[Best Quality] 70-413 Microsoft practice exam 49-64 (Apr 2016)

100% Correct of 70-413 real exam materials and lab for Microsoft certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-413 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-413 Study Guide Questions:

Q49. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You need to recommend a solution for managing Windows Azure. 

Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q50. HOTSPOT - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You plan to provide users with the ability to use Workplace Join for their personal device when they connect to the internal network. 

You need to recommend a certificate configuration for the planned deployment. 

What should you include in the recommendation? To answer, select the appropriate names in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q51. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The Active Directory site topology is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


DC1 and DC2 run Windows Server 2003 R2. All FSMO roles are located on DC2. 

You plan to deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) to Site3. 

You need to recommend changes to the network to support the planned RODC 

implementation. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. To Site1, add an RODC that runs Windows Server 2012. 

B. Replace DC2 with a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012. 

C. To Site2, add an RODC that runs Windows Server 2012. 

D. Replace DC1 with a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: Each RODC requires a writable domain controller running Windows Server 

2012 for the same domain from which the RODC can directly replicate. 

Typically, this requires that a writable domain controller running Windows Server 2012 be 

placed in the nearest site in the topology. 

Reference: Active Directory Replication Considerations 


Q52. - (Topic 1) 

You need to recommend a solution for DHCP logging. The solution must meet the technical requirement. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Event subscriptions 

B. IP Address Management (IPAM) 

C. DHCP audit logging 

D. DHCP filtering 

Answer: B 

Explanation: * Scenario: A central log of the IP address leases and the users associated to those leases must be created. 

* Feature description IPAM in Windows Server 2012 is a new built-in framework for discovering, monitoring, auditing, and managing the IP address space used on a corporate network. IPAM provides for administration and monitoring of servers running Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) and Domain Name Service (DNS). IPAM includes components for: 

. Automatic IP address infrastructure discover)': IPAM discovers domain controllers, DHCP servers, and DNS servers in the domains you choose. You can enable or disable management of these servers by IPAM. 

. Custom IP address space display, reporting, and management: The display of IP addresses is highly customizable and detailed tracking and utilization data is available. IPv4 and IPv6 address space is organized into IP address blocks, IP address ranges, and individual IP addresses. IP addresses are assigned built-in or user-defined fields that can be used to further organize IP address space into hierarchical, logical groups. 

. Audit of server configuration changes and tracking of IP address usage: Operational events are displayed for the IPAM server and managed DHCP servers. IPAM also enables IP address tracking using DHCP lease events and user logon events collected from Network Policy Server (NPS), domain controllers, and DHCP servers. Tracking is available by IP address, client ID, host name, or user name. 

. Monitoring and management of DHCP and DNS services: IPAM enables automated service availability monitoring for Microsoft DHCP and DNS servers across the forest. DNS zone health is displayed, and detailed DHCP server and scope management is available using the IPAM console. 

Reference: IP Address Management (IPAM) Overview 


Q53. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Network Policy Server server role installed. 

You configure Server1 as part of a Network Access Protection (NAP) solution that uses the 

802.lx enforcement method, 

You add a new switch to the network and you configure the switch to use 802.lx authentication. 

You need to ensure that only compliant client computers can access network resources through the new switch. 

What should you do on Server1? 

A. Add the IP address of each new switch to a remediation server group. 

B. Add the IP address of each new switch to the list of RADIUS clients. 

C. Add the IP address of each new switch to a connection request policy as an Access Client IPv4 Address. 

D. Add the IP address of each new switch to a remote RADIUS server group. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 802.1X and RADIUS-compliant APs (Acess Points), when they are deployed in a RADIUS infrastructure with a RADIUS server such as an NPS server, are called RADIUS clients. 


70-413  real exam

Up to the minute 70-413 exam question:

Q54. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

On Server2, you create a Run As Account named Account1. Account1 is associated to an Active Directory account named VMMIPAM. 

You need to implement an IPAM solution. 

What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate configuration for each server in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q55. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest is 

managed by using Microsoft System Center 2012. 

Web developers must be able to use a self-service portal to request the deployment of 

virtual machines based on predefined templates. The requests must be approved by an 

administrator before the virtual machines are deployed. 

You need to recommend a solution to deploy the virtual machines. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. A Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) service template, an Operations Manager dashboard, and an Orchestrator runbook 

B. A Service Manager service offering, an Orchestrator runbook, and an Operations Manager dashboard 

C. A Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) service template, a Service Manager service offering, and an Orchestrator runbook 

D. A Service Manager service offering, an Orchestrator runbook, and Configuration Managerpackages 

Answer: C 

Explanation: As a practical example, a user could initiate an Orchestrator runbook by requesting a service in a self-service portal. The runbook would then await approval by IT. Once approved, it would then automatically provision the necessary virtual machines through System Center Virtual Machine Manager, deploy the required software via Configuration Manager, arrange backup through System Center Data Protection Manager and integrate monitoring with a third-party system. 

Reference: Microsoft System Center Orchestrator 2012: Lead the System Center Band 


Q56. - (Topic 8) 

Your company has three offices. The offices are located in New York, Chicago, and Atlanta. 

The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com that has three Active Directory sites named Site1, Site2,and Site3. The New York office is located in Site1. The Chicago office is located in Site2. The Atlanta office is located in Site3. There is a local IT staff to manage the servers in each site. The current domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table. 


The company plans to open a fourth office in Montreal that will have a corresponding Active Directory site. Because of budget cuts, a local IT staff will not be established for the Montreal site. 

The Montreal site has the following requirements: 

. Users must be able to authenticate locally. 

