Top 15 lab 70-980 for examinee (106 to 120)

High value of 70-980 pdf exam materials and questions for Microsoft certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-980 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-980 Study Guide Questions:

Q106. - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The network contains a System Center 2012 R2 Data Protection Manager (DPM) deployment. 

The domain contains six servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You install System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on the nodes in 

Cluster2. 

You configure VMM to use a database in Cluster1. Server5 is the first node in the cluster. 

You need to back up the VMM encryption key. 

What should you back up? 

A. A full system backup of Server1 

B. A full system backup of Server3 

C. A backup of the Windows\DigitalLocker folder on Server5 

D. A backup of the Windows\DigitalLocker folder on Server1 

Answer: A 


Q107. - (Topic 4) 

You need to implement a solution for DNS replication. 

Which cmdlets should you run? 

A. Set-DnsServer and Invoke-DnsServerZoneSign 

B. ConvertTo-DnsServerPrimaryZone and Register-DnsServerDirectoryPartition 

C. UnRegister-DnsServerDirectoryPartition and Add-DnsServerForwarder 

D. Set-DnsServerDnsSecZoneSetting and Invoke-DnsServerZoneSign 

Answer: C 


Q108. DRAG DROP - (Topic 10) 

You are planning to set up a proof-of-concept network virtualization environment. The environment will contain three servers. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to enable network connectivity between the virtual machines and Server3. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q109. - (Topic 6) 

You need to recommend changes to the existing environment to meet the email requirement. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Implement a two-way forest trust that has selective authentication. 

B. Implement qualified subordination. 

C. Deploy the FabrikamCA root certificate to all of the client computers. 

D. Deploy a user certificate from FabrikamCA to all of the users. 

Answer: B 


Topic 7, Northwind Traders (B) 

Overview 

Northwind Traders is an IT services and hosting provider. 

Northwind Traders has two main data centers in North America. The data centers are located in the same city. The data centers connect to each other by using high-bandwidth, low-latency WAN links. Each data center connects directly to the Internet. 

Northwind Traders also has a remote office in Asia that connects to both of the North American data centers by using a WAN link. The Asian office has 30 multipurpose servers. 

Each North American data center contains two separate network segments. One network segment is used to host the internal servers of Northwind Traders. The other network segment is used for the hosted customer environments. 

Existing Environment 

Active Directory 

The network contains an Active Directory forest named northwindtraders.com. The forest contains a single domain. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server Environment 

The network has the following technologies deployed: 

Service Provider Foundation 

Windows Azure Pack for Windows Server 

System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 

An Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster 

An Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) enterprise certification authority (CA) 

All newly deployed servers will include the following components: 

Dual 10-GbE Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA)-capable network adapters 

Dual 1-GbE network adapters 

128 GB of RAM 

Requirements 

Business Goals 

Northwind Traders will provide hosting services to two customers named Customer1 and Customer2. The network of each customer is configured as shown in the following table. 


Planned Changes 

Northwind Traders plans to implement the following changes: 

Deploy System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager. 

Deploy Windows Server 2012 R2 iSCSI and SMB-based storage. 

Implement Hyper-V Recovery Manager to protect virtual machines. 

Deploy a certificate revocation list (CRL) distribution point (CDP) on the internal network. 

For Customer 1, install server authentication certificates issued by the CA of Northwind Traders on the virtual machine in the hosting networks. 

General Requirements 

Northwind Traders identifies the following requirements: 

Storage traffic must use dedicated adapters. 

All storage and network traffic must be load balanced. 

The amount of network traffic between the internal network and the hosting network must be minimized. 

The publication of CRLs to CDPs must be automatic. 

Each customer must use dedicated Hyper-V hosts. 

Administrative effort must be minimized, whenever possible. 

All servers and networks must be monitored by using Operations Manager. 

Anonymous access to internal file shares from the hosting network must be prohibited. 

