[100% Guarantee] 70-469 Microsoft exam question 151-165 (Apr 2016)

Exam Code: 70-469 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSE: Data Platform
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-469 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-469 Study Guide Questions:

Q151. You have a database named Database1. You execute the following code: 

You have the following query. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 

Users report that the query takes a long time to complete. 

You create a full-text index for the Notes column. 

You need to recommend changes to the query to reduce the amount of time it takes for the query to complete. 

Which code segment should you use to replace line 03? 

A. WHERE FREETEXT(notes, '%call%') AND 

B. INNER JOIN FREETEXTTABLE(dbo.table1, notes, 'call') AS t2 ON dbo.table1.ID = t2.key WHERE 

C. WHERE CONTAINS(notes, 'call*') AND 

D. WHERE CONTAINS(notes,*%call%'> AND 

Answer: A 


Q152. You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of SQL Server 2014. The solution must meet the business requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Create a new instance of SQL Server 2014 on the server that hosts the SQL Server 2008 instance. 

B. Upgrade the existing SQL Server 2008 instance to SQL Server 2014. 

C. Deploy two servers that have SQL Server 2014 installed and implement Failover Clustering. 

D. Deploy two servers that have SQL Server 2014 installed and implement database mirroring. 

Answer: C 


Q153. You need to modify the function in CountryFromID.sql to ensure that the country name is returned instead of the country ID. 

Which line of code should you modify in CountryFromID.sql? 

A. 04 

B. 05 

C. 06 

D. 19 

Answer: D 


Q154. You need to create a function that will use a SELECT statement in ProductsByProductType.sql. 

Which code segment should you use to complete the function? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 


Q155. You have two databases named DB1 and DB2 that are located on the same server. 

You plan to create a stored procedure named SProc1 in DB1. 

SProc1 will query a table named Table2 in DB2. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that SProc1 can access Table2 without granting users direct access to Table2. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Contained databases 

B. Application roles 

C. Cross-database ownership chaining 

D. Digital certificates 

Answer: B 


70-469 test preparation

Most recent 70-469 download:

Q156. You need to create a script that automates the export of the XML data. The script must meet the integration requirements. 

What should you include in the script? 

A. The CREATE SERVER ROLE command and the sp_reassign_proxy, sp_add_job, sp_add_jobstep, and sp_grant_login_to_proxy system stored procedures. 

B. The CREATE CREDENTIAL command and the sp_add_proxy, sp_add_job, sp_add_jobstep, and sp_grant_proxy_to_subsystem system stored procedures. 

C. The CREATE CREDENTIAL command and the sp_reassign_proxy, sp_add_job, sp_add_jobstep, and sp_grant_login_to_proxy system stored procedures. 

D. The CREATE SERVER ROLE command and the sp_add_proxy, sp_add_job, sp_add_jobstep, and sp_grant_proxy_to_subsystem system stored procedures. 

Answer: B 


Q157. You need to recommend a solution for the error handling of USP_4. The solution must handle errors for nested stored procedures in the code for USP_4. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Use the @@ERROR variable in the nested stored procedures. 

B. Use the @@ERROR variable in USP_4. 

C. Use the RAISERROR command in the nested stored procedures. 

D. Use the RAISERROR command in USP_4. 

Answer: C 


Q158. You have a database named DB1. 

You plan to configure change data capture on the existing tables in DB1. 

The database file settings for the DB1 are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to minimize disk contention caused by change data capture. 

What should you do? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Increase the autogrowth value of the database file. 

B. Set the database recovery model to simple. 

C. Increase the autogrowth value of the log file. 

D. Configure change data capture to use to a secondary filegroup. 

Answer: D 


Q159. You execute IndexManagement.sql and you receive the following error message: "Msg 512, Level 16, State 1, Line 12 Subquery returned more than 1 value. This is not permitted when the subquery follows =, 

!= ,<, <= , >, > = or when the subquery is used as an expression." 

You need to ensure that IndexManagement.sql executes properly. Which WHILE statement should you use at line 18? 

A. WHILE SUM(@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable) 

B. WHILE @counter < (SELECT SUM(RowNumber) FROM @indextable) 

C. WHILE COUNT(@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable) 

D. WHILE @counter < (SELECT COUNT(RowNumber) FROM @indextable) 

Answer: D 


Q160. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of time it takes to execute USP_5. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Enable cross-database chaining. 

B. Use a server role to group all logins. 

C. Use the EXECUTE AS clause in USP_5. 

D. Copy USP.5 to each database. 

Answer: A 


70-469 braindumps

Exact 70-469 testing bible:

Q161. You have a server named Server1 that has 2 processors. 

You plan to deploy multiple instances of SQL Server 2014 to Server1. Each instance will have multiple databases. 

You need to recommend a method to allocate processor time to each database. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Resource Governor 

B. Max Degree of Parallelism 

C. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) 

D. Processor affinity 

Answer: A 


Q162. You need to recommend a disaster recovery solution for the Dev database. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. The simple recovery model and full backups 

B. The bulk-logged recovery model and full backups 

C. The full recovery model, full backups, and differential backups 

D. The full recovery model, full backups, and transaction log backups 

Answer: A 


Q163. You need to recommend a disaster recovery strategy for the Inventory database. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Log shipping 

B. SQL Server Failover Clustering 

C. AlwaysOn availability groups 

D. Peer-to-peer replication 

Answer: A 


Q164. You have a database that uses the following management views: 

Sys.dm_os_volume_stats 

Sys.dm_db_partition_stats 

Sys.dm_db_file_space_usage 

Sys.fulltext_indexes 

You plan to migrate the database to Microsoft SQL Azure. 

You need to identify which view can be used in SQL Azure. 

Which view should you identify? 

A. sys.fulltext_indexes 

B. sys.dm_db_file_space_usage 

C. sys.dm_os_volume_stats 

D. sys.dm_db_partition_stats 

Answer: D 


Q165. You are planning the ManufacturingSteps table. 

You need to define the ProductID column in the CREATE TABLE statement. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B