70-980 braindump(61 to 75) for examinee: Apr 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 70-980 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSE: Server Infrastructure
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-980 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-980 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

You deploy a second System Center 2012 infrastructure in a test environment. 

You create a service template named Template1 in both System Center 2012 infrastructures. 

For self-service users, you create a service offering for Template1. The users create 20 instances of Template1. 

You modify Template1 in the test environment. You export the service template to a file named Template1.xml. 

You need to ensure that the changes to Template1 can be applied to the existing instances in the production environment. 

What should you do when you import the template? 

A. Overwrite the current service template. 

B. Change the name of the service template. 

C. Create a new service template. 

D. Change the release number of the service template. 

Answer: D 


Q62. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3 that run Windows Server 2012. Server3 is connected to a disk storage array. 

You need to ensure that Server1 can store files on the storage array. The solution must ensure that Server1 can access the storage as a local disk. 

What should you configure on each server? 

To answer, drag the appropriate configuration to the correct location in the answer area. Each configuration may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q63. HOTSPOT - (Topic 10) 

You plan to deploy a certification authority (CA) infrastructure that contains the following servers: 

. An offline standalone root CA named CA1 

. An enterprise subordinate CA named CA2 

On all of the computers, you import the root CA certificate from CA1 to the Trusted Root Certification Authorities Certificates store. 

You need to ensure that CA2 can issue certificates for the CA hierarchy. 

What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q64. - (Topic 5) 

You need to recommend a solution that resolves the current file server issue. The solution must meet the business requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. BranchCache in hosted cache mode 

B. BranchCache in distributed cache mode 

C. A storage pool 

D. Distributed File System (DFS) 

Answer: D 


Q65. - (Topic 10) 

Your company has a human resources department and a finance department. 

You are planning an administrative model for both departments to meet the following requirements: 

. Provide human resources managers with the ability to view the audit logs for the files of their department.

. Ensure that only domain administrators can view the audit logs for the files of the finance department. 

You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of file servers for both departments. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Deploy one file server. Add the human resources managers to the local Administrators group. 

B. Deploy one file server. Add the human resources managers to the local Event Log Readers group. 

C. Deploy two file servers. Add the human resources managers to the local Administrators group on one of the servers. 

D. Deploy two file servers. Add the human resources managers to the local Event Log Readers group on one of the servers. 

Answer: D 


70-980  braindumps

Replace 70-980 exams:

Q66. - (Topic 9) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed. 

You need to recommend changes to the DNS infrastructure to protect the cache from cache poisoning attacks. 

What should you configure on Server1? 

A. DNS cache locking 

B. The global query block list 

C. DNS Security Extensions (DNSSEC) 

D. DNS devolution 

Answer: A 


Q67. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest is managed by using Microsoft System Center 2012. 

Web developers must be able to use a self-service portal to request the deployment of virtual machines based on predefined templates. The requests must be approved by an administrator before the virtual machines are deployed. 

You need to recommend a solution to deploy the virtual machines. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. A Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) service template, an Operations Manager dashboard, and an Orchestrator runbook 

B. A Service Manager service offering, an Orchestrator runbook, and an Operations Manager dashboard 

C. A Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) service template, a Service Manager service offering, and an Orchestrator runbook 

D. A Service Manager service offering, an Orchestrator runbook, and Configuration Managerpackages 

Answer: C 


Q68. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

On several organizational units (OUs), an administrator named Admin1 plans to delegate control of custom tasks. You need to ensure that Admin1 can delegate a custom task named Task1 by using the Delegation of Control Wizard. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a new class to the Active Directory schema. 

B. Configure a custom MMC console. 

C. Modify the Delegwiz.inf file. 

D. Configure a new authorization store by using Authorization Manager. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308404 


Q69. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 sites. The sites are located in different cities and connect to each other by using low-latency WAN links. 

In each site, you plan to implement Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager and to deploy multiple servers. 

