Refresh NSE4 free exam Guide

We have been the most effective in introducing the most beneficial NSE4 resources for your consumers that may definitely help to make they reach your goals in the real Fortinet NSE4 check. A great Fortinet guide has a marvelous and greatest preparatory materials which usually prepares you completely and gives the actual assurance of the good results which is not a little factor. Just down load the Pass4sure NSE4 Fortinet Network Security Expert 4 Written Exam (400) free trial characteristics to see the options and level of Pass4sure items. You will end up influenced from your NSE4 examine guide pdf defiantly. Should you action a 100% success, making use of Pass4sure NSE4 for the Fortinet Network Security Expert 4 Written Exam (400) certified planning is the better choice.

2016 Sep NSE4 vce

Q31. - (Topic 16) 

Which statement correctly describes the output of the command diagnose ips anomaly list? 

A. Lists the configured DoS policy. 

B. List the real-time counters for the configured DoS policy. 

C. Lists the errors captured when compiling the DoS policy. 

D. Lists the IPS signature matches. 

Answer: B 


Q32. - (Topic 10) 

Which statements are true regarding traffic shaping that is applied in an application sensor, and associated with a firewall policy? (Choose two.) 

A. Shared traffic shaping cannot be used. 

B. Only traffic matching the application control signature is shaped. 

C. Can limit the bandwidth usage of heavy traffic applications. 

D. Per-IP traffic shaping cannot be used. 

Answer: B,C 


Q33. - (Topic 3) 

Examine the following CLI configuration: config system session-ttl set default 1800 end What statement is true about the effect of the above configuration line? 

A. Sessions can be idle for no more than 1800 seconds. 

B. The maximum length of time a session can be open is 1800 seconds. 

C. After 1800 seconds, the end user must re-authenticate. 

D. After a session has been open for 1800 seconds, the FortiGate sends a keepalive packet to both client and server. 

Answer: A 


Q34. - (Topic 9) 

Which statements are correct regarding URL filtering on a FortiGate unit? (Choose two.) 

A. The allowed actions for URL filtering include allow, block, monitor and exempt. 

B. The allowed actions for URL filtering are Allow and Block only. 

C. URL filters may be based on patterns using simple text, wildcards and regular expressions. 

D. URL filters are based on simple text only and require an exact match. 

Answer: A,C 


Q35. - (Topic 1) 

How is the FortiGate password recovery process? 

A. Interrupt boot sequence, modify the boot registry and reboot. After changing the password, reset the boot registry. 

B. Log in through the console port using the “maintainer” account within several seconds of physically power cycling the FortiGate. 

C. Hold down the CTRL + Esc (Escape) keys during reboot, then reset the admin password. 

D. Interrupt the boot sequence and restore a configuration file for which the password has 

been modified. 

Answer: B 


NSE4 answers

Far out NSE4 test:

Q36. - (Topic 7) 

Which statements regarding banned words are correct? (Choose two.) 

A. Content is automatically blocked if a single instance of a banned word appears. 

B. The FortiGate updates banned words on a periodic basis. 

C. The FortiGate can scan web pages and email messages for instances of banned words. 

D. Banned words can be expressed as simple text, wildcards and regular expressions. 

Answer: C,D 


Q37. - (Topic 1) 

When creating FortiGate administrative users, which configuration objects specify the account rights? 

A. Remote access profiles. 

B. User groups. 

C. Administrator profiles. 

D. Local-in policies. 

Answer: C 


Q38. - (Topic 15) 

Which statements are correct properties of a partial mesh VPN deployment. (Choose two.) 

A. VPN tunnels interconnect between every single location. 

B. VPN tunnels are not configured between every single location. 

C. Some locations are reached via a hub location. 

D. There are no hub locations in a partial mesh. 

Answer: B,C 


Q39. - (Topic 8) 

What is a valid reason for using session based authentication instead of IP based authentication in a FortiGate web proxy solution? 

A. Users are required to manually enter their credentials each time they connect to a different web site. 

B. Proxy users are authenticated via FSSO. 

C. There are multiple users sharing the same IP address. 

D. Proxy users are authenticated via RADIUS. 

Answer: C 


Q40. - (Topic 11) 

In the case of TCP traffic, which of the following correctly describes the routing table lookups performed by a FortiGate operating in NAT/Route mode, when searching for a suitable gateway? 

A. A lookup is done only when the first packet coming from the client (SYN) arrives. 

B. A lookup is done when the first packet coming from the client (SYN) arrives, and a second one is performed when the first packet coming from the server (SYN/ACK) arrives. 

C. Three lookups are done during the TCP 3-way handshake (SYN, SYN/ACK, ACK). 

D. A lookup is always done each time a packet arrives, from either the server or the client side. 

Answer: B 



see more NSE4 dumps