How to pass Microsoft 70-467 Real Exam in 24 Hours [rapidshare 1-15]

Exam Code: 70-467 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Designing Business Intelligence Solutions with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-467 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-467 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You need to create the factCustomerContact table. 

Which type of table should you create? 

A. A fact table with a non-additive measure 

B. A factless fact table 

C. A periodic snapshot fact table 

D. A fact table with an additive measure 

Answer: B 


Q2. You need to use Reporting Services Configuration Manager to configure SSRS to complete the installation on SSRS02. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a partial solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Change the encryption key. 

B. Specify the execution account. 

C. Join the scale-out deployment. 

D. Set the Report Server Web Service URL. 

E. Set the Report Manager URL. 

F. Delete the encryption key. 

Answer: BE 


Q3. You need to implement the aggregation designs for the cube. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard. 

B. Use the Aggregation Design Wizard. 

C. Partition the cube by month. 

D. Implement cache warming in SSAS via an SSIS package. 

Answer: B 


Q4. You need to perform the pre-upgrade database backup operation by using SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS). 

How should you configure the backup options? 

A. Select the Apply compression check box. Select the Encrypt backup file check box and supply a password. 

B. Clear the Apply compression check box. Select the Encrypt backup file check box and supply a password. 

C. Clear the Apply compression check box. Clear the Encrypt backup file check box. 

D. Select the Apply compression check box. Clear the Encrypt backup file check box. 

Answer: D 


Q5. You are designing a partitioning strategy for a large fact table in a Manufacturing data warehouse. 

Tens of millions of new inventory fact records are loaded into the data warehouse weekly, outside of business hours. Most queries against the database are generated by reports and by cube processing. Data is frequently queried at the day level and occasionally at the month level. 

A. Partition the inventory fact table by month, and compress each partition. 

B. Partition the inventory fact table by day, and compress each partition. 

C. Partition the inventory fact table by year. 

D. Partition the inventory fact table by week. 

Answer: B 


70-467 test

Regenerate 70-467 free question:

Q6. You need to select the appropriate storage settings for the cube. 

Which settings should you choose? 

A. Relational OLAP (ROLAP) with proactive caching enabled 

B. Multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) with proactive caching enabled and a rebuild interval of 24 hours 

C. Hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) with proactive caching disabled 

D. Hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) with proactive caching enabled 

Answer: C 


Q7. You are designing a strategy for an enterprise reporting solution that uses SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS). 

Many of the SSRS reports will use common utilities and functions, including the following: 

. Report utility functions and business logic in code . Standardized report formatting properties such as fonts and colors for report branding 

Formatting may change and new functions may be added as the reporting solution evolves. 

You need to create a strategy for deploying the formatting and code across the entire enterprise reporting solution. You must also ensure that reports can be easily updated to reflect formatting and function changes. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create a report as a template. Apply standardized formatting to the template. Store code in the Code section of the template. 

B. Build a web service that retrieves formatting properties and runs code. Call the web service through a report dataset. 

C. Store the formatting properties and code in database objects. Use stored procedures to populate a default value for report parameters and map each parameter to a corresponding formatting property. 

D. Create an assembly that contains formatting properties and code. Deploy the assembly on the Reporting Server and reference the assembly from each report. 

Answer: D 


Q8. You need to ensure that the Sales Per Capita calculated measure produces correct results. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the DataType property of the Population column of the FactPopulation data source view table to System.Int64. 

B. Set the Source DataType property of the Population measure to Biglnt. 

C. Set the data type of the Population column of the FactPopulation data warehouse table to BIGINT. 

D. Set the DataType property of the Population measure to Biglnt. 

Answer: B 


Q9. A company runs SQL Server Database Engine and SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) in native mode. Reports are based on data that is cached in multiple shared datasets. Source data is archived each day at midnight for regulatory compliance purposes. The shared datasets may continue to cache data that should not be used in reports. Shared report schedules are often paused during nightly server maintenance windows. 

Reports must not return archived data. 

You need to create a fully automated solution to ensure that reports do not deliver archived data. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Write a script that calls the flushcache method to clear individual items from the SSRS cache. Create a SQL Server Agent job that runs rs.exe with the script as an input file, and schedule the job to run every day after the archive process completes. 

B. Create a SQL Server Agent job that uses a Transact-SQL (T-SQL) step to truncate the dbo.ExecutionCache table in the ReportServerTempDB database. Schedule the job to run every day after the archive process completes. 

C. Create a SQL Server Agent job that restarts the SQL Server Reporting Services service. Schedule the job to run every day after the archive process completes. 

D. Create a shared schedule. Configure the datasets to expire on the shared schedule. 

Answer: A 


Q10. You are designing an extract, transform, load (ETL) process for loading data from a SQL Azure database into a large fact table in a data warehouse each day with the prior day's sales data. 

The ETL process for the fact table must meet the following requirements: 

Load new data in the shortest possible time. 

Remove data that is more than 36 months old. 

Minimize record locking. 

Minimize impact on the transaction log. 

You need to design an ETL process that meets the requirements. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Partition the fact table by date. Insert new data directly into the fact table and delete old data directly from the fact table. 

B. Partition the fact table by customer. Use partition switching both to remove old data and to load new data into each partition. 

C. Partition the fact table by date. Use partition switching and staging tables both to remove old data and to load new data. 

D. Partition the fact table by date. Use partition switching and a staging table to remove old data. Insert new data directly into the fact table. 

Answer: C 


70-467 exams

Real 70-467 testing material:

Q11. You are designing a subscription strategy for a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report. 

You have an application that populates a table with user-specific subscription schedules and report formats. 

You need to ensure that users can receive reports by email according to their preferences. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create a standard subscription for each record in the table. 

B. Create a data-driven subscription for each record in the schedule table. 

C. Create one data-driven subscription. Schedule the subscription to frequently retrieve user preferences. 

D. Create a standard subscription for each subscription schedule. 

Answer: C 


Q12. You need to ensure that the corporate logos appear in reports. 

What should you do? 

A. In SharePoint Central Administration, configure the unattended execution account. 

B. In SharePoint Central Administration, configure the Report Server service account. 

C. In Reporting Services Configuration Manager, configure the unattended execution account. 

D. In Reporting Services Configuration Manager, configure the Report Server service account. 

Answer: A 


Q13. You need to define the trend calculation for the sales performance KPI. 

Which KPI trend MDX expression should you use? 

A. CASE WHEN [Sales Variance %] < ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember) THEN -1 WHEN [Sales Variance %] = ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember) THEN 0 ELSE 1 END 

B. IIF([Sales Variance %3 < ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember), 1, 0) 

C. IIF([Sales Variance %] < ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember), 0, 1) 

D. CASE WHEN [Sales Variance %] < ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember) THEN 1 WHEN [Sales Variance %] = ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember) THEN 0 ELSE -1 END 

Answer: A 


Q14. You need to configure SSRS to send the required notification messages. 

Which configuration settings should you use? (Each correct answer presents a partial solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. <SendUsing>2</SendUsing> 

B. <SendUsing>contoso.com</SendUsing> 

C. <SMTPServer>SMTP01/SMTPServer> 

D. <SMTPServerPort>110</SMTPServerPort> 

E. <SMTPServer>SSRS01/SMTPServer> 

F. <From>reports@contoso.com</From> 

G. <PermittedHosts>contoso.com</PermittedHosts> 

Answer: ACF 


Q15. You are defining a named set by using Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) in a sales cube. 

The cube includes a Customer dimension that contains a Geography hierarchy and a Gender attribute hierarchy. 

You need to return only the female customers in the Geography hierarchy. 

Which set should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A