A Review Of Realistic NSE7_EFW-6.0 Answers

It is impossible to pass Fortinet NSE7_EFW-6.0 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Certleader soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Fortinet NSE7_EFW-6.0 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Improve Fortinet NSE 7 - Enterprise Firewall 6.0 practice guides.

Free demo questions for Fortinet NSE7_EFW-6.0 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Examine the output from the 'diagnose debug authd fsso list' command; then answer the question below.
# diagnose debug authd fsso list —FSSO logons-IP: 192.168.3.1 User: STUDENT Groups: TRAININGAD/USERS Workstation: INTERNAL2. TRAINING. LAB The IP address 192.168.3.1 is
NOT the one used by the workstation INTERNAL2. TRAINING. LAB.
What should the administrator check?

  • A. The IP address recorded in the logon event for the user STUDENT.
  • B. The DNS name resolution for the workstation name INTERNAL2. TRAININ
  • C. LAB.
  • D. The source IP address of the traffic arriving to the FortiGate from the workstation INTERNAL2.TRAININ
  • E. LAB.
  • F. The reserve DNS lookup forthe IP address 192.168.3.1.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
How does FortiManager handle FortiGuard requests from FortiGate devices, when it is configured as a local FDS?

  • A. FortiManager can download and maintain local copies of FortiGuard databases.
  • B. FortiManager supports only FortiGuard push to managed devices.
  • C. FortiManager will respond to update requests only if they originate from a managed device.
  • D. FortiManager does not support rating requests.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Four FortiGate devices configured for OSPF connected to the same broadcast domain. The first unit is elected as the designated router The second unit is elected as the backup designated router Under normal operation, how many OSPF full adjacencies are formed to each of the other two units?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
A FortiGate is rebooting unexpectedly without any apparent reason. What troubleshooting tools could an administrator use to get more information about the problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. Firewall monitor.
  • B. Policy monitor.
  • C. Logs.
  • D. Crashlogs.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following statements are true regarding the SIP session helper and the SIP application layer gateway (ALG)? (Choose three.)

  • A. SIP session helper runs in the kernel; SIP ALG runs as a user space process.
  • B. SIP ALG supports SIP HA failover; SIP helper does not.
  • C. SIP ALG supports SIP over IPv6; SIP helper does not.
  • D. SIP ALG can create expected sessions for media traffic; SIP helper does not.
  • E. SIP helper supports SIP over TCP and UDP; SIP ALG supports only SIP over UDP.

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following tasks are automated using the Install Wizard on FortiManager? (Choose two.)

  • A. Preview pending configuration changes for managed devices.
  • B. Add devices to FortiManager.
  • C. Import policy packages from managed devices.
  • D. Install configuration changes to managed devices.
  • E. Import interface mappings from managed devices.

Answer: AD

Explanation:
https://help.fortinet.com/fmgr/50hlp/56/5-6-2/FortiManager_Admin_Guide/1000_Device%20Manager/1200_ins
There are 4 main wizards:Add Device: is used to add devices to central management and import their configurations.
Install: is used to install configuration changes from Device Manager or Policies & Objects to the managed devices. It allows you to preview the changes and, if the administrator doesn’t agree with the changes, cancel and modify them.
Import policy: is used to import interface mapping, policy database, and objects associated with the
managed devices into a policy package under the Policy & Object tab. It runs with the Add Device wizard by default and may be run at any time from the managed device list.
Re-install policy: is used to perform a quick install of the policy package. It doesn’t give the ability to preview the changes that will be installed to the managed device.

NEW QUESTION 7
The CLI command set intelligent-mode <enable | disable> controls the IPS engine’s adaptive scanning behavior. Which of the following statements describes IPS adaptive scanning?

  • A. Determines the optimal number of IPS engines required based on system load.
  • B. Downloads signatures on demand from FDS based on scanning requirements.
  • C. Determines when it is secure enough to stop scanning session traffic.
  • D. Choose a matching algorithm based on available memory and the type of inspection being performed.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Configuring IPS intelligenceStarting with FortiOS 5.2, intelligent-mode is a new adaptive detection method. This command is enabled the default and it means that the IPS engine will perform adaptive scanning so that, for some traffic, the FortiGate can quickly finish scanning and offload the traffic to NPU or kernel. It is a balanced method which could cover all known exploits. When disabled, the IPS engine scans every single byte.
config ips globalset intelligent-mode {enable|disable}end

NEW QUESTION 8
An administrator wants to capture ESP traffic between two FortiGates using the built-in sniffer. If the administrator knows that there is no NAT device located between both FortiGates, what command should the administrator execute?

  • A. diagnose sniffer packet any ‘udp port 500’
  • B. diagnose sniffer packet any ‘udp port 4500’
  • C. diagnose sniffer packet any ‘esp’
  • D. diagnose sniffer packet any ‘udp port 500 or udp port 4500’

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Examine the output of the 'diagnose debug rating' command shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit
Which statement are true regarding the output in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

  • A. There are three FortiGuard servers that are not responding to the queries sent by the FortiGate.
  • B. The TZ value represents the delta between each FortiGuard server's time zone and the FortiGate's time zone.
  • C. FortiGate will send the FortiGuard queries to the server with highest weight.
  • D. A server's round trip delay (RTT) is not used to calculate its weight.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 10
View the exhibit, which contains the output of get sys ha status, and then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit
Which statements are correct regarding the output? (Choose two.)

