[Pinpoint] 70-686 Microsoft torrent 1-16 (Apr 2016)

Breathing of 70-686 simulations materials and samples for Microsoft certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-686 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Pro: Windows exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-686 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You are updating the corporate image to add drivers to support a new device. 

You need to meet company requirements for updating images. 

Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate 

actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q2. Your company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. 

Each computer in the company is required to boot into a different Windows 7 application environment without compromising the main Windows 7 Enterprise installation. 

You need to create a new Native Boot VHD that will host the alternate Windows 7 environments. 

Which command should you use? 

A. BCDEdit.exe 

B. Bootcfg.exe 

C. DiskPart.exe 

D. BCDboot.exe 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://www.techexams.net/forums/windows-7-exams/66547-bcdedit-bcdboot-difference.html BCDboot is a tool used to quickly set up a system partition, or to repair the boot environment located on the system partition. The system partition is set up by copying a small set of boot environment files from an installed Windows. image. BCDboot also creates a Boot Configuration Data (BCD) store on the system partition with a new boot entry that enables you to boot to the installed Windows image. BCDEdit is a command-line tool for managing BCD stores. It can be used for a variety of purposes, including creating new stores, modifying existing stores, adding boot menu parameters, and so on. BCDEdit serves essentially the same purpose as Bootcfg.exe on earlier versions of Windows, but with two major improvements 


Q3. Your companys client computers run Windows 7. Your companys network has a wireless access point (WAP). 

A user reports that he regularly loses connectivity to the WAP. 

You need to display information about client connectivity to the WAP. 

What should you do? 

A. Use Event Viewer to view events from a source of WlanConn. 

B. Use auditpol.exe to enable successful attempts in the Object Access category. 

C. Use Event Viewer to view events from a source of WLAN AutoConfig. 

D. Use auditpol.exe to enable failed attempts in the Object Access category. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

WLAN AutoConfig service is built-in tool in Windows 7 that can be used to detect and connect to wireless network, http://www.home-network-help.com/wlan-autoconfig-service.html 


Q4. Your companys network has client computers that run Windows 7. Multiple users share the computers in the shipping department. These computers reside in the Shipping Computers organizational unit (OU). 

The network design is shown in the following diagram. 


You are planning to deploy an application. The application is packaged as a Microsoft Windows Installer package (MSI). 

You need to deploy the application only to computers in the shipping department. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Link the software installation policy to the Workstations OU. 

B. Link the software installation policy to the Shipping Computers OU. 

C. Create a new Group Policy object (GPO) and add a software installation policy under the User Configuration container. 

D. Create a new Group Policy object (GPO) and add a software installation policy under the Computer Configuration container. 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

To specify how and when computers are updated through Group Policy 

In Group Policy Object Editor, expand Computer Configuration, expand Administrative Templates, expand Windows Components, and then click Windows Update. 

In the details pane of Group Policy Object Editor, configure the appropriate policies. See the following table for examples of the policies you might want to set.. 

refer to http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708536(v=WS.10).aspx 

Hints: 

Workstations OU = engineering computer OU + finance computer OU + shipphing computer OU 


Q5. Your company has 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7. The company uses several custom line-of-business applications that are not compatible with Windows 7. 

You need to distribute a Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Visualization (MED-V) virtual machine (VM) image that includes the custom applications to all Windows 7 client computers. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



70-686  simulations

Updated 70-686 latest exam:

Q6. Your company has offices in several countries. You must test and validate all operating system images before you deploy them. 

You create a Windows 7 Enterprise master image that has all language packs installed. You test and validate the master image. 

You are planning to create regional images based on the master image. Each regional image will contain only the language pack that is necessary for a specific geographic region. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Remove the language packs that are unnecessary for each region. 

. Minimize the necessary testing and validation. 

You need to create the regional images. 

What should you do? 

A. Run lpksetup.exe /u in unattended mode on the master image. 

B. Deploy the master image to a target computer. Remove the unnecessary language packs, and then capture each regional image. 

C. Service the master image online by using the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool. 

D. Service the master image offline by using the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool: 

Image servicing and management solutions fall into two main categories: 

Managing the data or information included in the Windows image, such as enumerating or taking an inventory of the components, updates, drivers, or applications contained in an image. 

