/collaterals/unauth/white-papers/products/storage/h15572-dell-emc-uni

NEW QUESTION 4
A Dell EMC PowerStore customer wants to schedule snapshots daily at 6 AM. Which snapshot frequency interval (in minutes) is available?

  • A. 5
  • B. 10
  • C. 20
  • D. 45

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
A customer has a Dell EMC SC9000 array with six SC420 enclosures running SCOS 7.3. The enclosure configuration is as follows:
DES-1D12 dumps exhibit Two enclosures have write-intensive SSDs
DES-1D12 dumps exhibit Four enclosures have read-intensive SSDs
What is recommended as a general guideline for making spare drive assignments?

  • A. 2 spare drives per shell
  • B. Dedicated spares are not required
  • C. 2 spares per drive type per array
  • D. 1 spare per drive type per shell

Answer: B

Explanation:
"SCOS 7.3, Distributed Sparing: eliminates the need for dedicated spares by giving customers the option to distribute sparing capacity across all drives in the array."

NEW QUESTION 6
A customer has invested much time using the Dell PS Series Host Integration Toolkit (HIT) to integrate SAN snapshot protection with Microsoft SQL Server native snapshot technology. The customer expresses concern about whether Dell EMC SC Series cross-platform replication supports that capability.
What should be your response?

  • A. Recreate integration on the SC Series array and use only SC-to-SC replication for those volumes.
  • B. Leverage the integration investment and use only PS-to-PS replication on those volumes.
  • C. Cross-platform replication works with SC Series HIT integrations.
  • D. Cross-platform replication works with PS Series HIT integrations.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
For Dell EMC SC Series arrays, what is the minimum percentage of total system IOPS that should be applied to Tier 3 drives?

  • A. 15%
  • B. 20%
  • C. 25%
  • D. 100%

Answer: B

Explanation:
"As a standard, tier 3 drives should encompass a minimum of 20% system IOPS potential."

NEW QUESTION 8
At what granularity are blocks deduplicated on a Dell EMC PowerStore array?

  • A. 4 KB
  • B. 8 KB
  • C. 32 KB
  • D. 64 KB

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/resources/en-us/asset/white-papers/products/storage/h18151-dell-emc-powers Deduplication uses algorithms to analyze, perform pattern detection, and attempts to store only a single instance of data. In general deduplication can work at the block, bit-level, or file level. In PowerStore,
deduplication works at the block level at 4 KB granularity.

NEW QUESTION 9
Match each term with its description.
DES-1D12 dumps exhibit


Solution:
Throughput = Sized by type and number of ports to handle traffic Latency = Time taken for an IO to be executed
IOPS = Amount IO generated by application Queue depth = IOS in buffer waiting to be executed

Does this meet the goal?
  • A. Yes
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Which NVMe SSDs are supported by Dell EMC PowerStore?

  • A. 960 GB, 1920 GB, 3840 GB, and 7680 GB
  • B. 3840 GB, 7680 GB, and 15360 GB only
  • C. 1920 GB, 3840 GB, and 7680 GB only
  • D. 1920 GB, 3840 GB, 7680 GB, and 15360 GB

Answer: D

Explanation:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/resources/en-us/asset/data-sheets/products/storage/h18143-dell-emc-powersto

NEW QUESTION 11
Which QoS options are supported by Dell EMC Unity XT?

  • A. VMFS Datastore and Storage Pool
  • B. iSCSI and Attached Snapshot
  • C. Individual LUN and iSCSI
  • D. Individual LUN and Group LUN

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
What are the two biggest factors that determine IOPS when using SSDs in a Dell EMC SC Series array?

  • A. Current latency and queue depth
  • B. Application block size and overall throughput
  • C. Multi-tenant arrays and tier configuration
  • D. Read/write percentage and peak workload

Answer: B

Explanation:
The reason there is such a large range in the number of IOPS delivered by SSDs is the IOPS are truly dependent on the type of traffic the SC Series was designed to handle. The two biggest factors that will determine IOPS in an SSD environment are block size of the application and overall throughput.

NEW QUESTION 13
What storage resources are affected with a refresh option on a Dell EMC PowerStore array?

  • A. Thin clones and volumes only
  • B. Snapshots, thin clones, and volumes
  • C. Thin clones, volumes, and replicas
  • D. Thin clones and snapshots only

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Match each Dell EMC Unity feature with its destination.
DES-1D12 dumps exhibit


Solution:
DES-1D12 dumps exhibit

Does this meet the goal?
  • A. Yes
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
A customer requests a proposal for a new Dell EMC SC Series storage system with the following specifications:
DES-1D12 dumps exhibit IO type: Random
DES-1D12 dumps exhibit Existing data: 100 TB
DES-1D12 dumps exhibit Rate of change: 2 TB per day
DES-1D12 dumps exhibit Growth rate: 100 GB per day
DES-1D12 dumps exhibit Snapshot retention: 1 week
What storage capacity should be specified to scope the system with Tier 1 RAID 10 protection?

  • A. 2.5 TB
  • B. 4.5 TB
  • C. 6.5 TB
  • D. 8.5 TB

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
You are sizing a new Dell EMC SC Series array. Upon analyzing the Live Optics report, you find the current system has a peak throughput of 4687 MB.
What is the minimum number of 10Gb iSCSI front-end ports required to meet the throughput needs?

  • A. 8
  • B. 10
  • C. 12
  • D. 16

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
What is a characteristic of tenant traffic on a Dell EMC Unity array?

  • A. Separated by the associated VLANs at the Linux Kernel layer
  • B. Separated by the associated subnet providing data separation with increasing security at the network layer
  • C. Separated by one associated VLAN providing data separation with increasing security at the Linux Kernel layer
  • D. Separated by the associated subnet at the Linux Kernel layer

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
An ISP needs a data storage solution that allows them to set policies over resource usage. The solution needs to support network multi-tenancy while also providing full network failover protection.
What combination of Dell EMC SC Series features meets these requirements?

  • A. Thin Replication and Storage Profiles
  • B. VLAN Tagging and QoS
  • C. Multi-protocol and Live Volume
  • D. Replication and vVols

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
Which Dell EMC Unity feature provides network high availability with active-passive ports when provisioning File storage for a NAS client?

  • A. Redundant Interfaces
  • B. Preferred Interfaces
  • C. Link Aggregation
  • D. Fail-safe Networking

Answer: D

Explanation:
Document: docu71319_dell-emc-unity-high-availability-a-detailed-review.pdf
Page: 20 FAIL SAFE NETWORKING (FSN) Dell EMC Unity OE version 4.2.1 introduces Fail Safe Networking (FSN). FSN is a high availability feature that extends link failover into the network by providing switch-level redundancy. FSN appears as a single link with a single MAC address and potentially multiple IP addresses. FSN can consists of Ethernet ports, link aggregations, or any combination of the two. FSN adds an extra layer of availability to link aggregations alone as link aggregations provide availability in the event of a port failure while FSN provides availability in the event of a switch failure. Each port or Link aggregation is considered as a single connection and only the primary port or link aggregation in an FSN is active at a time. All ports in an FSN must have the same MTU size, but the speed and duplex settings can vary.

NEW QUESTION 20
......

P.S. Certshared now are offering 100% pass ensure DES-1D12 dumps! All DES-1D12 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certshared.com/exam/DES-1D12/ (64 New Questions)