Apr 2016 updated: Testking Microsoft 70-466 testing engine 1-15

100% Guarantee of 70-466 brain dumps materials and training tools for Microsoft certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-466 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-466 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. - (Topic 4) 

You are troubleshooting query performance for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) 

cube. 

A user reports that a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) query is very slow. 

You need to identify the MDX query statement in a trace by using SQL Server Profiler. 

Which event class should you use? 

A. Get Data From Aggregation 

B. Query Subcube 

C. Query Begin 

D. Progress Report Begin 

E. Calculate Non Empty Begin 

F. Execute MDX Script Begin 

Answer: C 


Q2. - (Topic 4) 

You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional database. 

You have identified a dimension that is no longer used by any cubes. 

You need to delete the dimension. 

What should you do? 

A. Write a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) command to drop the dimension from the database. 

B. Write a Data Mining Extensions (DMX) command to drop the dimension from the database. 

C. Script the deletion of the dimension as an XMLA command for execution against the production model. 

D. Write a T-SQL command to drop the dimension from the database. 

Answer: C 


Q3. - (Topic 4) 

You develop a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.The tabular model loads data from a SQL Server relational database each day. 

You define a connection. 

You need to ensure that the connection minimizes the attack surface area of the server. 

How should you define the impersonation information for the connection? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Use your domain credentials. Grant least privilege to your account in the source database. 

B. Create and use a new Windows domain account. Grant least privilege to this account in the source database. 

C. Use the credentials of the SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) service account. Grant least privilege to this account in the source database. 

D. Use SQL Server authentication. 

Answer: B 


Q4. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. The model has tables named Invoice Line Items and Products. 

The Invoice Line Items table has the following columns: 

.. 

Product Id Unit Sales Price 

The Unit Sales Price column stores the unit price of the product sold. The Products table has the following columns: 

.. 

Product Id Maximum Sales Price 

The Maximum Sales Price column is available only in the Products table. 

You add a column named Is Overpriced to the Invoice Line Items table. The Is Overpriced column must store a value of TRUE if the value of the Unit Sales Price is greater than the value of the Maximum Sales Price. Otherwise, a value of FALSE must be stored. 

You need to define the Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) expression for the Is Overpriced column. 

Which DAX formula should you use? (Each answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A,C 


Q5. - (Topic 4) 

You work in the Business Intelligence (BI) department of a multinational company. 

To share its sales data between the various subsidiaries, the company has requested a new corporate BI solution that meets the following requirements: 

. The solution must use SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional or tabular Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM). 

. The model must incrementally add 10 million fact rows of sales data per month. . The model must be translated to English, German, Chinese, or Spanish based on users' locale. . The model must be able to contain the most recent 36 months of data, in order to let users query the data. 

You need to select the appropriate model type and partitioning strategy to meet the requirements. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create and deploy a BISM multidimensional model with one partition for all of the data. 

B. Create and deploy a BISM tabular model with one partition for each of the 36 months. 

C. Create and deploy a BISM multidimensional model with one partition for each of the 36 months. 

D. Create and deploy a BISM tabular model with one partition for all of the data. 

Answer: C 


70-466  brain dumps

Most up-to-date 70-466 free question:

Q6. - (Topic 4) 

... 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional project. 

A fact table is related to a dimension table named DimScenario by a column named ScenarioKey. 

The dimension table contains three rows for the following scenarios: 

Actual 

Budget Q1 

Budget Q3 

You need to create a dimension to allow users to view and compare data by scenario. 

What should you do? 

A. Use role playing dimensions. 

B. Use the Business Intelligence Wizard to define dimension intelligence. 

C. Add a measure that uses the Count aggregate function to an existing measure group. 

D. Add a measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function to an existing measure group. 

E. Add a measure group that has one measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function. 

F. Add a calculated measure based on an expression that counts members filtered by the Exists and NonEmpty functions. 

G. Add a hidden measure that uses the Sum aggregate function. Add a calculated measure aggregating the measure along the time dimension. 

H. Create several dimensions. Add each dimension to the cube. 

I. Create a dimension. Then add a cube dimension and link it several times to the measure group. 

J. Create a dimension. Create regular relationships between the cube dimension and the measure group. Configure the relationships to use different dimension attributes. 

K. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggrcgatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a regular relationship between the dimension and measure group. 

L. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group. 

M. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group. 

N. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the ValueColumn property, set the IsAggregatable property to False, and then set the DefaultMember property. Configure the cube dimension so that it does not have a relationship with the measure group. Add a calculated measure that uses the MemberValue attribute property. 

