70-480 braindump(16 to 30) for IT learners: Apr 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 70-480 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Programming in HTML5 with JavaScript and CSS3
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-480 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-480 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. You are developing a web page that will be divided into three vertical sections. The main content of the site will be placed in the center section. The two outer sections will contain advertisements. 

You have the following requirements: 

. The main content section must be set to two times the width of the advertising sections. 

. The layout must be specified by using the CSS3 flexible box model. 

You need to ensure that the visual layout of the page meets the requirements. 

Which CSS3 property should you use? 

A. box-orient 

B. box-flex-group 

C. box-flex 

D. box-direction 

Answer: C 


Q17. You are developing an HTML5 web application and are styling text. 

You need to use the text-transform CSS property. 

Which value is valid for the text-transform property? 

A. Lowercase 

B. Blink 

C. Line-through 

D. 20px 

Answer: A 


Q18. You are creating a JavaScript object that represents a customer. 

You need to extend the Customer object by adding the GetCommission() method. 

You need to ensure that all future instances of the Customer object implement the GetCommission() method. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


Q19. You are modifying an existing web page. The page is being optimized for accessibility. The current page contains the following HTML. 


Standards-compliant screen readers must be able to identify the links contained within the navigation structure automatically. 

You need to create the navigation link structure in the page. 

With which container tags should you wrap the existing markup? 

A. <navmap> </navmap> 

B. <div id="nav"> </div> 

C. <nav> </nav> 

D. <map> </map> 

Answer: C 


Q20. You are developing a web page that enables customers to upload documents to a web server. The page includes an HTML5 PROGRESS element named progressBar that displays information about the status of the upload. 

The page includes the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 


An event handler must be attached to the request object to update the PROGRESS element on the page. 

You need to ensure that the status of the upload is displayed in the progress bar. 

Which line of code should you insert at line 03? 

A. xhr.upload.onloadeddata = 

B. xhr.upload.onplaying = 

C. xhr.upload.onseeking = 

D. xhr.upload.onprogress = 

Answer: D 


70-480  practice question

Up to the immediate present 70-480 test questions:

Q21. You are developing an HTML5 web application and are styling text. 

You need to use the text-transform CSS property. 

Which value is valid for the text-transform property? 

A. lowercase 

B. 20px 

C. line-through 

D. italic 

Answer: A 


Q22. You are developing a web application that can function when users are not connected to the Internet. 

You need to check the Internet connectivity status of a user's browser. 

Which method should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q23. You are developing a web page that will contain an animated logo. The web page currently has a logo image on a canvas object. 

You need to spin the logo image on the canvas. 

Which method should you use? 

A. context.rotate() 

B. context.spin() 

C. context.translatePosition() 

D. context.setTransform() 

Answer: A


Q24. You develop an HTML5 webpage. You have the following HTML markup: (Line numbers are for reference only.) 


You need to determine how the webpage will appear when the CSS styles are applied. 

Select two. 

A. The first row of the table will have a red background. 

B. The second row of the table will have a red background. 

C. The second cell in the first row of the table will have a blue background. 

D. The second cell in the third row of the table will have a blue background. 

E. The second cell in the third row of the table will have not have blue background. 

Answer: AE 


Q25. You develop a webpage with a standard input control by using HTML5. 

The input control must display the text Enter your given name, as shown below: 


When a user selects the input control, the text must disappear. 

You need to create the input control. 

Which input control should you use? 

A. <input name="GivenName" value=" Enter your given name" /> 

B. <input name ="GivenName" default=" Enter your given name" /> 

C. <input name="GivenName" text=" Enter your given name" /> 

D. <input name="GivenName" placeholder=" Enter your given name" /> 

Answer: D


70-480  practice question

Refined 70-480 testing bible:

Q26. You develop an HTML5 webpage. You have the following JavaScript code: 


You need to handle the click event when a user clicks the show/Dialog button. 

Which code segment should you insert at line 02? 

A. $ (document).trigger("click", "#showDialog", function (e) { 

B. $ (document).on ("#showDialog", "click", function (e) { 

C. $(document).toggle("click", "#showDialog", function (e) { 

D. $(document).on("click", "#showDialog", function (e) { 

Answer: D


Q27. You develop an HTML5 application that interacts with a REST service. The REST service accepts JSON data. A JavaScript object named form Data contains data that is sent to the REST service. 

You need to convert the JavaScript object named formData into JSON. 

Which code segment should you use? 

A. jQuery.ajax.valueOf(formData); 

B. window.evai(formData); 

C. JSON.stringify (formData); 

D. formData.toString(); 

Answer: C


Q28. You are developing an HTML page that includes the following code. 

<h1 id="header">A Static Page</hl> 

You need to modify the content of the HI element dynamically by using JavaScript. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D


Q29. You are developing a customer contact form that will be displayed on a page of a company's website. The page collects information about the customer. 

If a customer enters a value before submitting the form, it must be a valid email address. 

You need to ensure that the data validation requirement is met. 

What should you use? 

A. <input name="email" type="url"/> 

B. <input name="email" type="text" required="required"/> 

C. <input name="email" type="text"/> 

D. <input name="email" type="email"/> 

Answer: D 


Q30. You are developing an HTML5 page named main.html. The JavaScript code for the main page is located in a file named myApp.js. 

You need to create a web worker and instantiate it from main.html. 

Where should you place the web worker code? 

A. In the myApp.js file 

B. In the main.html file 

C. In a separate .js (JavaScript) file 

D. In a separate executable file 

Answer: C



see more 70-480 dumps