Breathing Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Free Practice Questions Online

Exam Code: Platform-App-Builder (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Salesforce Certified Platform App Builder (SP19)
Certification Provider: Salesforce
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass Platform-App-Builder Exam.

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1

Universal Containers is rolling out a new customer service process. Customer service managers will need to edit cases for their subordinates, but not cases for other groups. Managers and users should be able to view all cases. What is the recommended solution to configure this? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Create standard role hierarchies
  • B. Set organization-wide sharing defaults to public read/only.
  • C. Create criteria-based sharing rules.
  • D. Set organization-wide sharing defaults to private.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 2

What option is available to an App Builder when defining an object-specific Create Record custom action? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Pre-Defining field values on the target object.
  • B. Redirecting the end user to the detail page of the target object
  • C. Specifying the fields and layout of the action.
  • D. Allowing the end user to choose the record type

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 3

Universal Containers has purchased a Lightning Component on the AppExchange. Where can that component be utilized. Choose 2 answers

  • A. Visual Workflow
  • B. Salesforce1 Mobile App
  • C. Lightning Process Builder
  • D. Standalone Lightning App

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 4

A custom object named Assignment has a private sharing setting that grants access using hierarchies. The organization has a role hierarchy where the "Specialist" role reports to a "Manager" role which reports to a "Director" role. The director role is at the top of the role hierarchy. A user who is the manager role creates a new Assignment record. Who can send this record?

  • A. The record owner and the directors in their hierarchy.
  • B. The record owner and those above the specialist role in their hierarchy
  • C. The record owner and the managers in their hierarchy
  • D. The record owner and the specialists in their hierarchy

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5

Universal Containers sales reps can modify fields on an opportunity until it is closed. Only the sales operation team can modify the post closed follow-up dates and post closed follow-up comments fields. How can these requirements be met?

  • A. Use record types with field sets and restrict editing fields using field-level security.
  • B. Use field-level security on page layouts to restrict editing fields
  • C. Use multiple record types, page layouts and profiles.
  • D. Use field level security to mark fields as read only on the sales profile

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6

What type of field can be referenced by a Roll-up Summary field using SUM? Choose 3 answers

  • A. Formula
  • B. Currency
  • C. Number
  • D. Percent
  • E. Date

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 7

Universal Containers would like to embed a chart of all related Opportunities, by stage, on the Account detail page. Which type of report should the App Builder create to add to the Account page layout?

  • A. A summary report on the Opportunity object.
  • B. A summary report on the Account object.
  • C. A tabular report on the Account object.
  • D. A tabular report on the Opportunity object.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8

What is the capability of a schema builder? Choose 2 answers

  • A. To update description of standard and custom objects.
  • B. To modify custom field help text on standard objects
  • C. To create new look-up or master-detail object relationship
  • D. To enable field history tracking on standard objects.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 9

The app builder needs to change the data types of new custom fields. The app builder is not able to delete and recreate any of the fields, nor modify any apex code. Which data type change will require the app builder to perform the additional steps in order to retain existing functionalities?

  • A. Changing the data type of a field used in an apex class from number to text.
  • B. Changing the data type of a field used in a report from a text to an encrypted field
  • C. Changing the data type of a field used as an external id from number to text.
  • D. Changing the data type of a field used in lead conversion from number to text

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10

What is the capability of schema Builder? Choose 2 Answers

  • A. Showing selected objects on the page.
  • B. Editing custom settings
  • C. Viewing page layout in a new window
  • D. Creating a new record type

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 11

At Universal Containers, multiple departments utilize the Case object for different purposes. Some users submit cases for IT and HR requests. Other users provide customer support with case records. How can an App Builder enable different users to see different fields, based on the case type?

  • A. Create different case record types for IT, HR and Customer Suppor
  • B. Assign different page layouts to each record type by profile.
  • C. Create different case field sets for IT, HR and Customer Suppor
  • D. Assign different field sets by profile.
  • E. Create different case record types for IT, HR and Customer Suppor
  • F. Assign different page layouts to each record type by role.
  • G. Create different case field sets for IT, HR and Customer Suppor
  • H. Assign different field sets by role.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12

The App Builder at Universal Containers has been asked to ensure that the Amount field is populated when the stage is set to Closed Won. What can be used to meet this requirement?

  • A. Validation Rule
  • B. Lightning Process Builder
  • C. Workflow
  • D. Approval Process

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13

Universal Containers would like to automatically assign a specific permission set to new users. How can this requirement be met? Choose 2 Answers

  • A. Create an approval process on the User object to assign a permission set
  • B. Create a flow on the user object to assign a permission set.
  • C. Create a lightning process on the user object to launch a flow.
  • D. Create a workflow rule on the User object to assign a permission set.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 14

Universal containers wants to provide a different view for its users when they access an Account record in Salesforce1 instead of the standard web version. How can this be accomplished? Choose 2 answers

  • A. By adding a mobile layout and assigning it to a profile.
  • B. By adding quick actions in the publisher section.
  • C. By adding actions in the Salesforce1 action bar section.
  • D. By adding Visualforce page to the mobile cards section

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 15

Which setting is available to customize Salesforce1 mobile app for branding? Choose 3 answers

  • A. Header and search bar color.
  • B. The image on loading page
  • C. Background color on loading page.
  • D. Notification and search icon
  • E. Action bar color

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 16

When should Unmanaged packages be created? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Deploying from a Developer Edition environment.
  • B. Publishing an application for sale on the AppExchange.
  • C. Migrating of components from sandbox to production
  • D. Distributing open-source projects on AppExchange

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 17

In order to delete the Opportunities, Universal Containers would like sales reps to submit requests for approval from their sales manager. What can be used to meet these requirements?

  • A. Approval Process with Time-Dependent workflow action.
  • B. Approval Process with Apex Trigger.
  • C. Two-step Approval process.
  • D. Process Builder with Submit for Approval action

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18

A manager wants to calculate the number of days since an account was last contacted through email. Which field type should be used to accomplish this?

  • A. Formula
  • B. Number
  • C. Roll-up Summary
  • D. Date

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19

The VP of sales at Universal Containers wants to have a set of screens to guide the inside sales team through collecting and updating data for leads. How can the App Builder accomplish this?

  • A. Visual workflow
  • B. Lightning Process Builder
  • C. Workflow
  • D. Lightning Connect

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20

Universal containers would like to use a chatter group for their mergers and acquisition team to collaborate on potential new projects. This group should not be visible for non-members to see or join, and can be accessed by invite only. Which chatter Group type should the App Builder recommend?

  • A. Member Group
  • B. Unlisted Group
  • C. Public Group
  • D. Private Group

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
......

P.S. DumpSolutions.com now are offering 100% pass ensure Platform-App-Builder dumps! All Platform-App-Builder exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/Platform-App-Builder-dumps/ (264 New Questions)