Top 15 faq 70-517 for IT engineers (16 to 30)

Exam Code: 70-517 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSD: SharePoint Applications
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-517 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-517 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. You need to implement connection management for catalog connections.

Which method should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Public void UpdateCatalogConnection(CatalogConnectionSettings catalogInfo)

B. Public void OnPublishCatalog(string catalogPath)

C. Public void DeleteCatalogConnection(string catalogPath)

D. Public void SetCatalogConnection(string catalogPath, boot disconnect)

Answer: A,C Explanation:

* From scenario:

/ You must create a custom tool that site collection administrators use to manage catalog connections.

/ You must define the API calls to remove (C) or update (A) existing catalog connections.


Q17. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will be deployed on a web farm.

Passwords must be stored in the web.config file and must not be readable or in a format that is easily decodable.

You need to encrypt the passwords that are stored in the web.config file. Which command-line tool should you use?

A. Aspnet_regiis.exe

B. Aspnet_regbrowsers.exe

C. Aspnet_setreg.exe

D. Aspnet_compiler.exe

Answer: A


Q18. DRAG DROP 

You need to notify Windows phone users about the new Windows phone app.

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)


Answer:



Q19. HOTSPOT 

You have a SharePoint site with one site collection and several subwebs. You develop a feature that installs an event receiver on a list. The event receiver must send a notification by email when information is modified. Not all subwebs require this functionality.

You need to set the feature scope.

From the Add New Feature dialog window, which scope should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate scope in the answer area.)



Answer:



Q20. You need to configure session storage in the web.config file to meet the technical requirements for scalability.

Which SessionState mode should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. StateServer

B. InProc

C. AutoDetect

D. SqlServer

Answer: A,D


70-517  torrent

Up to the minute 70-517 exam prep:

Q21. You need to configure filtering for the Product page.

Which filtering option should you use?

A. products/pages/products.aspx?productID=*&.productCategory=*

B. products.aspx;productID;productCategory; lucernepublishing.com

C. products; productID; productCategory; lucernepublishing.com

D. products/pages/products.aspx?*

E. productID;productCategory

Answer: E


Q22. HOTSPOT 

You work for a company named Contoso, Ltd. that sells computer parts. You tag inventory lists by using a term set named Computer Parts Classification. The term set is structured as follows.


You must create a console application that accesses the SharePoint site and you must add a ClientContext object named ctx. You need to create a term named i7-2600K that is a child of the CPU node and add a shared property to the i7-2600K term.

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, select the appropriate code segment from each drop-down list in the answer area.)



Answer:



Q23. HOTSPOT 

You develop an autohosted app for SharePoint.

The app will access SharePoint data in the host web.

You need to configure the minimum required data access permissions for the app.

How should you configure permissions in the app manifest? (To answer, select the appropriate option from each drop-down list in the answer area.)



Answer:



Q24. HOTSPOT 

You need to select the app experience for the CourierMobile app.

In the App for Office 2013 dialog window, which configuration option should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate configuration option in the answer area.)


Answer:



Q25. You must select an app model to deploy apps to an Office 365 small business tenant. The business logic of the apps is located in a remote web application.

What should you do?

A. Create a SharePoint-hosted app. Implement the business logic by using JavaScript.

B. Develop provider-hosted apps and integrate data sources with the business logic by using OData.

C. Deploy the business logic to the host web by using a Full Trust SharePoint solution.

D. Develop an OData service provider infrastructure and publish the provider to the

_layouts directory.

Answer: C


70-517  torrent

Precise 70-517 torrent:

Q26. You need to implement logging.

Which items should you implement? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. SPDiagnosticsServiceBase.WriteEvent

B. Microsoft.SharePoint.Diagnostics.ULSLogEntry

C. SPUser.Sid

D. PortalLog.LogString

E. SPAlertTemplate

F. SPSecurity.RunWithElevatedPrivileges

Answer: B,F 

Explanation:

F: The SPSecurity.RunWithElevatedPrivileges executes the specified method with Full Control rights even if the user does not otherwise have Full Control.

* From Scenario:

/ You design an application framework. The framework is used by other developers on the team. The framework must include entry points that are used to log errors and exceptions. You need the entry points.

Incorrect:

Not D: PortalLog.LogString method

This member is reserved for internal use and is not intended to be used directly from your code.


Q27. You have an app named TaskManagerApp that is published at http://sharepoint.contoso.com/apps.

You need to remove the app and ensure that users will no longer be able to use the app. Which Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you run?


A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: A


Q28. You need to ensure that the CloudManager app can write route progress check-ins to the courier's microfeed.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Ensure that SP.RequestExecutor.js can be accessed in a browser window with no errors.

B. Ensure that the CloudManager app has the Manage permission request scoped to the URL for the franchisee's My Site.

C. Ensure that the MySite host is provisioned for each franchisee.

D. Ensure that all cookies are made available between the My Site and the CloudManager app domain.

E. Ensure that the CloudManager app has the Write permission request scoped to the URL for the franchisee's My Site.

F. Ensure that SP.UserProfiles.js can be accessed in a browser window with no errors.

Answer: A,B,D,E 

Explanation:

* From scenario:

/ Business Requirements

The FranchiseMonitor app must allow a Franchise employee to upload Appointments.csv to a SharePoint document library in each Franchisee site collection, and send Appointments.csv to the CloudManager app.

/ The FranchiseMonitor app must display the courier's location on the bicycle courier's microfeed on the SharePoint farm if the courier has remained stationary for more than three minutes.

/ The CloudManager app must implement business logic that parses Appointments.csv and geo-location data and sends Appointments or Appointment cancellations to the CourierMobile app.


Q29. You have a SharePoint farm. You create a web service that connects to an extension point in the Search service. The web service processes string content and returns the string in all capitalized letters.

The web service includes the properties in the following table.


You start the SharePoint Management Shell. You create the following Windows PowerShell cmdlet: (Line numbers are included for reference only.)


You need to complete the Windows PowerShell cmdlet to register the Content Enrichment service.

Which code segment should you insert at line 04?


A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: D


Q30. You updated the web.config file with the HTTP run-time value required to display an alternative version of the site.

You need to ensure that the correct page displays to the users. Which code segment should you use to update the controller?

A. If (Request.IsTabletDevice)

B. If (Request.Browser.IsBrowser("Mobile"))

C. If (Request.UserAgent["Tablet"])

D. If (Request.Browser.IsMobileDevice)

Answer: D



see more 70-517 dumps