How to pass Microsoft 70-331 Real Exam in 24 Hours [exam 46-60]

Exam Code: 70-331 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Core Solutions of Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Server
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-331 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-331 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. - (Topic 2) 

You need to select the appropriate authentication method for App1. 

What should you do? 

A. Use classic mode authentication and set the authentication type to NTLM. 

B. Use classic mode authentication and set the authentication type to Kerberos. 

C. Use the SharePoint server-to-server security token service (STS). 

D. Use the Open Authorization 2.0 (OAuth 2.0) web authorization protocol. 

Answer: D 


Q47. - (Topic 6) 

You have a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm. 

You need to configure the People Picker control to display only users who are members of the current site collection. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Central Administration 

B. Psconfig 

C. Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager 

D. Stsadm 

Answer: D 

Explanation: You configure the People Picker web control at the zone level for a farm by using the Stsadmsetproperty operation. By configuring the settings for the control, you can filter and restrict the results that are displayed when a user searches for a user, group, or claim. Those settings will apply to every site within the site collection. 


Q48. - (Topic 6) 

A company has a SharePoint environment that contains two SharePoint servers and a server that runs Microsoft SQL Server. A web application stores content in a single content database. All three servers are configured to meet or exceed the minimum hardware and software requirements. The SharePoint environment is primarily used for team collaboration and document storage. 

All of the SharePoint Servers must be able to respond to user requests. Web traffic must be assigned to the server with the lowest health threshold value. 

You need to configure the SharePoint farm. 

Which service should you use? 

A. Request Management 

B. Microsoft Network Load Balancer (NLB) 

C. Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Subscription Settings 

D. Document Conversions Load Balancer 

E. Work Management 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Configure Request Manager in SharePoint Server 2013 Request Manager is functionality in SharePoint Server 2013 that enables administrators to manage incoming requests and determine how SharePoint Server 2013 routes these requests. 

The front-end web server filtering process follows these steps: 

. The routing pool is either the current front-end web server or one or more front-end 

web servers that request routing selects. 

. All matching rules are checked to find the smallest health threshold value. 

. Remove front-end web servers in the routing pool that have health scores greater 

than or equal to the smallest health threshold value. 

Reference: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj712708.aspx 


Q49. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You are the administrator for a SharePoint 2010 farm. You install and deploy a SharePoint 

2013 farm. 

The SharePoint 2013 farm must use the content from the SharePoint 2010 farm. 

You need to upgrade from SharePoint 2010 mode to SharePoint 2013 mode. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q50. - (Topic 6) 

A company deploys Enterprise Search for SharePoint Server 2013. The company's Marketing department site is hosted on a local SharePoint farm. The Marketing department launches an anniversary promotional campaign. 

After viewing search analytics reports for the campaign, you observe that search users are not being directed to the Marketing site. 

You need to direct users to the anniversary promotional campaign pages by moving the result to the top of the search results. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure properties of the Search Results Web Part NOT to search People, Conversations., or Video and default to Everything. 

B. Disable Query Rules that do not direct users to the site. 

C. Use a Query Rule to add a Promoted Result. Render the URL as a banner. 

D. Configure properties of the Search Result Web Part to use a Property filter to query content managed properties associated with Marketing. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: To promote individual results so that they appear towards the top of search results with a Query Rule, click Add Promoted Result . In the Add Promoted Result dialog box, in the Title field, type the name that you want to give this promoted result. In the URL field, type the URL of the result that should be promoted. Render the URL as a banner instead of as a hyperlink. Click Save. 

Reference: Manage query rules in SharePoint Server 2013 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj871676.aspx 


70-331 exam prep

Most up-to-date 70-331 practice exam:

Q51. - (Topic 6) 

You are managing a site collection in a SharePoint farm. 

You need to configure the minimum level of permissions necessary for users to manage lists in the site collection. 

What permission level should you configure? 

A. Limited Access 

B. View Only 

C. Edit 

D. Create 

Answer: C 


Q52. - (Topic 6) 

A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page. 

You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts. 

B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching. 

C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts. 

D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and domain\superreader, but of course that’s up to you.The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application. 

D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows 

PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and sustainable option 

anyway. If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of 

your SharePoint servers: 

$w = Get-SPWebApplication "http://<server>/" 

$w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "domain\superuser" 

$w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "domain\superreader" 

$w.Update() 

If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint 

servers: 

$w = Get-SPWebApplication "http://<server>/" 

$w.Properties["portalsuperuseraccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superuser" 

$w.Properties["portalsuperreaderaccount"] = "i:0#.w|domain\superreader" 

$w.Update() 

Note: 

* If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the following warning in there: Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to consume unneccesary system resources.To configure the account use the following command 'stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl'. The account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account.Additional Data:Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren’t properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user. 

Reference: Resolving "The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured." 


Q53. - (Topic 2) 

You need to meet the Project2 monitoring requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a user-defined data collector set. 

B. Monitor only startup event trace sessions. 

C. Monitor only event trace sessions. 

D. Use a system-defined data collector set. 

Answer: A 


Q54. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

A company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest that contains two domains named tailspintoys.com and wingtiptoys.com. The company has a SharePoint environment in the tailspintoys.com domain. 

You need to ensure that SharePoint search services use SharePoint managed accounts. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q55. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You have a SharePoint farm. 

You need to configure Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS). 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate 

actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



70-331 sample question

Tested 70-331 dump:

Q56. - (Topic 2) 

You need to create a new site collection while maintaining the ability for users to create their own sites. 

What should you do? 

A. Use a path-based site collection and a single farm that contains all the web applications. 

B. Create a host-named site collection and use a single farm that contains all the web applications. 

C. Use a path-based site collection and alternate access mappings. 

D. Create a host-named site collection and use a single farm that contains a single consolidated web application. 

Answer: B 


Q57. - (Topic 4) 

You need to configure SharePoint to remove user account-related data. 

Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run? 

A. Enable-SPTimerJob 

B. Disable-SPTimerJob 

C. Start-SPTimerJob 

D. Set-SPTimerJob 

E. Get-SPTimerJob 

Answer: D 


Q58. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

A company has multiple on-premises Active Directory forests. The company plans to implement Office 365 by using a two-way hybrid architecture. 

You need to configure the environment to export the local Active Directory to Azure Active Directory and verify that the process is successful. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q59. - (Topic 3) 

You need to configure navigation for publishing sites. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a managed path for the site collection. 

B. Modify the site settings to use managed navigation. 

C. Configure alternate access mapping. 

D. Modify the site settings to use structural navigation. 

Answer: B 


Q60. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

You need to ensure that corporate search guidelines are followed. 

What rule should you create? (To answer, select the appropriate option from each drop-down list in the answer area.) 



Answer: