The Secret Of Splunk SPLK-1005 Brain Dumps

Exam Code: SPLK-1005 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Splunk Cloud Certified Admin
Certification Provider: Splunk
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass SPLK-1005 Exam.

Check SPLK-1005 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
What is the name of the default field that stores the timestamps in UNIX time when data is indexed?

  • A. _time
  • B. _timestamp
  • C. _date
  • D. _epoch

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Which type of metadata can be used to identify the origin of the data?

  • A. Source
  • B. Source type
  • C. Host
  • D. Index

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Which configuration file determines how a universal forwarder forwards data to the indexer?

  • A. inputs.conf
  • B. outputs.conf
  • C. props.conf
  • D. transforms.conf

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
Which type of forwarder is a legacy option that is not recommended for new deployments?

  • A. Universal forwarder
  • B. Heavy forwarder
  • C. Light forwarder
  • D. Deployment client

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
What is the default value of the LINE_BREAKER setting that splits the incoming stream of data into separate lines?

  • A. Any sequence of newlines and carriage returns
  • B. Any sequence of spaces and tabs
  • C. Any sequence of punctuation marks
  • D. Any sequence of alphanumeric characters

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
What is the name of the attribute that you need to set to true in the [search] stanza of the limits.conf file to enable Data Preview?

  • A. timeline_events_preview
  • B. data_preview_enabled
  • C. show_data_preview
  • D. enable_data_preview

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
Which type of forwarder has the lowest system resource usage and the highest data throughput?

  • A. Universal forwarder
  • B. Heavy forwarder
  • C. Light forwarder
  • D. Deployment client

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
What is the name of the dashboard that provides information on incoming data consumption and indexing rate for your Splunk Cloud Platform deployment?

  • A. Indexing Performance
  • B. Indexing Quality
  • C. Indexing Status
  • D. Indexing Overview

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Which type of forwarder can act as an intermediate forwarder to receive data from other forwarders and send it to the indexer?

  • A. Universal forwarder
  • B. Heavy forwarder
  • C. Light forwarder
  • D. Any type of forwarder

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Which command can be used to install the Splunk universal forwarder credentials package on the universal forwarder machine?

  • A. splunk install app <path_to_credentials_package>
  • B. splunk add app <path_to_credentials_package>
  • C. splunk install forwarder-credentials <path_to_credentials_package>
  • D. splunk add forwarder-credentials <path_to_credentials_package>

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
What is the name of the tab in Splunk Web where you can set the indexes that a role can access?

  • A. Inheritance
  • B. Capabilities
  • C. Indexes
  • D. Restrictions

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
What are the four default roles that Splunk Cloud Platform comes with?

  • A. admin, power, user, can_delete
  • B. admin, power, user, sc_admin
  • C. admin, power, user, guest
  • D. admin, power, user, can_write

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Which command can be used to download and install the universal forwarder software on a Linux system?

  • A. wget -O splunkforwarder-<version>-Linux-x86_64.tgz ‘https://www.splunk.com/bin/splunk/DownloadActivityServlet?architecture=x86_64&platform=linux&ve
  • B. tar xvzf splunkforwarder-<version>-Linux-x86_64.tgz -C /opt
  • C. /opt/splunkforwarder/bin/splunk start --accept-license
  • D. All of the above

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Which file processor can be used to index files that are not actively written to or updated?

  • A. Monitor
  • B. MonitornoHandle
  • C. Upload
  • D. None of the above

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Which configuration file parameter can be used to modify line termination settings interactively, using the Set Source Type page in Splunk Web?

  • A. LINE_BREAKER
  • B. SHOULD_LINEMERGE
  • C. BREAK_ONLY_BEFORE
  • D. TRUNCATE

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
Which feature allows a light forwarder to reduce the amount of data sent to the indexer by discarding some events or fields?

  • A. Data cloning
  • B. Data filtering
  • C. Data sampling
  • D. Data masking

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
Which type of forwarder is a full Splunk Enterprise instance that can run apps and add-ons?

  • A. Universal forwarder
  • B. Heavy forwarder
  • C. Deployment server
  • D. Search head

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
What is the name of the Splunk Cloud feature that allows you to perform self-service administrative tasks such as creating indexes, inputs, and roles?

  • A. Admin Config Service
  • B. Admin Console
  • C. Admin Dashboard
  • D. Admin Toolkit

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
Which network protocol is recommended for sending data to Splunk because it guarantees the delivery of network packets?

  • A. TCP
  • B. UDP
  • C. SNMP
  • D. ICMP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
......

P.S. Easily pass SPLK-1005 Exam with 73 Q&As Dumpscollection.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Dumpscollection.com SPLK-1005 Dumps: https://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/SPLK-1005/ (73 New Questions)