O. Create a new named calculation in the data source view to calculate a rolling sum. Add a measure that uses the Max aggregate function based on the named calculation. 

Answer: L 


Q7. - (Topic 4) 

You are working with a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in native mode. An item role named Developer is present on the server. 

The Developer role cannot view and modify report caching parameters. 

You need to ensure that the Developer role can view and modify report caching 

parameters. 

Which task should you add to the Developer role? 

A. Manage individual subscriptions 

B. View data sources 

C. Manage report history 

D. Manage all subscriptions 

Answer: C 


Q8. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. A model defines a measure named Profit and includes a table named Date. The table includes year, semester, quarter, month, and date columns. The Date column is of data type Date. The table contains a set of contiguous dates. 

You need to create a measure to report on year-over-year growth of profit. 

What should you do? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C,D 


Q9. - (Topic 2) 

You need to configure the partition storage settings to support the reporting requirements. 

Which partition storage setting should you use? 

A. High-latency MOLAP 

B. In-Memory 

C. Low-latency MOLAP 

D. DirectQuery 

E. LazyAggregations 

F. Regular 

Answer: C 


Q10. - (Topic 4) 

A multinational retailer has retail locations on several continents. A single SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance is used for global reporting. 

A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instance for each continent hosts a multidimensional database named RetailSales. Each RetailSales database stores data only for the continent in which it resides. All of the SSAS instances are configured identically. The cube names and objects are identical. 

Reports must meet the following requirements: 

... 

A report parameter named ServerName must be defined in each report. 

When running a report, users must be prompted to select a server instance. 

The report data source must use the Microsoft SQL Server Analysis Services data 

source type. 

You need to create a data source to meet the requirements. 

How should you define the expression that is assigned to the connection string property of the data source? 

A. ="Server=" & ParametersIServerName.Value & "; Initial Catalog=RetailSales" 

B. ="Data Source=@ServerName; Initial Catalog=RetailSales" 

C. ="Data Source=" & Parameters!ServerName.Value & ";Initial Catalog=RetailSales" 

D. ="Server=" & Parameters!ServerName.Value 

E. ="Server=@ServerName; Initial Catalog=RetailSales" 

Answer: C 


certleader.com

Tested 70-466 lab:

Q11. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SAS) multidimensional project that is configured to source data from a SQL Azure database. 

You plan to use multiple servers to process different partitions simultaneously. You create and configure a new data source. 

You need to create a new partition and configure SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) to use a remote server to process data contained within the partition. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


Q12. - (Topic 4) 

You are adding dimensions and a new measure group named Service Quality to an existing SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

Date is one of the existing dimensions in the SSAS database. The underlying fact table for the measure group is associated with multiple dates, including FirstServiceDate, SecondServiceDate, and ThirdServiceDate. 

You need to ensure that users can slice the Service Quality measures by FirstServiceDate, SecondServiceDate, and ThirdServiceDate. You also need to ensure that the time required to process the database is minimized. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create cube dimensions named FirstServiceDate. SecondServiceDate, and ThirdServiceDate by using the existing date dimension in the database. 

B. Create three independent dimensions named FirstServiceDate, SecondServiceDate, and ThirdServiceDate and then link all three of them to the Service Quality measure group. 

C. Create three new perspectives named FirstServiceDate. SecondServiceDate, and ThirdServiceDate. 

D. Add three attributes named FirstServiceDate. SecondServiceDate, and ThirdServiceDate to the existing date dimension in the database. 

Answer: C 


Q13. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are planning the installation of PowerPivot for SharePoint. 

You install SharePoint Server 2010 Enterprise Edition with Service Pack 1. 

You need to install the PowerPivot for SharePoint instance. Then you need to configure the 

Default Account username used to provision shared services in the SharePoint farm. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


Q14. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

Revenue must be compared to a goal and described by a status and a trend. Revenue, 

goal, status, and trend will be defined by Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) expressions. 

You need to add the Revenue measure. 

Which tab should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.) 

Answer: 


Q15. - (Topic 4) 

You manage a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance. 

An application must pass credentials to the local security authority for Reporting Services. 

You need to configure Reporting Services to issue a challenge/response when a 

connection is made without credentials. 

Which authentication type should you configure in the RSReportServer.config file? 

A. RSWindowsKerberos 

B. RSWindowsNegotiate 

C. RSWindowsNTLM 

D. RSWindowsBasic 

Answer: A 



see more 70-466 dumps