Tactics to security+ + practice tests sy0-401

CompTIA CompTIA SY0-401 exam questions and answers update freely within just 120 days. Your SY0-401 test engine software will certainly check and also download the updated CompTIA review materials immediately for you. Our professionals renovate the CompTIA CompTIA braindumps often and upgrade the SY0-401 exam questions and answers instantly while new questions added to the CompTIA genuine exam. You will find just about any CompTIA practice questions in our demos.

2016 Sep security plus certification sy0-401:

Q131. A retail store uses a wireless network for its employees to access inventory from anywhere in the store. Due to concerns regarding the aging wireless network, the store manager has brought in a consultant to harden the network. During the site survey, the consultant discovers that the network was using WEP encryption. Which of the following would be the BEST course of action for the consultant to recommend? 

A. Replace the unidirectional antenna at the front of the store with an omni-directional antenna. 

B. Change the encryption used so that the encryption protocol is CCMP-based. 

C. Disable the network's SSID and configure the router to only access store devices based on MAC addresses. 

D. Increase the access point's encryption from WEP to WPA TKIP. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q132. Vendors typically ship software applications with security settings disabled by default to ensure a wide range of interoperability with other applications and devices. A security administrator should perform which of the following before deploying new software? 

A. Application white listing 

B. Network penetration testing 

C. Application hardening 

D. Input fuzzing testing 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Hardening is the process of securing a system by reducing its surface of vulnerability. Reducing the surface of vulnerability typically includes removing unnecessary functions and features, removing unnecessary usernames or logins and disabling unnecessary services. 


Q133. A security administrator has been tasked with setting up a new internal wireless network that must use end to end TLS. Which of the following may be used to meet this objective? 

A. WPA 

B. HTTPS 

C. WEP 

D. WPA 2 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Wi-Fi Protected Access 2 (WPA2) was intended to provide security that’s equivalent to that on a wired network, and it implements elements of the 802.11i standard. In April 2010, the Wi-Fi Alliance announced the inclusion of additional Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) types to its certification programs for WPA- and WPA2- Enterprise certification programs. EAP-TLS is included in this certification program. Note: Although WPA mandates the use of TKIP, WPA2 requires Counter Mode with Cipher Block Chaining Message Authentication Code Protocol (CCMP). CCMP uses 128-bit AES encryption with a 48-bit initialization vector. With the larger initialization vector, it increases the difficulty in cracking and minimizes the risk of a replay attack. 


Q134. Which of the following security strategies allows a company to limit damage to internal systems and provides loss control? 

A. Restoration and recovery strategies 

B. Deterrent strategies 

C. Containment strategies 

D. Detection strategies 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Containment strategies is used to limit damages, contain a loss so that it may be controlled, much like quarantine, and loss incident isolation. 


Q135. Which of the following would a security administrator implement in order to identify change from the standard configuration on a server? 

A. Penetration test 

B. Code review 

C. Baseline review 

D. Design review 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The standard configuration on a server is known as the baseline. 

The IT baseline protection approach is a methodology to identify and implement computer security 

measures in an organization. The aim is the achievement of an adequate and appropriate level of 

security for IT systems. This is known as a baseline. 

A baseline report compares the current status of network systems in terms of security updates, 

performance or other metrics to a predefined set of standards (the baseline). 


SY0-401 free exam

Renew security+ sy0-401:

Q136. Which of the following must a user implement if they want to send a secret message to a coworker by embedding it within an image? 

A. Transport encryption 

B. Steganography 

C. Hashing 

D. Digital signature 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Steganography is the process of concealing a file, message, image, or video within another file, message, image, or video. Note: The advantage of steganography over cryptography alone is that the intended secret message does not attract attention to itself as an object of scrutiny. Plainly visible encrypted messages, no matter how unbreakable will arouse interest, and may in themselves be incriminating in countries where encryption is illegal. Thus, whereas cryptography is the practice of protecting the contents of a message alone, steganography is concerned with concealing the fact that a secret message is being sent, as well as concealing the contents of the message. 


Q137. Which of the following protocols is used to validate whether trust is in place and accurate by returning responses of either "good", "unknown", or "revoked"? 

A. CRL 

B. PKI 

C. OCSP 

D. RA 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The Online Certificate Status Protocol (OCSP) is an Internet protocol used for obtaining the revocation status of an X.509 digital certificate. An OCSP responder (a server typically run by the certificate issuer) may return a signed response signifying that the certificate specified in the request is 'good', 'revoked', or 'unknown'. If it cannot process the request, it may return an error code. 


Q138. Speaking a passphrase into a voice print analyzer is an example of which of the following security concepts? 

A. Two factor authentication 

B. Identification and authorization 

C. Single sign-on 

D. Single factor authentication 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Two-factor authentication is when two different authentication factors are provided for 

authentication purposes. 

Speaking (Voice) – something they are. 

Passphrase – something they know. 


Q139. A user, Ann, is reporting to the company IT support group that her workstation screen is blank other than a window with a message requesting payment or else her hard drive will be formatted. Which of the following types of malware is on Ann’s workstation? 

A. Trojan 

B. Spyware 

C. Adware 

D. Ransomware 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Ransomware is a type of malware which restricts access to the computer system that it infects, and demands a ransom paid to the creator(s) of the malware in order for the restriction to be removed. Some forms of ransomware encrypt files on the system's hard drive), while some may simply lock the system and display messages intended to coax the user into paying. Ransomware typically propagates as a trojan like a conventional computer worm, entering a system through, for example, a downloaded file or a vulnerability in a network service. The program will then run a payload: such as one that will begin to encrypt personal files on the hard drive. More sophisticated ransomware may hybrid-encrypt the victim's plaintext with a random symmetric key and a fixed public key. The malware author is the only party that knows the needed private decryption key. Some ransomware payloads do not use encryption. In these cases, the payload is simply an application designed to restrict interaction with the system, typically by setting the Windows Shell to itself, or even modifying the master boot record and/or partition table (which prevents the operating system from booting at all until it is repaired) 

Ransomware payloads utilize elements of scareware to extort money from the system's user. The payload may, for example, display notices purportedly issued by companies or law enforcement agencies which falsely claim that the system had been used for illegal activities, or contains illegal content such as pornography and pirated software or media. Some ransomware payloads imitate Windows’ product activation notices, falsely claiming that their computer's Windows installation is counterfeit or requires re-activation. These tactics coax the user into paying the malware's author to remove the ransomware, either by supplying a program which can decrypt the files, or by sending an unlock code that undoes the changes the payload has made. 


Q140. Which of the following would provide the STRONGEST encryption? 

A. Random one-time pad 

B. DES with a 56-bit key 

C. AES with a 256-bit key 

D. RSA with a 1024-bit key 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

One-time pads are the only truly completely secure cryptographic implementations. 

They are so secure for two reasons. First, they use a key that is as long as a plaintext message. 

That means there is no pattern in the key application for an attacker to use. Also, one-time pad 

keys are used only once and then discarded. So even if you could break a one-time pad cipher, 

that same key would never be used again, so knowledge of the key would be useless. 



see more SY0-401 dumps