Free ServiceNow CAD Vce Online

Best Quality of CAD dumps materials and dumps questions for ServiceNow certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated CAD pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Certified Application Developer-ServiceNow exam Today!

Free demo questions for ServiceNow CAD Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
When configuring the content of an Email Notification, which syntax should be used to reference the properties of an event triggering the Notification?

  • A. ${event.<property name>}
  • B. ${current.<property name>}
  • C. ${property name>.getDisplayValue()}
  • D. ${gs.<property name>}

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://www.servicenow.com/community/it-service-management-forum/email-notification/m- p/695221
Reference: https://community.servicenow.com/community? id=community_QUESTION
NO:&sys_id=e017cbe5db1cdbc01dcaf3231f9619a3
When configuring the content of an Email Notification, the following syntax should be used to reference the properties of an event triggering the Notification:
event.<propertyname>.Thisisthecorrectsyntaxtoaccessthepropertiesoftheeventrecordthattri ggeredtheEmailNotification,suchasevent.name,event.parm1,orevent.parm2.Forexample,{ev ent.parm1} will display the value of the first parameter of the event.
The following syntaxes are not correct for referencing the properties of an event triggering the Notification:
current.<propertyname>.Thisisthesyntaxtoaccessthepropertiesofthecurrentrecordthatisasso ciatedwiththeevent,suchascurrent.number,current.shortd escription,orcurrent.state.Forexample,{current.short_description} will display the short description of the current record.
${property name>.getDisplayValue()}. This is the syntax to access the display value of a property of the current record, such as current.state.getDisplayValue(), current.assigned_to.getDisplayValue(), or current.category.getDisplayValue(). For example, current.state.getDisplayValue() will display the state of the current record in a human-readable format, such as New, In Progress, or Closed.
${gs.<property name>}. This is the syntax to access the properties of the GlideSystem (gs) object, which provides methods for performing system operations, such as gs.now(), gs.getUserID(), or gs.getProperty(). For example, gs.now() will display the current date and time of the system. References: Email Notifications, Email Notification Variables

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following methods are useful in Access Control scripts?

  • A. g_user.hasRole() and current.isNewRecord()
  • B. gs.hasRole() and current.isNewRecord()
  • C. g_user.hasRole() and current.isNew()
  • D. gs.hasRole() and current.isNew()

Answer: B

Explanation:
Access Control scripts are server-side scripts that run when an Access Control rule is evaluated. They can use the gs and current objects to access the GlideSystem and GlideRecord methods, respectively. Some of the useful methods in Access Control scripts are:
✑ gs.hasRole() - This method checks if the current user has a specified role. It returns true if the user has the role, and false otherwise. For example, gs.hasRole(‘admin’) will return true if the user is an administrator, and false otherwise.
✑ current.isNewRecord() - This method checks if the current record is a new record that has not been inserted into the database yet. It returns true if the record is new, and false otherwise. For example, current.isNewRecord() will return true if the record is being created, and false if the record is being updated or deleted.
The methods g_user.hasRole() and current.isNew() are not part of the server-side scripting API. They are part of the client-side scripting API, which is used in Client Scripts and UI
Policies. They cannot be used in Access Control scripts. References:
✑ [Access Control scripts]
✑ [GlideSystem methods]
✑ [GlideRecord methods]
Reference: http://servicenowmypath.blogspot.com/2017/

NEW QUESTION 3
Which one of the following is part of the client-side scripting API?

  • A. workflow.scratchpad
  • B. GlideUser object (g_user)
  • C. current and previous objects
  • D. GlideSystem object (gs)

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://developer.servicenow.com/dev.do#!/reference/api/rome/client The GlideUser object (g_user) is part of the client-side scripting API that provides information about the current user and the user’s preferences. It can be used in Client
Scripts and UI Policies to customize the user interface based on the user’s role, language, time zone, etc. The workflow.scratchpad object is only available in Workflow scripts, which are used to automate processes on the platform. The current and previous objects are only available in server-side scripts, such as Business Rules and Script Includes. The GlideSystem object (gs) is also a server-side object that provides methods for logging, debugging, date and time calculations, etc.
References:
✑ [GlideUser object (g_user)]
✑ [Workflow scripts]
✑ [Business Rules]
✑ Script Includes
✑ [GlideSystem object (gs)]

NEW QUESTION 4
The source control operation used to store local changes on an instance for later application is called a(n)
<blank>.

  • A. Branch
  • B. Tag
  • C. Stash
  • D. Update set

Answer: C

Explanation:
The source control operation used to store local changes on an instance for later application is called a stash. A stash is a temporary storage area for uncommitted changes that are not ready to be pushed to a remote repository. Developers can use stashes to save their work in progress without committing it to the local repository or discarding it. Stashes can be applied later to restore the changes to the working directory, or dropped if they are no longer needed. References: [ServiceNow Docs - Stash local changes], [ServiceNow Docs - Source control]
Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-application- development/page/build/applications/task/ t_StashLocalChanges.html

NEW QUESTION 5
Which one of the following objects CANNOT be used in a Script Action script?

