102-400 cram(3 to 12) for IT specialist: Sep 2018 Edition

Want to know Ucertify 102-400 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about LPI LPIC-1 Exam 102, Part 2 of 2, version 4.0 certification experience? Study Simulation LPI 102-400 answers to Improved 102-400 questions at Ucertify. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass LPI 102-400 (LPIC-1 Exam 102, Part 2 of 2, version 4.0) test on your first attempt.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for LPI 102-400 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 102-400 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/102-400-exam-dumps.html

New LPI 102-400 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 - Question 12)

Question No: 3

Which of the following parameters are used for journalctl to limit the time frame of the output? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. --from=

B. --since=

C. --until=

D. --upto=

E. --date=

Answer: B,C


Question No: 4

Which of the following are tasks handled by a display manager like XDM or KDM? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. Start and prepare the desktop environment for the user.

B. Configure additional devices like new monitors or projectors when they are attached.

C. Handle the login of a user.

D. Lock the screen when the user was inactive for a configurable amount of time.

E. Create an X11 configuration file for the current graphic devices and monitors.

Answer: A,C

Topic 3, Administrative Tasks

31.Which of the following fields can be found in the /etc/group file? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

A. The list of users that belong to the group.

B. The home directory of the group.

C. The name of the group.

D. The description of the group.

E. The password of the group.


Question No: 5

What is the purpose of the nsswitch.conf file?

A. It is used to configure where the C library looks for system information such as host names and user passwords.

B. It is used to configure network protocol port numbers such as for HTTP or SMTP.

C. It is used to configure LDAP authentication services for the local system.

D. It is used to configure which network services will be turned on during the next system boot.

Answer: A


Question No: 6

Which character in the password field of /etc/passwd is used to indicate that the encrypted password is stored in /etc/shadow?

A. *

B. -

C. s

D. x

Answer: D


Question No: 7

CORRECT TEXTBy default, the contents of which directory will be copied to a new user's home directory when the account is created by passing the -m option to the useradd command? (Specify the full path to the directory.)

Answer: /etc/skel


Question No: 8

When the command echo $$ outputs 12942, what is the meaning of 12942?

A. It is the process ID of the echo command.

B. It is the process ID of the current shell.

C. It is the process ID of the last command executed.

D. It is the process ID of the last command which has been placed in the background.

Answer: B


Question No: 9

CORRECT TEXTWhich file lists which users can execute commands using sudo? (Specify the full name of the file, including path.)

Answer: /etc/sudoers


Question No: 10

What is the purpose of the command mailq?

A. It fetches new emails from a remote server using POP3 or IMAP.

B. It is a multi-user mailing list manager.

C. It is a proprietary tool contained only in the qmail MTA.

D. It queries the mail queue of the local MTA.

E. It is a command-line based tool for reading and writing emails.

Answer: D


Question No: 11

Which file used by XDM specifies the default wallpaper?

A. /etc/X11/xdm/Xsetup

B. /etc/X11/xdm.conf

C. /etc/X11/xdm/Defaults

D. /etc/X11/defaults.conf

Answer: A


Question No: 12

CORRECT TEXTWhat is the name of the simple graphical login manager that comes with a vanilla X11 installation? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)

Answer: xdm


Recommend!! Get the Simulation 102-400 dumps in VCE and PDF From Examcollection, Welcome to download: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/102-400-vce-download.html (New Q&As Version)