. Users must not have the ability to log on to the domain controllers. 

. Domain account passwords must not be obtained from servers in the Montreal 

site. . Network bandwidth between the Montreal site and the other sites must be minimized. . Users in the Montreal office must have access to applications by using Remote Desktop Services (RDS). 

You need to recommend a solution for the servers in the Montreal site. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Only install a domain controller in the Montreal site that has a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012. 

B. Install a read-only domain controller (RODC) in the New York site. 

C. Install a read-only domain controller (RODC) in the Montreal site. Install a member server in the New York site to host additional server roles. 

D. Install a domain controller in the Montreal site that has a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012. Install a member server in the Montreal site to host additional server roles, 

Answer: C 


Q57. DRAG DROP - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 resides in the perimeter network and has the Remote Access server role installed. 

Some users have laptop computers that run Windows 7 and are joined to the domain. Some users work from home by using their home computers. The home computers run either Windows XP, Windows Vista/ Windows 7, or Windows 8. 

You need to configure the computers for remote access. 

Which three actions should you perform? 

To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q58. - (Topic 8) 

You plan to simplify the organizational unit (OU) structure for a company. You must consolidate all member servers in the domain to a single OU named MemberServers. 

You need to apply Group Policy settings for servers that meet the following criteria: 

Server operating systems: Windows Server 2012 

Server hardware platform: 64-bit 

Server memory: less than 16 6B of RAM 

Solution: You create a WMI filter action that includes the following query: 


Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: A 


70-413  real exam

100% Guarantee 70-413 samples:

Q59. - (Topic 1) 

You need to recommend changes to the DNS environment that support the implementation of the sales.contoso.com domain. The solution must ensure that the users in all of the domains can resolve both Internet names and the names of the servers in all of the internal domains. 

What should you recommend? 

A. On the DNS servers in contoso.com, configure a reverse lookup zone. On the DNS servers in sales.contoso.com, configure a conditional forwarder to contoso.com. 

B. On the DNS servers in contoso.com, add a conditional forwarder to the sales.contoso.com zone. On the DNS servers in sales.contoso.com, add a forwarder to the DNS servers of the company's ISP. 

C. On the DNS servers in contoso.com, create a zone delegation in the contoso.com zone. On the DNS servers in sales.contoso.com, add a forwarder to the contoso.com DNS servers. 

D. On the DNS servers in contoso.com, configure a conditional forwarder to sales.contoso.com. On the DNS servers in sales.contoso.com, configure a reverse zone. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Scenario: The client computers in sales.contoso.com will use the sales.contoso.com domain controllers as their DNS servers. 


Q60. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three VLANs. The VLANs are configured as shown in the following table. 


All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. 

The corporate security policy states that all of the client computers must have the latest security updates installed. 

You need to implement a solution to ensure that only the client computers that have all of the required security updates installed can connect to VLAN 1. The solution must ensure that all other client computers connect to VLAN 3. 

Solution: You implement the DHCP Network Access Protection (NAP) enforcement method. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Implementing DHCP NAP to Enforce WSUS Updates 


Q61. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

Your company plans to open a branch office. The branch office will have 10 client computers that run Windows 8 and at least one server that runs Windows Server 2012. The server will host 

BranchCache files and manage print queues for the network print devices in the branch office. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the users in the branch office can print if the branch office server fails. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Printer pooling 

B. Branch Office Direct Printing 

C. A standby print server 

D. A print server cluster 

E. A secure Web Services on Devices (WSD) printer 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Branch Office Direct Printing can reduce Wide Area Network (WAN) usage by printing directly to a print device instead of a server print queue. This feature can be enabled or disabled on a per printer basis and is transparent to the user. This feature requires a print server running Windows Server 2012 and clients running Windows 

8. It is enabled by an administrator using the Print Management Console or Windows PowerShell on the server. 

Reference: Branch Office Direct Printing Overview 


Q62. - (Topic 6) 

You need To configure the Group Policy for salespeople. 

Solution: You create a Group Policy Object (GPO) with an AppLocker policy. You link the 

GPO to the Computers OU for each location. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 


Q63. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains five domains. You need to ensure that the CountryCode attribute is replicated to the global catalog. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the schema partition. 

B. Create and modify an application partition. 

C. Modify the configuration partition. 

D. Modify the domain partitions. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Directory Partition Subtrees 

Every domain controller contains the following three directory partitions: 

* Schema Contains the Schema container, which stores class and attribute definitions for all existing 

and possible Active Directory objects in cn=schema,cn=configuration,dc= forestRootDomain . Updates to this container are replicated to all domain controllers in the forest. You can view the contents of the Schema container in the Active Directory Schema console. 

* Configuration 

* Domain 

Reference: Directory Partitions 


Q64. - (Topic 8) 

Your company has two main offices and 10 branch offices. Each office is configured as a separate Active Directory site. 

The main offices sites are named Site1 and Site2. Each office connects to Site1 and Site2 by using a WAN link. Each site contains a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008. 

You are redesigning the Active Directory infrastructure. 

You plan to implement domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012 and decommission all of the domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008. 

You need to recommend a placement plan for the Windows Server 2012 domain controllers to meet the following requirements: 

. Ensure that users can log on to the domain if a domain controller or a WAN link fails. . Minimize the number of domain controllers implemented. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Read-only domain controllers (RODCs) in the branch office sites 

B. A writable domain controller in Site1 

C. A writable domain controller in Site2 

D. Writable domain controllers in the branch office sites 

Answer: A,B,C 

Explanation: A (not D) Writeable domain controllers are not needed to authenticate users at the branch offices. 



see more 70-413 dumps