  • A. previous
  • B. GlideRecord
  • C. event
  • D. current

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/tokyo-platform-administration/page/administer/platform-events/reference/r_ScriptActions.html

NEW QUESTION 6
What is the ServiceNow store?

  • A. The source for ServiceNow Community created developer content
  • B. Marketplace for free and paid certified ServiceNow applications and integrations
  • C. Downloadable content ServiceNow script archive
  • D. Alternate name for the ServiceNow Developer Share site

Answer: B

Explanation:
The ServiceNow Store is a marketplace for free and paid certified ServiceNow applications and integrations. The ServiceNow Store provides customers with access to Now Certified enterprise workflow apps from partners that complement and extend ServiceNow products and solutions. Customers can browse, try, buy, and deploy apps and integrations that suit their needs and enhance their ServiceNow experience. The ServiceNow Store is not the source for ServiceNow Community created developer content, as that is available on the Developer Portal or the Share site. The ServiceNow Store is not a downloadable content ServiceNow script archive, as that is available on the Script Library or the Script Repository. The ServiceNow Store is not an alternate name for the ServiceNow Developer Share site, as that is a separate site where developers can share applications, code snippets, UI pages, etc. Reference: ServiceNow Store

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following is a good practice for adding instructions to a form?

  • A. Annotations
  • B. Related links to wiki pages
  • C. A context Menu UI Action
  • D. A population read-only field

Answer: A

Explanation:
"Add instructional text and other design elements to your forms by using form annotations in Form Builder." https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/sandiego-application-development/page/administer/form-builder/task/create-form-annotations.html

NEW QUESTION 8
Which one of the following is NOT a method used for logging messages in a server-side script for a privately- scoped application?

  • A. gs.log()
  • B. gs.error()
  • C. gs.warn()
  • D. gs.debug()

Answer: A

Explanation:
gs.print() and gs.log() are older and not available in scoped applications, whereas gs.debug(), gs.info(), gs.warn(), gs.error() work in both scoped applications and global are therefore are more versatile going forward in future versions.
Reference: https://community.servicenow.com/community? id=community_QUESTION
NO:&sys_id=bd71cb29db98dbc01dcaf3231f9619c6

NEW QUESTION 9
Which one of the following is true for this script fragment? g_user.hasRole(,x_my_app_user');

  • A. The method returns true if the currently logged in user has the x_my_app_user role or the admin role
  • B. The method returns false only if the currently logged in user has the x_my_app_user role
  • C. There is no g_user.hasRole() method
  • D. The method returns true only if the currently logged in user has the x_my_app_user role

Answer: A

Explanation:
The statement that is true for this script fragment is that the method returns
true if the currently logged in user has the x_my_app_user role or the admin role. The g_user.hasRole() method is a client-side method that checks whether the current user has a specified role or set of roles. If no role is specified, it returns true if the user has any role. If one or more roles are specified, it returns true if the user has any one of the specified roles. However, this method always returns true if the user has the admin role, regardless of the role parameter. Therefore, in this case, the method returns true if the user has either the x_my_app_user role or the admin role. Reference: User Object Cheat Sheet, Checking user permissions

NEW QUESTION 10
Which one of the following is NOT part of the Form Designer?

  • A. Form layout
  • B. Page header
  • C. Schema map
  • D. Field navigator

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://developer.servicenow.com/dev.do#!/learn/courses/sandiego/app_store_learnv2_lear nmore_sandiego_learn_more/app_store_learnv2_learnmore_sandiego_form_and_list_layo uts/app_store_learnv2_learnmore_sandiego_what_is_form_designer
The Form Designer is a tool that allows you to create and customize forms on the ServiceNow platform. The Form Designer has four main components:
✑ Form layout: The form layout shows the preview of the form and allows you to drag
and drop fields, sections, and related lists onto the form. You can also resize, reorder, and delete the elements on the form layout.
✑ Page header: The page header shows the name of the table and the form that you
are editing. You can also access the form properties, save the form, and switch to the form view from the page header.
✑ Field navigator: The field navigator shows the list of available fields for the table
and allows you to search, filter, and add fields to the form. You can also create new fields and edit existing fields from the field navigator.
✑ Schema map: The schema map is not part of the Form Designer. The schema
map is a separate tool that shows the relationships between tables and fields on the platform. You can access the schema map from the System Definition > Tables module or from the context menu of a table.
References:
✑ [Form Designer]
✑ [Schema map]

NEW QUESTION 11
Application developers configure ServiceNow using industry standard JavaScript to…

  • A. Enable the right-click to edit the context menus on applications in the navigator
  • B. Extend and add functionality
  • C. Customize the organization’s company logo and banner text
  • D. Configure the outgoing email display name

Answer: B

Explanation:
Application developers configure ServiceNow using industry standard JavaScript to extend and add functionality. JavaScript is a scripting language that enables developers to create dynamic and interactive web pages, as well as manipulate data and logic on the server- side. ServiceNow provides various APIs and frameworks for developers to use JavaScript to customize and enhance the functionality of their applications, such as client scripts, UI policies, business rules, script includes, UI actions, and more. References: [ServiceNow Docs - JavaScript in ServiceNow], [ServiceNow Docs - Scripting in ServiceNow]

NEW QUESTION 12
Tables that extend a table do what?

