How to pass Microsoft 70-686 Real Exam in 24 Hours [practice question 33-48]

Free of 70-686 exam topics materials and tutorials for Microsoft certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-686 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Pro: Windows exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-686 Study Guide Questions:

Q33. Your company’s network is shown in the following diagram. 


Each office is connected to the Internet through a high-bandwidth connection. The branch offices are connected to the core network through low-bandwidth connections. 

Microsoft Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) must provide software updates for all offices. 

You need to design the WSUS infrastructure to minimize traffic over the low-bandwidth connections. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Deploy BranchCache on the WSUS server and client computers 

B. Configure WSUS to use updates that are stored locally 

C. Configure WSUS to use updates that are stored on Microsoft Update 

D. Deploy Quality of Service (QoS) on the WSUS server and client computers 

E. Deploy WSUS servers in the branch offices 

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: 

WSUS update from Microsoft update is faster then core network 

Deploy WSUS servers in each branch office in order to provide WSUS server for branch 

client. 

hints: 

1. Each office is connected to the Internet through a high-bandwidth connection. 

2. The branch offices are connected to the core network through low-bandwidth connections. 


Q34. You plan to upgrade Windows Vista to Windows 7 on a computer named Computer01. You run ScanState and store the results on a remote computer at \\Server01\mystore. After the ScanState command completes, a user customizes a profile and adds mission-critical data. 

You attempt to run ScanState again but it fails. 

You need to overwrite Computer01's existing information on Server01. 

Which command line options should you use to execute the ScanState command? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. /efsxopyraw 

B. /v:13 

C. \\Server01\mystore 

D. /o 

Answer: C,D 


Q35. DRAG DROP 

All client computers in an organization run Windows 7 and are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All user objects are stored in an Organizational Unit (OU) named Contoso Users. All computer objects are stored in an OU named Contoso Computers. 

You need to add a proxy server to the Microsoft Internet Explorer 9 configuration on all client computers by using the least administrative effort. 

Which three actions should you perform? (To answer, move the appropriate action from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q36. You are planning to deliver VDI by using the companys virtualization infrastructure. 

You need to ensure that VDI users are always reconnected to the same VDI session. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Deploy the App-V desktop client. 

B. Add the VmHostAgent role service. 

C. Deploy the App-V Sequencer. 

D. Install Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter with the Hyper-V role. 

Answer: B 


Q37. Your companys network has client computers that run Windows 7. 

A software vendor releases version 2 of an application that your company uses. 

Your company currently uses version 1. 

Version 1 and version 2 are not compatible. 

You plan to deploy version 2 of the application. 

You have the following requirements: 

Users must be able to run both versions of the application on their computers. 

Version 2 must be available when a client computer is not connected to the network. 

You need to plan a software deployment process that meets the requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Deploy version 2 of the application by using a Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager package. 

B. Deploy version 2 of the application by using a Group Policy Software Installation policy. 

C. Deploy version 2 of the application as a Remote Desktop Services RemoteApp. 

D. Deploy version 2 of the application by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V). 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Microsoft Application Virtualization (MS App-V) platform allows applications to be deployed in real-time to any client from a virtual application server. It removes the need for local installation of the applications. Instead, only the App-v client needs to be installed on the client machines. All application data is permanently stored on the virtual application server. Whichever software is needed is either streamed or locally cached from the application server on demand and run locally. The App-V stack sandboxes the execution environment so that the application does not make changes to the client itself (OS File System and/or Registry). App-V applications are also sandboxed from each other, so that different versions of the same application can be run under App-V concurrently. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_App-V 


70-686  exam topics

Abreast of the times 70-686 book:

Q38. Your network has a single domain with 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7. Users frequently copy data from their computers to removable drives. You need to ensure that data that is copied to removable drives is protected. What should you do? 

A. Use Encrypting File System (EFS) 

B. Enable Trusted Platform Module (TPM) hardware on all client computers 

C. Use Active Directory Rights Management Services 

D. Configure a Group Policy to enforce the use of BitLocker To Go 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

BitLocker to Go extends BitLocker data protection to USB storage devices, enabling them to be restricted with a passphrase. In addition to having control over passphrase length and complexity, IT administrators can set a policy that requires users to apply BitLocker protection to removable drives before being able to write to them. 

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/enterprise/products-and-technologies/windows-7/features.aspx#bitlocker 


Q39. A user is unable to log on to a client computer that runs Windows 7. The user receives an error message that says The local policy of this system does not permit you to logon interactively. The user belongs only to the Users group. 

You need to ascertain which policy in the local security policy must be modified. 

Which security policy should you select? To answer, select the appropriate policy in the work area. 


Answer: 



Q40. Your company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. You need to provide 10 users with an additional operating system boot option. What should you do? 

A. Use the DiskPart tool in Windows PE to attach a Virtual Hard Drive (VHD). 

B. Use BCDedit to add a native-boot Virtual Hard Drive (VHD) entry to the boot menu. 

C. Use Bootcfg to modify the boot parameters. 

D. Use BCDboot to modify the system partition. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

BCDEdit is the primary tool for editing the boot configuration of Windows Vista and later versions of Windows. It is included with the Windows Vista distribution in the %WINDIR%\System32 folder. http://technet.microsoft.com/library/cc731662.aspx 


Q41. Your company is planning to deploy Windows 7 to all client computers. 

