Best Quality Network-Appliance NS0-161 Exam Online

Proper study guides for Most recent Network-Appliance NetApp Certified Data Administrator - ONTAP certified begins with Network-Appliance NS0-161 preparation products which designed to deliver the Guaranteed NS0-161 questions by making you pass the NS0-161 test at your first time. Try the free NS0-161 demo right now.

Online NS0-161 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-161 dumps exhibit
You want to add shelves to an AFF A300 HA pair that currently has six DS224C shelves already connected. You are using the onboard SAS port only, and you want to keep the multipath high availability (MPHA) configuration. Referring to the exhibit, what is the maximum number of additional shelves allowed to be added in this configuration? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. 2
  • B. 10
  • C. 6
  • D. 4

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
You have a FAS8200 serving a dataset with a high volume of random reads. The dataset is highly optimized by deduplication and compression.
In this scenario, which compression setting provides both high performance and storage efficiency? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. secondary compression
  • B. compression disabled
  • C. aggregate compression
  • D. adaptive compression

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.dot-cm-vsmg%2FGUID-9C88C1A6-990A-4826-83F8-0C8EAD6C3613.html

NEW QUESTION 3
You are configuring an ONTAP cluster to use NVMe/FC. In this scenario, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create NVMe LIFs on FC target ports.
  • B. Create an SVM with both NVMe and FC protocols enabled.
  • C. Create an SVM with NVMe enabled.
  • D. Create and start the FC service.

Answer: BD

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.netapp.com/pdf.html?item=/media/10681-tr4684pdf.pdf

NEW QUESTION 4
You created a thick-provisioned NAS volume. You receive an alert that the snapshot reserve is full.
In this scenario, which two actions will solve this problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. Increase the fractional reserve.
  • B. Increase the snapshot reserve percentage.
  • C. Delete Snapshot copies.
  • D. Decrease the volume size.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 5
How many global namespaces are there in a 4-node ONTAP cluster that has a single SVM? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. 1
  • B. 4
  • C. 8
  • D. 2

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/topic/com.netapp.doc.dot-cm-concepts/GUID-78701FC2-2910-41FA-AEF4-9E6245030189.html

NEW QUESTION 6
You are the administrator of your company’s ONTAP 9.7 storage system. Your system hosted CIFS shares in your Active Directory environment for several years without any problems. Suddenly users report to you that they can no longer access their CIFS shares.
What is the reason for this problem? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The CIFS standard license expired.
  • B. The user account used to join your SMB server to your Active Directory expired.
  • C. The WINS servers are unreachable.
  • D. The NTP servers are unreachable.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
You currently have an 8-node cluster and want to perform a rolling upgrade to a newer version of ONTAP to solve security issues reported in the Active IQ Web site. In this scenario, which two steps should you validate before you perform the upgrade? (Choose two.)

  • A. Run Active IQ Config Advisor.
  • B. Validate Nodes with Hardware Universe.
  • C. Validate Nodes with Active IQ Unified Manager.
  • D. Run Upgrade Advisor Report.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 8
You have a FlexClone parent volume with several child volumes.
In this scenario, which statement is true when you move the FlexClone parent volume to another aggregate? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. All FlexClone child volumes are also moved.
  • B. All FlexClone child volumes are split and are no longer FlexClone volumes.
  • C. The volumes move operation fails.
  • D. A temporary FlexClone parent remains on the original aggregate.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
You want to improve the write performance of NL-SAS volumes serving data on your ONTAP. You also want to keep the performance consistent during a possible controller failover. In this scenario, which feature do you use? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Flash Cache
  • B. Flash Pool
  • C. FlexCache
  • D. FabricPool

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
You are using NetApp Volume Encryption (NVE) on an AFF system.
In this scenario, which two key-management solutions are supported for NVE? (Choose two.)

  • A. a KMIP server
  • B. an SSH key manager
  • C. the onboard key management service
  • D. an XTS-AES-256 key manager

Answer: AD

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.pow-nve%2FGUID-EAD13D8E-0219-45B6-A2C6-B25B76C9CA1A.html

NEW QUESTION 11
What is the default RAID policy for aggregates created with 10 TB disk drives? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. RAID4
  • B. RAID-DP
  • C. RAID0
  • D. RAID-TEC

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/topic/com.netapp.doc.dot-cm-psmg/GUID-2808F15F-6057-4E43-9407-5B3CA274E6C5.html

NEW QUESTION 12
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-161 dumps exhibit
Referring to the exhibit, which LIF role is required to copy to cloud with this NetApp Data Availability Services (NDAS) solution? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. node management
  • B. cluster
  • C. data
  • D. intercluster

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-161 dumps exhibit
You have a mission-critical SQL application that uses a single SMB 3.1.1 share to host its database. The storage node that is hosting the SMB share sql01_ca for the SQL database experiences a hardware failure and fails over to the surviving node.
Referring to the exhibit, what is the state of the SMB share for the SQL database during the failover? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The SMB share will be available, but all data is corrupted.
  • B. The SMB share will be unavailable until node failback.
  • C. The SMB share will be available, and all data is accessible.
  • D. The SMB share is unavailable due to its stateful nature.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
You have a new ONTAP 9.7 2-node AFF A300 cluster with 2x DS224C full shelves of 3.8 TB encrypted SSDs.
In this scenario, which statement matches the factory disk-ownership setting? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. All drives on shelf 1 are assigned to one node, and all drives on shelf 2 are assigned to the partner node.
  • B. All even-numbered drives on each shelf are assigned to one node, and all odd-numbered drives on each shelf are assigned to the partner node.
  • C. Disk ownership is not assigned by the factory.
  • D. Drives 0-11 on each shelf are assigned to one node, and drives 12-23 on each shelf are assigned to the partner node.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-161 dumps exhibit
You have an ONTAP 9.7 cluster. You increased the size of the volume to 3 TB, but the IOPS did not increase as expected. What are the expected IOPS for the volume after the change? (Choose the best answer)

  • A. 2048
  • B. 6144
  • C. 1024
  • D. 4096

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://kb.netapp.com/Advice_and_Troubleshooting/Data_Storage_Software/ONTAP_OS/What_is_Adaptive_QoS_and_how_does_it_work%3F

NEW QUESTION 16
You are asked to create a new SVM to serve SMB data using Active Directory authentication.
Which two requirements must be satisfied prior to serving data? (Choose two.)

  • A. DNS must be enabled and configured correctly.
  • B. The CIFS license must be installed on the storage system.
  • C. An intercluster LIF must be created for serving SMB data.
  • D. An administrative user must be created for the SMB SVM.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 17
Your company has recently decided to stop using the Fibre Channel Protocol (FCP) in the data center. You are asked to decommission FCP and reuse any UTA2 ports to 10 GbE. Which two steps are involved in this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. Reboot the nodes.
  • B. Destroy any FC LIFs hosted on UTA2 ports.
  • C. Remove the FCP license from all nodes in the cluster.
  • D. License additional phttps://www.netapp.com/pdf.html?item=/media/13482-tr4375pdf.pdforts for 10 GbE connectivity.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 18
You are setting up replication between two clusters.
In this scenario, which two components are required to set up the cluster peering? (Choose two.)

  • A. DNS service on each cluster.
  • B. An intercluster LIF on only the epsilon node.
  • C. ICMP service between clusters.
  • D. An intercluster LIF on every node.

Answer: CD

Explanation:
Reference: https://thinksystem.lenovofiles.com/storage/help/topic/ontap_cluster_peering_express_guide/M_27021470-BC22-4640-923C-8BD12CE66360_.pdf

NEW QUESTION 19
Which two SVM types does a cluster contain after cluster creation? (Choose two.)

  • A. dp-destination
  • B. peer
  • C. data
  • D. admin

Answer: CD

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.dot-cm-sag%2FGUID-D860985F-11BF-4589-9457-E0FD03130B1F.html

NEW QUESTION 20
What are three supported fabric-attached MetroCluster solutions? (Choose three.)

  • A. a four-node solution
  • B. a two-node solution
  • C. an eight-node solution
  • D. a two-node direct-attached solution
  • E. a two-node bridge-attached solution

Answer: ABC

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.netapp.com/pdf.html?item=/media/13482-tr4375pdf.pdf

NEW QUESTION 21
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-161 dumps exhibit
You have an ONTAP cluster that is running a FlexGroup that is serving SMB data out to various users. One of the users receives an error when trying to modify an existing file. What is the cause of the problem? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The FlexGroup is full
  • B. The constituent is full
  • C. The FlexGroup is offline
  • D. The aggregate is full

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
What are three firewall policies? (Choose three.)

  • A. cluster
  • B. node
  • C. data
  • D. mgmt
  • E. intercluster

Answer: ACE

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.dot-cm-nmg%2FGUID-09329781-2E57-49E5-B052-EC4D6FEBB41B.html

NEW QUESTION 23
......

100% Valid and Newest Version NS0-161 Questions & Answers shared by 2passeasy, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/NS0-161/ (New 60 Q&As)