The Secret Of EC-Council ECSAv10 Training Materials

Master the ECSAv10 EC-Council Certified Security Analyst (ECSA) v10 : Penetration Testing content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Actualtests ECSAv10 exam answers. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real ECSAv10 questions in our EC-Council ECSAv10 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID EC-Council ECSAv10 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our EC-Council ECSAv10 braindumps and pass your exam.

EC-Council ECSAv10 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
Output modules allow Snort to be much more flexible in the formatting and presentation of output to its users. Snort has 9 output plug-ins that push out data in different formats. Which one of the following output plug-ins allows alert data to be written in a format easily importable to a database?

  • A. unified
  • B. csv
  • C. alert_unixsock
  • D. alert_fast

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
What are the scanning techniques that are used to bypass firewall rules and logging mechanisms and disguise themselves as usual network traffic?

  • A. Connect Scanning Techniques
  • B. SYN Scanning Techniques
  • C. Stealth Scanning Techniques
  • D. Port Scanning Techniques

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
What is kept in the following directory? HKLM\SECURITY\Policy\Secrets

  • A. Service account passwords in plain text
  • B. Cached password hashes for the past 20 users
  • C. IAS account names and passwords
  • D. Local store PKI Kerberos certificates

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
SQL injection attack consists of insertion or "injection" of either a partial or complete SQL query via the data input or transmitted from the client (browser) to the web application. A successful SQL injection attack can:
i) Read sensitive data from the database
iii) Modify database data (insert/update/delete)
iii) Execute administration operations on the database (such as shutdown the DBMS)
iV) Recover the content of a given file existing on the DBMS file system or write files into the file system
v) Issue commands to the operating system
ECSAv10 dumps exhibit
Pen tester needs to perform various tests to detect SQL injection vulnerability. He has to make a list of all input fields whose values could be used in crafting a SQL query, including the hidden fields of POST requests and then test them separately, trying to interfere with the query and to generate an error.
In which of the following tests is the source code of the application tested in a non-runtime environment to detect the SQL injection vulnerabilities?

  • A. Automated Testing
  • B. Function Testing
  • C. Dynamic Testing
  • D. Static Testing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Timing is an element of port-scanning that can catch one unaware. If scans are taking too long to complete or obvious ports are missing from the scan, various time parameters may need to be adjusted.
Which one of the following scanned timing options in NMAP’s scan is useful across slow WAN links or to hide the scan?

  • A. Paranoid
  • B. Sneaky
  • C. Polite
  • D. Normal

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following protocols cannot be used to filter VoIP traffic?

  • A. Media Gateway Control Protocol (MGCP)
  • B. Real-time Transport Control Protocol (RTCP)
  • C. Session Description Protocol (SDP)
  • D. Real-Time Publish Subscribe (RTPS)

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
By default, the TFTP server listens on UDP port 69. Which of the following utility reports the port status of target TCP and UDP ports on a local or a remote computer and is used to troubleshoot TCP/IP connectivity issues?

  • A. PortQry
  • B. Netstat
  • C. Telnet
  • D. Tracert

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
You are the security analyst working for a private company out of France. Your current assignment is to obtain credit card information from a Swiss bank owned by that company. After initial reconnaissance, you discover that the bank security defenses are very strong and would take too long to penetrate. You decide to get the information by monitoring the traffic between the bank and one of its subsidiaries in London.
After monitoring some of the traffic, you see a lot of FTP packets traveling back and forth. You want to sniff the traffic and extract usernames and passwords. What tool could you use to get this information?

  • A. RaidSniff
  • B. Snort
  • C. Ettercap
  • D. Airsnort

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
DMZ is a network designed to give the public access to the specific internal resources and you might want to do the same thing for guests visiting organizations without compromising the integrity of the internal resources. In general, attacks on the wireless networks fall into four basic categories.
Identify the attacks that fall under Passive attacks category.

  • A. Wardriving
  • B. Spoofing
  • C. Sniffing
  • D. Network Hijacking

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
In the context of penetration testing, what does blue teaming mean?
ECSAv10 dumps exhibit

  • A. A penetration test performed with the knowledge and consent of the organization's IT staff
  • B. It is the most expensive and most widely used
  • C. It may be conducted with or without warning
  • D. A penetration test performed without the knowledge of the organization's IT staff but with permission from upper management

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Identify the type of testing that is carried out without giving any information to the employees or administrative head of the organization.

  • A. Unannounced Testing
  • B. Double Blind Testing
  • C. Announced Testing
  • D. Blind Testing

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
John, the penetration testing manager in a pen testing firm, needs to prepare a pen testing pricing report for a client. Which of the following factors does he need to consider while preparing the pen testing pricing report?
ECSAv10 dumps exhibit

  • A. Number of employees in the client organization
  • B. Complete structure of the organization
  • C. Number of client computers to be tested and resources required to perform a pen test
  • D. Number of servers available in the client organization

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following policy forbids everything with strict restrictions on all usage of the company systems and network?

  • A. Information-Protection Po
  • B. Paranoid Policy
  • C. Promiscuous Policy
  • D. Prudent Policy

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Which type of vulnerability assessment tool provides security to the IT system by testing for vulnerabilities in the applications and operation system?

  • A. Active/Passive Tools
  • B. Application-layer Vulnerability Assessment Tools
  • C. Location/Data Examined Tools
  • D. Scope Assessment Tools

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Jessica works as systems administrator for a large electronics firm. She wants to scan her network quickly to detect live hosts by using ICMP ECHO Requests. What type of scan is Jessica going to perform?

