[100% Guarantee] 70-488 Microsoft download 1-17 (Apr 2016)

Exam Code: 70-488 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Core Solutions
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-488 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-488 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You need to apply the Design Package to all of the required sites. 

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q2. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You create SharePoint apps for multiple clients. 

Each client has a unique environment with specific requirements. 

You need to choose the appropriate hosting location for each app. 

What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate hosting options to the correct 

description in the answer area. Each hosting option may be used once, more than once, or 

not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q3. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

You develop a SharePoint-hosted app that is used by internal users to read and write data. 

The app has the following requirements: 

. The app must be able to find and display the products that are purchased most often by customers. 

. The app must be able to read product information from a custom SQL Server database by using an external list. 

. The app must be able to read from and write to the user profile. 

. The app must be able to make changes to lists by using the minimum permissions 

necessary. 

. The app must be able to read enterprise keywords. 

You need to configure permissions for the app. 

Which scopes and permissions should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate options from each drop-down list in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q4. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You need to create a collaboration template. 

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q5. - (Topic 5) 

You create a cloud-hosted SharePoint app. 

You must make the app available in the SharePoint Store for customers to install on their host webs. 

You need to keep the style and navigation of the app the same as the host web of the app after it is installed by any customer. 

What should you do? 

A. Use an app template and an app.master master file for branding. 

B. Add a reference to SP.UI.Controls.js on the host web. Pass the AppUrl parameter to the host web. Apply branding to the host web. 

C. Copy the CSS file from the app to the host web. Run the Chrome control to convert the CSS file to the host web format. Apply the styles contained in the CSS file to the host web. 

D. Add a reference to the SP.UI.Controls.js file located in the new /_layouts/15 directory. Pass the HostUrl parameter to the start page of the app. Use the Chrome control in the HTML page in a declarative manner. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: Microsoft allows developers to import a very basic version of the SharePoint 2013 chrome into their apps without having to manually create matching HTML controls. The functionality for this can be found in the SP.UI.Controls.js file located in the new /_layouts/15 directory. To use the chrome control, first add a reference to SP.UI.Controls.js (make sure you've already loaded the requisite JQuery files and other dependencies), then add an empty <div> to your page markup at or near the top of the page. 

Reference: Using the Chrome Control in SharePoint 2013 Apps 


70-488 exam cost

Replace 70-488 free practice questions:

Q6. - (Topic 1) 

You need to meet the requirements for data storage for the CourierMobile app and the CloudMananger app. 

Which technologies should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Windows Azure SQL Database 

B. SharePoint content database 

C. Secure Store 

D. SQL Server Express LocalDB 

E. SharePoint list 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: A: SQL Azure in the cloud. 

D: LocalDB is a lightweight version of Express that has the same programmability features, but it runs in user mode and has a fast, zero-configuration installation and a short list of prerequisites. 

From scenario: 

* CourierMobile App 

The CourierMobile app must be able to capture more than 30 million data points of location data daily as they occur and upload the location data to the cloud when connected to the Internet. 

* Cloudmanager App 

/ The CloudManager app must elastically scale to capture courier location data as the number of bicycle couriers increases or decreases. 

/ The CloudManager app must process bicycle courier location data from a data store capable of storing more than 30 million items. 


Q7. - (Topic 5) 

You are developing a SharePoint solution for a company. You create one site collection for each department. Sites may use data from internal or external web service endpoints. You are developing an application that allows site owners to add or change web service endpoints. 

The application must run in the context of the site owner. 

You need to complete the application. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the SPWebConfigModification class to add a list of web service endpoint URLs to the web.config file. 

B. Add a property named WebSvcEndpoint to the SPSite.Properties property bag. Store a web service endpoint URL as a value. 

C. Add a property named WebSvcEndpoint to the SPWeb.AllProperties property bag. Store a web service endpoint URL as a value. 

D. Add a list of web service endpoint URLs to the SPFarm.Properties hashtable. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: The SPWebConfigModification class holds modifications that are made to 

the web.config. 

Each endpoint supported by your WCF service application must be defined in the 

web.config settings for the application. 

Reference: Using Service Endpoints 

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ee535060(v=office.14).aspx 


Q8. - (Topic 5) 

A user deploys a sandbox solution. 

The user cannot activate the solution. 

You need to ensure that the user can activate the solution. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that 

apply.) 