You have the following requirements: 

Test an application to detect potential compatibility issues caused by User Account Control (UAC). Monitor an applications operating system use. 

You need to select the appropriate method to detect application compatibility issues. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Setup Analysis Tool in a virtual environment. 

B. Use the standalone Setup Analysis Tool. 

C. Use the Standard User Analyzer Wizard. 

D. Use the Standard User Analyzer tool. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The Standard User Analyzer (SUA) tool enables you to test your applications to detect potential compatibility issues due to the User Account Control (UAC) feature. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc765948(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q42. A Windows Server 2008 R2 server named SERVER01 has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) role installed. SERVER02 is running DHCP services. You prestage computer objects in Active Directory. You plan to use WDS to deploy Windows 7 to the prestaged computers. When you try to deploy an image by using PXE, the process fails. You need to ensure that SERVER01 responds to prestaged client computers only. From WDS, what should you do? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. On the DHCP tab, select Configure DHCP option 60 to indicate that this server is also a PXE server. 

B. On the Advanced tab, select Authorize this Windows Deployment Services server in DHCP. 

C. On the PXE Response tab, select Respond to all client computers (known and unknown). 

D. On the DHCP tab, select Do not listen on Port 67. 

E. On the PXE Response tab, select Respond only to known client computers. 

F. On the Advanced tab, select Do not authorize this Windows Deployment Services server in DHCP. 

Answer: B,E 

Explanation: 

hints: prestaged computers = known client computers 


certleader.com

Vivid 70-686 braindumps:

Q43. Your network is configured as shown in the following diagram. 


You are planning to deploy Windows 7. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Use BitLocker on all computers in the isolated network. 

. Provide DirectAccess on all portable computers. 

. Use the Key Management Service (KMS) to activate all client computers. 

You need to plan a client computer licensing strategy that meets the requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. License 500 copies of Windows 7 Ultimate. 

B. License 500 copies of Windows 7 Enterprise. 

C. License 350 copies of Windows 7 Professional, license 150 copies of Windows 7 Ultimate, and purchase Software Assurance for the Windows 7 Professional licenses. 

D. License 350 copies of Windows 7 Enterprise, and license 150 copies of Windows 7 Ultimate. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

hints: 

Direct Access only available for Ultimate and Enterprise only. 

Company should use Enterprise version 


Q44. You are designing a Windows 7 deployment image. 

You plan to partition the hard disk of each client computer during deployment. 

You need to modify the unattended answer file by using a text editor. 

Where should you add the disk information? 

A. to the Generalize configuration pass 

B. to the AuditSystem configuration pass 

C. to the WindowsPE configuration pass 

D. to the Specialize configuration pass 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744551(v=ws.10).aspx The windowsPE configuration pass also enables you to specify Windows Setup-related settings, including: 

-Partition and format a hard disk. 

-Select a specific Windows image to install, the path of that image, and any credentials required to access that image. 

-Select a partition on the destination computer where you install Windows. 

-Apply a product key and administrator password. 

-Run specific commands during Windows Setup. 


Q45. Your network has client computers that run Windows Vista. 

. You are planning to deploy Windows 7. 

. You need to detect and analyze the compatibility of an application that requires elevated privileges. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Standard User Analyzer (SUA) Wizard. 

B. Run a virtual version of the Setup Analysis Tool (SAT). 

C. Use the Standard User Analyzer (SUA) tool. 

D. Run a stand-alone version of the Setup Analysis Tool (SAT). 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The Standard User Analyzer (SUA) tool enables you to test your applications to detect potential compatibility issues due to the User Account Control (UAC) feature. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc765948(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q46. You upgrade all of an organization's client computers to Windows 7. 

After the upgrade, a specific legacy application does not function correctly. 

You need to generate a list of all the computers that have the legacy application installed. 

Which two actions should you perform? (To answer, move the appropriate action from the 

list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q47. You are using Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy new images of Windows 7 to 64-bit computers. 

Technicians receive the error message shown in the exhibit when they attempt to boot by 

using PXE. 

You need to ensure that the technicians can boot the client computers by using PXE. 

What should you do? (Choose all that apply.) 


A. Run the bcdedit /set {ntldr} description "Windows 7 32-bit" command. 

B. Add a 64-bit boot image to the WDS server. 

C. Add a 64-bit install image to the WDS server. 

D. Add a 32-bit boot image to the WDS server. 

E. Run the bcdedit /set {ntldr} description "Windows 7 64-bit" command. 

F. Add a 32-bit install image to the WDS server. 

Answer: B,D 


Q48. You create a Windows 7 image. You plan to test the image on 10 percent of the computers in each office. You need to recommend a deployment strategy to minimize the amount of time spent deploying the image. What should you recommend? 

A. Distribute one USB flash drive containing a Windows 7 installation to Madrid, Carlsbad, and New Orleans. Create a new deployment share in Munich. 

B. Send one USB flash drive containing a Windows 7 installation to each site. 

C. Send one DVD installation disk to each site. 

D. Distribute one USB flash drive containing a Windows 7 installation to Carlsbad and New Orleans. Create a new deployment share in Los Angeles. 

Answer: A 



see more 70-686 dumps