[Simulation] 70-469 Microsoft download 106-120 (Apr 2016)

Exam Code: 70-469 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSE: Data Platform
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-469 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-469 Study Guide Questions:

Q106. You execute usp_TestSpeakers. 

You discover that usp_SelectSpeakersByName uses inefficient execution plans. 

You need to update usp_SelectSpeakersByName to ensure that the most efficient execution plan is used. 

What should you add at line 30 of Procedures.sql? 

A. OPTION (FORCESCAN) 

B. OPTION (FORCESEEK) 

C. OPTION (OPTIMIZE FOR UNKNOWN) 

D. OPTION (OPTIMIZE FOR (@LastName= 'Anderson')) 

Answer: C 


Q107. You have a server that has SQL Server 2014 installed. The server contains 100 user databases. 

You need to recommend a backup solution for the user databases. 

The solution must meet the following requirements: 

Perform a transaction log backup every hour. 

Perform a full backup of each database every week. 

Perform a differential backup of each database every day. 

Ensure that new user databases are added automatically to the backup solution. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Policy-Based Management 

B. A Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger 

C. SQL Server Agent jobs 

D. A maintenance plan 

Answer: D 


Q108. You need to recommend a change to USP_3 to ensure that the procedure completes only if all of the UPDATE statements complete. 

Which change should you recommend? 

A. Set the XACT_ABORT option to off 

B. Set the XACT_ABORT option to on. 

C. Set the IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS option to off. 

D. Set the IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS option to on. 

Answer: B 


Q109. You are creating a database that will store usernames and passwords for an application. 

You need to recommend a solution to store the passwords in the database. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. One-way encryption 

B. Encrypting File System (EFS) 

C. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) 

D. Reversible encryption 

Answer: C 


Q110. You have a SQL Azure database. 

You execute the following script: 


You add 1 million rows to Table1. Approximately 85 percent of all the rows have a null value for Column2. 

You plan to deploy an application that will search Column2. 

You need to create an index on Table1 to support the planned deployment. The solution must minimize the storage requirements. 

Which code segment should you execute? 

A. CREATE INDEX IX_Table1 ON Table1 (Column2) WITH FILLFACTOR-0 

B. CREATE INDEX IX_Table1 OK Table1 (Column1) INCLUDE (Column2) 

C. CREATE INDEX IX_Table1 ON Table1 (Column2) WHERE Column2 IS NULL 

D. CREATE INDEX IX_Table1 ON Table1 (Column2) WHERE Column2 IS NOT NULL 

Answer: D 


70-469  testing engine

Update 70-469 free exam:

Q111. You have a SQL Server 2012 instance. 

You plan to create an application that uses spatial data. 

You need to create an object that will support the representation of the surface area of all the oceans. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q112. You need to recommend a feature to support your backup solution. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) 

B. Column-level encryption 

C. An NTFS file permission 

D. A Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) 

Answer: A 


Q113. You need to recommend a solution that addresses the backup issue. The solution must minimize the amount of development effort. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Indexed views 

B. Filegroups 

C. Table partitioning 

D. Indexes 

Answer: B 


Q114. You manage a SQL Server 2014 instance that contains a database named DB1. 

Users report that some queries to DB1 take longer than expected. Although most queries run in less than one second, some queries take up to 20 seconds to run. 

You need to view all of the performance statistics for each database file. 

Which method should you use? 

A. Query the sys.dm_os_tasks dynamic management view. 

B. Query the sys.dm_os_performance_counters dynamic management view. 

C. Query the sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats dynamic management function. 

D. Examine the Data File I/O pane in Activity Monitor. 

Answer: C 


Q115. You need to recommend a solution for the planned changes to the customer classifications. 

What should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Add a row to the Customers table each time a classification changes. 

B. Add columns for each classification to the Customers table. 

C. Add a table to track any changes made to the classification of each customer. 

D. Add a column to the Classifications table to track the status of each classification. 

E. Implement change data capture. 

Answer: C,D 


70-469  testing engine

Tested 70-469 :

Q116. You plan to create a database that has multiple tables. The tables will contain product information. Each product has a stock-keeping unit (SKU). 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that each SKU starts with the letters "ADV" and is followed by 10 digits. 

The solution must minimize the amount of development effort required. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. A FOREIGN KEY constraint 

B. A trigger 

C. A user-defined data type 

D. A CHECK constraint 

Answer: C 


Q117. You create a stored procedure that retrieves all of the rows from a table named Table1. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that all of the statements in the stored procedure can be executed if another transaction is modifying rows in Table1 simultaneously. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Snapshot isolation 

B. A database snapshot 

C. Filegroups 

D. Indexes 

Answer: A 


Q118. While testing usp.GetFutureSessions, you discover that IX_Sessions is accessed by a scan rather than a seek. 

You need to minimize the amount of time it takes to execute usp_GetFutureSessions. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

E. Option E 

F. Option F 

Answer: BE 


Q119. You create a view by using the following code: 

Several months after you create the view, users report that the view has started to return unexpected results. 

You discover that the design of Table2 was modified since you created the view. 

You need to ensure that the view returns the correct results. 

Which code segment should you run? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


Q120. You are designing a database named DB1. 

Changes will be deployed to DB1 every Wednesday night. 

You need to recommend a strategy to deploy the changes to DB1. The strategy must meet the following requirements: 

The strategy must not disrupt backup operations. 

DB1 must be online while the changes are deployed. 

You must be able to undo quickly any changes made to objects. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Perform a copy-only database backup before the changes are deployed. If the deployment fails, restore the database to another server and recover the original objects from the restored database. 

B. Create a database snapshot. If the deployment fails, recover the objects from the database snapshot. 

C. Create a database snapshot. If the deployment fails, revert the database to the database snapshot. 

D. Perform a full database backup before the changes are deployed. If the deployment fails, restore the database to another server and recover the original objects from the restored database. 

Answer: C 



see more 70-469 dumps