A. Grant permission to the user to execute the solution. 

B. Grant permission to the user to activate the solution. 

C. Start the Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Sandboxed Code Service. 

D. Start the PerformancePoint Services. 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: By default, sandboxed solutions are disabled. Enable sandboxed solutions on every application server on which you want to run sandboxed solutions. 

Note: 

To enable sandboxed solutions by using Central Administration . Verify that you have the following administrative credentials: . On the home page of the Central Administration Web site, in the System Settings section, click Manage services on server. . On the Services on Server page, in the Server box, select the server on which you want to enable sandboxed solutions. . In the Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Sandboxed Code Service row, in the Action column, clickStart. . Repeat steps 3 and 4 for each server on which you want to enable sandboxed solutions. 

Reference: Enable sandboxed solutions on the farm (SharePoint Server 2010) 


Q9. - (Topic 4) 

You create a document reporting Web Part for the Marketing team auditors. You need to configure throttling for the Web Part. 

Which code segment should you insert at line MA08? 

A. spQuery.QueryThrottleMode=SPQueryThrottleOption.Strict; 

B. spQuery.QueryThrottleMode=SPQueryThrottleOption.Override; 

C. spQuery.QueryThrottleMode=SPQueryThrottleOption.Disable; 

D. spQuery.QueryThrottleMode=SPQueryThrottleOption.Default; 

Answer: B 

Explanation: The SPQueryThrottleOption enumeration has three values: Default, Override, and Strict. If you use the default value, the standard list view threshold applies to all users except local server administrators, who are not bound by either threshold. If you set the query throttle mode to Override, users who have the required permissions in the Web application user policy can query at the higher "auditors and administrators" threshold. Local server administrators remain unbound by either threshold. Finally, if you set the query throttle mode to Strict, this closes down the local server administrator loophole and the standard list view threshold applies to all users. 

Scenario: Auditors have access to the page that provides statistics on Marketing documents. This page con-tains a report on document distribution over projects and information about the most active doc-uments, the top inactive documents, and the most active users. Processing the queries can result in working with huge result sets. You must ensure that the information on this page is always available and that the queries are not throttled. The relevant code segment is available in the code sections area (MarketingAudit.ascx.es). 

Reference: Retrieve data more than the threshold limit 


Q10. - (Topic 1) 

You need to implement the custom claims provider for the SharePoint farm. 

Which code segments should you implement? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

E. Option E 

F. Option F 

Answer: B,D,F 

Explanation: The following are required methods when writing a claims provider. 

B: Required for claims picker Claims can be displayed in the people picker control through claims picking. The following methods in the SPClaimProvider class are required methods if you want to implement claim picking in the people picker control. 

protected abstract void FillSchema(SPProviderSchema schema); 

protected abstract void FillClaimTypes(List<String> claimTypes); 

protected abstract void FillClaimValueTypes(List<String> claimValueTypes); 

protected abstract void FillEntityTypes(List<String> entityTypes); 

D: Required for resolving claims in the type-in control of the claims picker 

If you want to be able to resolve claims by using the type-in control of the claims picker, 

you must implement the following methods in the SPClaimProvider class. 

public abstract bool SupportsResolve 

protected abstract void FillResolve(Uri context, String[] entityTypes, String resolveInput, 

List<PickerEntity> resolved); 

protected abstract void FillResolve(Uri context, String[] 

F: Required for searching for claims in the claims picker If you want to be able to search for claims in the claims picker, you must implement the following property and method in the SPClaimProvider class. 

public abstract bool SupportsSearch protected abstract void FillSearch(Uri context, String[] entit 

* From scenario: 

MyClaimsProvider.es 


Reference: How to: Create a claims provider in SharePoint 2013 


70-488 actual exam

Vivid 70-488 bootcamp:

Q11. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

You need to select the app experience for the CourierMobile app. 

In the App for Office 2013 dialog window, which configuration option should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate configuration option in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q12. - (Topic 3) 

You need to set the appropriate permission levels. 

A variable named customRole references Wholesale. 

Which code segment should you add at line UA09? 

A. customRole.BasePermissions = _permissions | SPBasePermissions.ViewFormPages; 

B. customRole.BasePermissions = _permissions | SPBasePermissions.ViewPages; 

C. customRole.BasePermissions = SPBasePermissions.EmptyMask | SPBasePermissions.ViewPages; 

D. customRole.BasePermissions = SPBasePermissions.ViewPages; 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Add the ViewPages permission to the permissions of the variable _permissions. 