  • A. Sometimes inherit the parent's fields
  • B. Automatically update the application scope
  • C. Do not inherit the parent's fields
  • D. Inherit the parent's fields

Answer: D

Explanation:
Tables that extend a table inherit the parent’s fields. Extending a table means creating a child table that shares the same columns and business logic as the parent table. For example, the Incident table extends the Task table, which means that all fields defined on the Task table are also available on the Incident table. Extending a table allows for reusing existing fields and behaviors without duplicating them on multiple tables. Reference: Table extension and classes

NEW QUESTION 13
What are the ways to designate data tables when Guided Application Creator (GAC)?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. Upload an existing PDF
  • B. Create a new table on the platform
  • C. Use an existing table on the platform
  • D. Upload an existing spreadsheet
  • E. Upload an existing word processing document.
  • F. Use a freeform database

Answer: ABD

Explanation:
The Guided Application Creator (GAC) is a tool that helps you create applications on the ServiceNow platform by guiding you through the steps of defining the data model, user interface, and logic. When using the GAC, you can designate data tables in three ways:
✑ Upload an existing PDF: You can upload a PDF file that contains the table schema and sample data. The GAC will parse the PDF and create the table and fields based on the file content.
✑ Create a new table on the platform: You can create a new table on the platform by specifying the table name, label, and description. You can also add fields, indexes, and relationships to the table using the GAC.
✑ Upload an existing spreadsheet: You can upload a spreadsheet file that contains the table schema and sample data. The GAC will parse the spreadsheet and create the table and fields based on the file content.
The other options are not valid ways to designate data tables when using the GAC. You cannot upload an existing word processing document or use a freeform database. You can use an existing table on the platform, but you cannot designate it as a data table. You can only use it as a reference table for lookup fields.
References:
✑ Guided Application Creator
✑ Create a table from a PDF or spreadsheet
✑ Create a table from scratch

NEW QUESTION 14
Which method is used to retrieve Application Property values in a script?

  • A. gs.getProperty()
  • B. g_form.getAppProperty()
  • C. g_form.getProperty()
  • D. gs.getAppProperty()

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://developer.servicenow.com/dev.do#!/learn/learning-plans/tokyo/new_to_servicenow/app_store_learnv2_automatingapps_tokyo_use_applicatio n_properties

NEW QUESTION 15
Which one of the following is true for GlideUser (g_user) methods?

  • A. Can be used in Client Scripts and UI Policies only
  • B. Can be used in Business Rules only
  • C. Can be used in Client Scripts, UI Policies, and UI Actions
  • D. Can be used in Business Rules, and Scripts Includes

Answer: C

Explanation:
The following is true for GlideUser (g_user) methods:
✑ Can be used in Client Scripts, UI Policies, and UI Actions. This is true because GlideUser (g_user) methods are part of the client-side scripting APIs that provide information about the current user and the user’s preferences. Client Scripts, UI Policies, and UI Actions are all types of client-side scripts that run in the web browser and manipulate the user interface.
The following are not true for GlideUser (g_user) methods:
✑ Can be used in Client Scripts and UI Policies only. This is false because GlideUser (g_user) methods can also be used in UI Actions, which are another type of client- side scripts that can be triggered by a user’s click on a button, link, or choice.
✑ Can be used in Business Rules only. This is false because GlideUser (g_user) methods cannot be used in Business Rules, which are server-side scripts that run on the ServiceNow platform and manipulate the database. Business Rules use a different API to access the current user information, which is GlideSystem (gs).
✑ Can be used in Business Rules, and Scripts Includes. This is false because GlideUser (g_user) methods cannot be used in Business Rules or Script Includes, which are both server-side scripts. Script Includes are reusable units of code that can be called from any server-side script. Script Includes also use GlideSystem (gs) to access the current user information. References: Client-Side Scripting APIs, GlideUser, Business Rules, Script Includes
Reference: https://developer.servicenow.com/dev.do#!/reference/api/newyork/client/c_GlideUserAPI

NEW QUESTION 16
......

P.S. Easily pass CAD Exam with 135 Q&As DumpSolutions.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest DumpSolutions.com CAD Dumps: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/CAD-dumps/ (135 New Questions)