Servicing the image itself, including adding or removing driver packages and drivers, modifying language settings, enabling or disabling Windows features, and upgrading to a higher edition of Windows. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744566(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q7. You are deploying Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office to client computers. 

The deployment must meet the following requirements: 

Deploy Windows 7 Enterprise to all client computers. 

Deploy Office 2007 Professional to client computers in the Munich office. 

Deploy Office 2010 Professional to client computers in the Madrid office. 

Automate the deployment to minimize administrative effort. 

You need to recommend a deployment solution that meets the requirements. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Create a single Windows 7 Enterprise Edition image. Deploy the image that installs Office by using a task sequence that checks for the account used for deployment. 

B. Create a single Windows 7 Enterprise Edition image. Deploy the image that installs Office by using a Group Policy object based on the user who is logged in. 

C. Create a Windows 7 Enterprise Edition image with Office 2007 installed. Create a second Windows 7 Enterprise Edition image with Office 2010 installed. 

D. Create a single Windows 7 Enterprise Edition image. Deploy the image that installs Office by using a task sequence that checks for the Organizational Unit of the client computer. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

AppLocker (a set of Group Policy settings that evolved from Software Restriction Policies, to restrict which applications can run on a corporate network, including the ability to restrict based on the application's version number or publisher) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Features_new_to_Windows_7 


Q8. Your network contains an Active Directory domain. 

You plan to deploy Windows 7 by using zero-touch installation. 

You need to test the zero-touch installation on a computer named computer1. 

You create a computer account for Computer1. 

What should you do next? 

A. Create a computer collection that contains the computer account for computer1. 

B. Create a distribution group that contains the computer account for computer1. 

C. Create a child domain and move the computer account for computer1 to the child domain. 

D. Create a security group that contains the computer account for computer1. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Original answer is B but some ppl believe is A. so i put it as A 

CheddaBob from United States - Apr 18 2012, 8:40 PM Report Spam 

@looller 

Answer is A. I took the test late December. I used a different dump that had the correct answer. 

looller from United States - Apr 17 2012, 9:42 PM Report Spam 

I think the answer is "A" here? anyone agree? answer given is B 


Q9. Your company’s network has client computers that run Windows 7. 

When a user attempts to log on to the domain from a computer named Client1, she receives the following message: The system cannot log you on to this domain because the system's computer account in its primary domain is missing or the password on that account is incorrect. 

You need to ensure that the user can log on to the domain from Client1. 

What should you do? 

A. Disjoin and rejoin Client1 to the domain. 

B. Reset the account password for Client1 through Active Directory Users and Computers. 

C. Add the computer account for Client1 to the Domain Computers Active Directory group. 

D. Reset the account password for the user through Active Directory Users and Computers. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Re-create the computer account, join a workgroup, and then rejoin the domain. 

refer to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810497 


Q10. HOTSPOT 

A company's server runs Windows 2008 R2 with Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) and Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise. 

You need to automate the distribution of Windows security updates to all client computers by meeting the following requirements: 

1) Point all client computers to the WSUS server. 

2) Schedule updates to install at a specific time. 

3) Run the updates immediately after Windows starts if the computer missed the originally 

scheduled updates. 

You need to configure Group Policy to meet the requirements. 

Which settings should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the work area. 


Answer: 



certleader.com

Tested 70-686 testing software:

Q11. Your network has client computers that run Windows 7. A custom Web-based application requires specific security settings. You need to prevent users from permanently modifying their Internet Explorer browsers security settings. 

What should you do? 

A. Reset the Internet Explorer settings 

B. Restore the advanced settings in Internet Explorer C. Use Windows Internet Explorer Maintenance (IEM) extension settings in Preference mode 

D. Use Windows Internet Explorer Maintenance (IEM) extension settings in Normal mode 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Normal mode, you can configure IEM settings so that they are refreshed on users' 

computers on a periodic basis (or each time the users log in). However, users can 

temporarily change these settings between the times scheduled for their setting refresh. 

For this reason, these settings in Normal mode behave as "pseudo-policies." 