Scenario: User Authorization 

A custom role named Wholesale must be created. Wholesale customers must be assigned to this role in order to view the promotions page. 


Q13. - (Topic 2) 

You need to implement term set navigation. 

Which code segment should you insert at line TN16? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 

Explanation: * A well-designed navigation tells your site's users a lot about the business, products, and services that the website offers. By updating the taxonomy behind the navigation, businesses can drive and keep up with change without having to recreate their site navigation in the process. 

* GlobalNavigationToxonomyProvider 

StandardNavigationProviderNames.GlobalNavigationTaxonomyProvider field The TaxonomySiteMapProvider instance used for the global navigation scheme. The menu for the “global navigation” scheme typically appears at the top of the master page. 

Scenario: Navigational links across the top should be driven by the term store and use 

URLs that will improve search engine ranking. 

Incorrect: 

Not C: StandardNavigationProviderNames.CurrentNavigationTaxonomyProvider field 

The menu for the “current navigation” scheme typically appears on the left side of the 

master page. 

Reference: Managed navigation in SharePoint 2013; 

StandardNavigationProviderNames.GlobalNavigationTaxonomyProvider field. 


Q14. - (Topic 5) 

Adventure Works uses a SharePoint publishing site to host their public-facing website at http://www.adventureworks.com. The website gives external users the ability to register and sign in to the site to buy Adventure Works products. 

You notice that publicly registered users see the SharePoint ribbon. 

You need to ensure that the SharePoint ribbon is available only to content authors and administrators. 

What should you do? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 

Explanation: If you designed a custom master page for your SharePoint 2010 and the 

ribbon is in your way, SharePoint has a built-in control that lets you hide it from anonymous 

users in few easy steps. Open and check-out your master page, find where your ribbon 

control starts or look for <WebPartPages:SPWebPartManager id=”m” runat=”Server”/>. 

Place this control below <Sharepoint:SPSecurityTrimmedControl runat=”server” 

Permissions=”AddAndCustomizePages”>. Find where your ribbon control ends or look for 

<div id=s4-workspace> and place the closing control above it 

</SharePoint:SPSecurityTrimmedControl>. Save, check-in the master page and publish it 

to see the changes. From now on, only logged in users with the right permissions will be 

able to see the ribbon on the top. 

Incorrect: 

Not B: Permission should be set to AddAndCustomizePages not ManageSubWeb. 

Reference: SharePoint, Hide the Ribbon from Anonymous Users 

http://www.topsharepoint.com/hide-the-ribbon-from-anonymous-users 


Q15. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

A company's IT department implements a Help Desk Ticketing system that involves workflow development by using SharePoint Designer and InfoPath. The Help Desk Ticket workflow involves multiple steps and tasks that have serial approvals of multiple users and groups with custom task email messages. 

The Approver accidently rejects a workflow step, and the workflow has stopped. The Approver then corrects the step. 

You need to continue the workflow to reflect the updated approval. 

Which activity should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate action from the list of actions in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q16. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You need to create a workflow custom activity to use in a custom action in SharePoint by using Microsoft Visual Studio 2012. 

Which five actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q17. - (Topic 5) 

You have an app named TaskManagerApp that is published at 

http://sharepoint.contoso.com/apps. 

You need to remove the app and ensure that users will no longer be able to use the app. 

Which Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you run? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 

Explanation: * Get-SPAppInstance 

Use the Get-AppInstance cmdlet to get a collection of app instances that are installed on 

an SPWeb object. 

*Uninstall-SPAppInstance 

Use the Uninstall-SPAppInstance cmdlet to uninstall an instance of an app. This cmdlet is 

required to be run before a migration process. 

-------------EXAMPLE--------------

$instance = Get-SPAppInstance -AppInstanceId $instance.Id 

Uninstall-SPAppInstance -Identity $spapp 

This example uninstalls an instance of an app. 

Incorrect: 

Not B, not D: get-SPWebApplication 

The Get-SPWebApplication cmdlet returns all Web applications that match the scope given 

by the Identity parameter. The Identity can be the name of the name, URL, or GUID of the 

Web application. If no Identity is specified, all Web applications are returned. 

EXAMPLE 1----------------------

$w = Get-SPWebApplication http://sitename 

This example gets the Web application for http://sitename and stores it in a variable. 

Not C: Disable-SPFeature 

The Disable-SPFeature cmdlet disables a SharePoint Feature at the given scope. 

Reference: Uninstall-SPAppInstance