  • A. Smurf scan
  • B. Tracert
  • C. Ping trace
  • D. ICMP ping sweep

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
The Web parameter tampering attack is based on the manipulation of parameters exchanged between client and server in order to modify application data, such as user credentials and permissions, price and quantity of products, etc.
Usually, this information is stored in cookies, hidden form fields, or URL Query Strings, and is used to increase application functionality and control. This attack takes advantage of the fact that many programmers rely on hidden or fixed fields (such as a hidden tag in a form or a parameter in a URL) as the only security measure for certain operations.
Attackers can easily modify these parameters to bypass the security mechanisms that rely on them.
ECSAv10 dumps exhibit
What is the best way to protect web applications from parameter tampering attacks?

  • A. Validating some parameters of the web application
  • B. Minimizing the allowable length of parameters
  • C. Using an easily guessable hashing algorithm
  • D. Applying effective input field filtering parameters

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Identify the type of firewall represented in the diagram below:
ECSAv10 dumps exhibit

  • A. Stateful multilayer inspection firewall
  • B. Application level gateway
  • C. Packet filter
  • D. Circuit level gateway

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Which vulnerability assessment phase describes the scope of the assessment, identifies and ranks the critical assets, and creates proper information protection procedures such as effective planning, scheduling, coordination, and logistics?

  • A. Threat-Assessment Phase
  • B. Pre-Assessment Phase
  • C. Assessment Phase
  • D. Post-Assessment Phase

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
How many possible sequence number combinations are there in TCP/IP protocol?

  • A. 320 billion
  • B. 32 million
  • C. 4 billion
  • D. 1 billion

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
DNS information records provide important data about:

  • A. Phone and Fax Numbers
  • B. Location and Type of Servers
  • C. Agents Providing Service to Company Staff
  • D. New Customer

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
In the TCP/IP model, the transport layer is responsible for reliability and flow control from source to the destination. TCP provides the mechanism for flow control by allowing the sending and receiving hosts to communicate.
A flow control mechanism avoids the problem with a transmitting host overflowing the buffers in the receiving host.
ECSAv10 dumps exhibit

  • A. Sliding Windows
  • B. Windowing
  • C. Positive Acknowledgment with Retransmission (PAR)
  • D. Synchronization

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 22
TCP/IP provides a broad range of communication protocols for the various applications on the network. The TCP/IP model has four layers with major protocols included within each layer. Which one of the following protocols is used to collect information from all the network devices?

  • A. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
  • B. Network File system (NFS)
  • C. Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
  • D. Transmission Control Protocol (TCP)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
Rule of Engagement (ROE) is the formal permission to conduct a pen-test. It provides top-level guidance for conducting the penetration testing. Various factors are considered while preparing the scope of ROE which clearly explain the limits associated with the security test.
ECSAv10 dumps exhibit
Which of the following factors is NOT considered while preparing the scope of the Rules of Engagment (ROE)?

  • A. A list of employees in the client organization
  • B. A list of acceptable testing techniques
  • C. Specific IP addresses/ranges to be tested
  • D. Points of contact for the penetration testing team

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 24
ESTION NO: 92
In Linux, /etc/shadow file stores the real password in encrypted format for user’s account with added properties associated with the user’s password.
ECSAv10 dumps exhibit
In the example of a /etc/shadow file below, what does the bold letter string indicate? Vivek: $1$fnffc$GteyHdicpGOfffXX40w#5:13064:0:99999:7

  • A. Number of days the user is warned before the expiration date
  • B. Minimum number of days required between password changes
  • C. Maximum number of days the password is valid
  • D. Last password changed

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 25
What are placeholders (or markers) in an HTML document that the web server will dynamically replace with data just before sending the requested documents to a browser?

  • A. Server Side Includes
  • B. Sort Server Includes
  • C. Server Sort Includes
  • D. Slide Server Includes

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 26
Which one of the following log analysis tools is a Cisco Router Log Format log analyzer and it parses logs, imports them into a SQL database (or its own built-in database), aggregates them, and generates the dynamically filtered reports, all through a web interface?

  • A. Event Log Tracker
  • B. Sawmill
  • C. Syslog Manager
  • D. Event Log Explorer

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 27
You work as an IT security auditor hired by a law firm in Boston. You have been assigned the responsibility to audit the client for security risks. When assessing the risk to the clients network, what step should you take first?

  • A. Analyzing, categorizing and prioritizing resources
  • B. Evaluating the existing perimeter and internal security
  • C. Checking for a written security policy
  • D. Analyzing the use of existing management and control architecture

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 28
The IP protocol was designed for use on a wide variety of transmission links. Although the maximum length of an IP datagram is 64K, most transmission links enforce a smaller maximum packet length limit, called a MTU.
The value of the MTU depends on the type of the transmission link. The design of IP accommodates MTU differences by allowing routers to fragment IP datagrams as necessary. The receiving station is responsible for reassembling the fragments back into the original full size IP datagram.
IP fragmentation involves breaking a datagram into a number of pieces that can be reassembled later. The IP source, destination, identification, total length, and fragment offset fields in the IP header, are used for IP fragmentation and reassembly.
ECSAv10 dumps exhibit
The fragment offset is 13 bits and indicates where a fragment belongs in the original IP datagram. This value is a:

  • A. Multiple of four bytes
  • B. Multiple of two bytes
  • C. Multiple of eight bytes
  • D. Multiple of six bytes

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 29
Which one of the following Snort logger mode commands is associated to run a binary log file through Snort in sniffer mode to dump the packets to the screen?

  • A. ./snort -dvr packet.log icmp
  • B. ./snort -dev -l ./log
  • C. ./snort -dv -r packet.log
  • D. ./snort -l ./log –b

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 30
......

P.S. Easily pass ECSAv10 Exam with 201 Q&As Surepassexam Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Surepassexam ECSAv10 Dumps: https://www.surepassexam.com/ECSAv10-exam-dumps.html (201 New Questions)