You need to recommend which Configuration Manager component must be deployed to each site for the planned deployment. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. A management point 

B. A software update point 

C. A distribution group point 

D. A secondary site server that has all of the Configuration Manager roles installed 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427335.aspx Distribution point groups provide a logical grouping of distribution points and collections for content distribution. A Distribution point group is not limited to distribution points from a single site, and can contain one or more distribution points from any site in the hierarchy. When you distribute content to a distribution point group, all distribution points that are members of the distribution point group receive the content. 


Q70. - (Topic 9) 

Your company is a hosting provider that provides cloud-based services to multiple customers. 

Each customer has its own Active Directory forest located in your company's datacenter. 

You plan to provide VPN access to each customer. The VPN solution will use RADIUS for authentication services and accounting services. 

You need to recommend a solution to forward authentication and accounting messages from the perimeter network to the Active Directory forest of each customer. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. One RADIUS proxy for each customer and Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 

B. A RADIUS server for each customer and one RADIUS proxy 

C. One RADIUS proxy and one Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) instance for each customer 

D. A RADIUS server for each customer and a RADIUS proxy for each customer 

Answer: B 


certleader.com

Real 70-980 questions:

Q71. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest is managed by using Microsoft System Center 2012. 

You plan to create virtual machine templates to deploy servers by using the Virtual Machine 

Manager Self-service Portal (VMMSSP). 

To the Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) library, you add a VHD that has a generalized image of Windows Server 2012. 

You need to identify which VMM components must be associated with the image. 

Which components should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

Choose all that apply.) 

A. A guest OS profile 

B. A hardware profile 

C. A capability profile 

D. A host profile 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj860424.aspx Profiles VMM provides the following profiles: Hardware profile—A hardware profile defines hardware configuration settings such as 

CPU, memory, network adapters, a video adapter, a DVD drive, a floppy drive, COM ports, 

and the priority given the virtual machine when allocating resources on a virtual machine 

host. 

Guest operating system profile—A guest operating system profile defines operating system 

configured settings which will be applied to a virtual machine created from the template. It 

defines common operating system settings such as the type of operating system, the 

computer name, administrator password, domain name, product key, and time zone, 

answer file and run once file. 

NOTE: VMM also includes host profiles. Host profiles are not used for virtual machine 

creation. 

They are used during the conversion of a bare-metal computer to a Hyper-V host. 

(http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh368987.aspx) 


Q72. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. 

Some users work from customer locations, hotels, and remote sites. The remote sites often 

have firewalls that limit connectivity to the Internet. 

You need to recommend a VPN solution for the users. 

Which protocol should you include in the recommendation? 

A. PPTP 

B. SSTP 

C. IKEv2 

D. L2TP/IPSec 

Answer: B 


Q73. HOTSPOT - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains one domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012. The functional level of the forest and the domain is Windows Server 2012. 

The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table. 


In the forest, you plan to add a new domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to prepare the environment before you add the new domain controller. 

Which domain controllers must be available to run each command? To answer, select the 

appropriate domain controllers in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q74. - (Topic 9) 

Your company has a main office and four branch offices. The main office is located in London. 

The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Each office contains one domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012. The Active Directory site topology is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

You discover that when a domain controller in a branch office is offline for maintenance, users in that branch office are authenticated by using the domain controllers in any of the sites. 

You need to recommend changes to Active Directory to ensure that when a domain controller in a branch office is offline, the users in that branch office are authenticated by the domain controllers in London. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

Exhibit 


A. Modify the DC Locator DNS Records settings. 

B. Disable site link bridging. 

C. Modify the site link costs. 

D. Modify the service location (SRV) records in DNS. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

After having read several articles on the subject, I would say the correct answer for this question would be modifying the DC locator DNS record. Though I have never used it in any environment I worked in. But I am not sure. If anyone can clarify this one, mail me at badmuts13(a)gmail.com 


Q75. - (Topic 4) 

You need to recommend a solution for the replication of Active Directory. 

What should you recommend modifying? 

A. The Active Directory Schema 

B. The properties of Site1 

C. The RODC1 computer account 

D. The properties of Site2 

Answer: A 



see more 70-980 dumps