In Preference mode, you can configure IEM settings, but allow users to change these 

settings later by using the Internet Explorer 9 user interface. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg699413.aspx 


Q12. Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with a single domain named contoso.com. The design of the domain and Group Policy object (GPO) is shown in the following diagram. 


You configure Group Policy preferences to define mapped drives in the Boston staff GPO. 

Users in the Boston organizational unit (OU) then report that the mapped drives are not available 

You need to identify and resolve Group Policy issues to ensure that the mapped drives are available. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable loopback processing in Replace mode. 

B. Enable loopback processing in Merge mode. 

C. Enable the computer configuration settings. 

D. Enable the user configuration settings. 

Answer: D 


Q13. Your company uses Windows Update to download and install security updates on client computers. 

When Microsoft releases a security update, you have the following requirements: 

Establish which client computers require the security update. 

Identify what changes will occur as a result of the security update. 

Identify which applications might be affected by the security update. 

You need to select the appropriate tool to detect application-compatibility issues. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Inventory Collector 

B. Use the Setup Analysis Tool 

C. Use the Update Compatibility Evaluator. 

D. Use the Windows Compatibility Evaluator 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The Update Compatibility Evaluator (UCE) examines your organization's computers and identifies the installed applications and system information, matches that information against the profile set for the Windows. update, and looks for potential conflicts due to changes in the registry, application files, or application file properties. 

You configure the compatibility evaluator, defining when and how it runs, in the Application Compatibility Manager. You can also view your potential compatibility issues on the Analyze screen of the Application Compatibility Manager. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766043(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q14. Users with newly deployed Windows 7 computers see a security prompt when they attempt to upload documents to the company's intranet site. 

You need to suppress the prompt without creating a security risk for the company. 

What should you do? (Choose all that apply). 

A. Modify the GPO to set https://intranet.company.com with a value of 1 in the Site to Zone Assignment List. 

B. Modify the default Windows 7 image to add the Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Configuration component. 

C. Modify the default Windows 7 image to change the default Internet Explorer security level to Medium Low. 

D. Modify the default Windows 7 image to disable the Internet Explorer Automatically Detect Intranet Network setting. 

E. Create a GPO and link it to the root of the domain. 

F. Modify the GPO to set the web server's NEtBIOS name with a value of 2 in the Site to Zone Assignment List. 

Answer: A,F 


Q15. Your network contains 5 servers that have the Remote Desktop Session Host role service installed. The servers host a Remote Desktop RemoteApp named App1. 

You need to recommend a solution for App1 that meets the following requirements: 

. Must ensure that users can connect to any Remote Desktop Session Host server 

. Must ensure that users are automatically reconnected to disconnected sessions 

What should you include in the recommendations? 

A. Windows Virtual PC and Windows XP Mode 

B. Remote Desktop Web Access 

C. Remote Desktop Gateway 

D. Windows Deployment Services 

E. Remote Desktop Connection Broker 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker), formerly Terminal Services Session Broker (TS Session Broker), is used to provide users with access to RemoteApp and Desktop Connection. RemoteApp and Desktop Connection provides users a single, personalized, and aggregated view of RemoteApp programs, session-based desktops, and virtual desktops to users. RD Connection Broker supports load balancing and reconnection to existing sessions on virtual desktops, Remote Desktop sessions, and RemoteApp programs accessed by using RemoteApp and Desktop Connection. RD Connection Broker also aggregates RemoteApp sources from multiple Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers that may host different RemoteApp programs. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560675(v=WS.10).aspx 


Q16. Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with a single domain named contoso.com. 

You deploy a new Group Policy object (GPO) named NY Computers GPO as part of the organizational unit (OU) and GPO design shown in the following diagram. 


The NY Computers GPO contains computer configuration settings and user configuration settings. 

User configuration settings are not being applied to users who log on to client computers in the NY Computers OU. 

You need to ensure that user configuration settings are being applied. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable user configuration settings in the Default Domain Policy GPO. 

B. Enable loopback processing in the NY Computers GPO. 

C. Enable user configuration settings in the NY Computers GPO. 

D. Enable loopback processing in the Default Domain Policy GPO. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

refer to Planning and managing windows 7 desktop deployments and environment Pg 10-92 



see more 70-686 dumps