  • A. The slave configuration is not synchronized with the master.
  • B. The HA management IP is 169.254.0.2.
  • C. Master is selected because it is the only device in the cluster.
  • D. port 7 is used the HA heartbeat on all devices in the cluster.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 11
View the exhibit, which contains the output of diagnose sys session stat, and then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit
Which statements are correct regarding the output shown? (Choose two.)

  • A. There are 0 ephemeral sessions.
  • B. All the sessions in the session table are TCP sessions.
  • C. No sessions have been deleted because of memory pages exhaustion.
  • D. There are 166 TCP sessions waiting to complete the three-way handshake.

Answer: AC

Explanation:
https://kb.fortinet.com/kb/documentLink.do?externalID=FD40578

NEW QUESTION 12
Examine the following partial output from a sniffer command; then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit
What is the meaning of the packets dropped counter at the end of the sniffer?

  • A. Number of packets that didn’t match the sniffer filter.
  • B. Number of total packets dropped by the FortiGate.
  • C. Number of packets that matched the sniffer filter and were dropped by the FortiGate.
  • D. Number of packets that matched the sniffer filter but could not be captured by the sniffer.

Answer: D

Explanation:
https://kb.fortinet.com/kb/documentLink.do?externalID=11655

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following statements are correct regarding application layer test commands? (Choose two.)

  • A. They are used to filter real-time debugs.
  • B. They display real-time application debugs.
  • C. Some of them display statistics and configuration information about a feature or process.
  • D. Some of them can be used to restart an application.

Answer: CD

Explanation:
Application layer test commands don’t display info in real time, but they do show statistics and configuration info about a feature or process. You can also use some of these commands to restart a process or execute a change in its operation.

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following statements are true about FortiManager when it is deployed as a local FDS? (Choose two.)

  • A. Caches available firmware updates for unmanaged devices.
  • B. Can be configured as an update server, or a rating server, but not both.
  • C. Supports rating requests from both managed and unmanaged devices.
  • D. Provides VM license validation services.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 15
When does a RADIUS server send an Access-Challenge packet?

  • A. The server does not have the user credentials yet.
  • B. The server requires more information from the user, such as the token code for two-factor authentication.
  • C. The user credentials are wrong.
  • D. The user account is not found in the server.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
An administrator has configured the following CLI script on FortiManager, which failed to apply any changes to the managed device after being executed.
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit
Why didn’t the script make any changes to the managed device?

  • A. Commands that start with the # sign are not executed.
  • B. CLI scripts will add objects only if they are referenced by policies.
  • C. Incomplete commands are ignored in CLI scripts.
  • D. Static routes can only be added using TCL scripts.

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://help.fortinet.com/fmgr/50hlp/56/5-6-2/FortiManager_Admin_Guide/1000_Device%20Manager/2400_Sc
A sequence of FortiGate CLI commands, as you would type them at the command line. A comment line starts with the number sign (#). A comment line will not be executed.

NEW QUESTION 17
Two independent FortiGate HA clusters are connected to the same broadcast domain. The administrator has reported that both clusters are using the same HA virtual MAC address. This creates a duplicated MAC address problem in the network. What HA setting must be changed in one of the HA clusters to fix the problem?

  • A. Group ID.
  • B. Group name.
  • C. Session pickup.
  • D. Gratuitous ARPs.

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://help.fortinet.com/fos50hlp/54/Content/FortiOS/fortigate-high-availability-52/HA_failoverVMAC.htm

NEW QUESTION 18
An administrator has configured a FortiGate device with two VDOMs: root and internal. The administrator has also created and inter-VDOM link that connects both VDOMs. The objective is to have each VDOM advertise some routes to the other VDOM via OSPF through the inter-VDOM link. What OSPF configuration settings must match in both VDOMs to have the OSPF adjacency successfully forming? (Choose three.)

  • A. Router ID.
  • B. OSPF interface area.
  • C. OSPF interface cost.
  • D. OSPF interface MTU.
  • E. Interface subnet mask.

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 19
A corporate network allows Internet Access to FSSO users only. The FSSO user student does not have Internet access after successfully logged into the Windows AD network. The output of the ‘diagnose debug authd fsso list’ command does not show student as an active FSSO user. Other FSSO users can access the Internet without problems. What should the administrator check? (Choose two.)

  • A. The user student must not be listed in the CA’s ignore user list.
  • B. The user student must belong to one or more of the monitored user groups.
  • C. The student workstation’s IP subnet must be listed in the CA’s trusted list.
  • D. At least one of the student’s user groups must be allowed by a FortiGate firewall policy.

Answer: AD

Explanation:
https://kb.fortinet.com/kb/documentLink.do?externalID=FD38828

NEW QUESTION 20
Which statement is true regarding File description (FD) conserve mode?

  • A. IPS inspection is affected when FortiGate enters FD conserve mode.
  • B. A FortiGate enters FD conserve mode when the amount of available description is less than 5%.
  • C. FD conserve mode affects all daemons running on the device.
  • D. Restarting the WAD process is required to leave FD conserve mode.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
A FortiGate is configured as an explicit web proxy. Clients using this web proxy are reposting DNS errors when accessing any website. The administrator executes the following debug commands and observes that the n-dns-timeout counter is increasing:
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit
What should the administrator check to fix the problem?

  • A. The connectivity between the FortiGate unit and the DNS server.
  • B. The connectivity between the client workstations and the DNS server.
  • C. That DNS traffic from client workstations is allowed by the explicit web proxy policies.
  • D. That DNS service is enabled in the explicit web proxy interface.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22
......

P.S. 2passeasy now are offering 100% pass ensure NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps! All NSE7_EFW-6.0 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/NSE7_EFW-6.0/ (87 New Questions)