All Hyper-V hosts must use Cluster Shared Volume (CSV) shared storage to host virtual machines. 

All Hyper-V storage and network traffic must remain available if single network adapter fails. 

The Hyper-V hosts connected to the SMB-based storage must be able to make use of the RDMA technology. 

The number of servers and ports in the hosting environment to which the customer 

has access must be minimized. 

Customer1 Requirements 

Northwind Traders identifies the following requirements for Customer1: 

. Customer1 must use SMB-based storage exclusively. 

. Customer1 must use App Controller to manage hosted virtual machines. 

. The virtual machines of Customer1 must be recoverable if a single data center fails. 

. Customer1 must be able to delegate self-service roles in its hosted environment to its users. 

. Customer1 must be able to check for the revocation of certificates issued by the CA of Northwind Traders. 

. The users of Customer1 must be able to obtain use licenses for documents protected by the AD RMS of Northwind Traders. 

. Certificates issued to the virtual machines of Customer1 that reside on the hosted networks must be renewed automatically. 

Customer2 Requirements 

Northwind Traders identifies the following requirements for Customer2: 

. Customer2 must use iSCSI-based storage exclusively. 

. All of the virtual machines of Customer2 must be migrated by using a SAN transfer. 

. None of the metadata from the virtual machines of Customer2 must be stored in Windows Azure. 

. The network configuration of the Hyper-V hosts for Customer2 must be controlled by using logical switches. 

. The only VMM network port profiles and classifications allowed by Customer2 must be low-bandwidth, medium-bandwidth, or high-bandwidth. 

. The users at Northwind Traders must be able to obtain use licenses for documents protected by the AD RMS cluster of Customer2. Customer2 plans to decommission its AD RMS cluster during the next year. 


Q110. - (Topic 8) 

You need to recommend a solution that meets the notification requirements. 

Which System Center 2012 components should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Service Manager, Orchestrator and App Controller 

B. Configuration Manager, Service Manager and Orchestrator 

C. App Controller, Configuration Manager and Operations Manager 

D. Operations Manager, Service Manager and Orchestrator 

Answer: D 


70-980 free download

Refresh 70-980 study guide:

Q111. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains 50 servers that run Windows Server 2003 and 50 servers that run Windows Server 2008. 

You plan to implement Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to create a report that includes the following information: 

. The servers that run applications and services that can be moved to Windows 

Server 2012 R2 

. The servers that have hardware that can run Windows Server 2012 R2 

. The servers that are suitable to be converted to virtual machines hosted on Hyper-

V hosts that run Windows Server 2012 R2 

Solution: You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server, and then you run Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 


Q112. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You need to recommend a solution for communicating to Windows Azure services. 

What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q113. - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed. Server1 is configured as an offline standalone root certification authority (CA). 

You install the Active Directory Certificate Services server role on Server2 and configure the server as an enterprise subordinate CA. 

You need to ensure that the certificate issued to Server2 is valid for 10 years. 

What should you do first? 

A. Modify the subordinate CA certificate template. 

B. Modify the registry on Server2. 

C. Modify the registry on Server1. 

D. Modify the CAPolicy.inf file on Server2. 

E. Modify the CAPolicy.inf file on Server1. 

Answer: C 


Q114. HOTSPOT - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named northwindtraders.com. 

The client computers in the finance department run either Windows 8.1, Windows 8, or Windows 7. All of the client computers in the marketing department run Windows 8.1. 

You need to design a Network Access Protection (NAP) solution for northwindtraders.com that meets the following requirements: 

. The client computers in the finance department that run Windows 7 must have a firewall enabled and the antivirus software must be up-to-date. 

. The finance computers that run Windows 8.1 or Windows 8 must have automatic updating enabled and the antivirus software must be up-to-date. 

. The client computers in the marketing department must have automatic updating enabled and the antivirus software must be up-to-date. 

. If a computer fails to meet its requirements, the computers must be provided access to a limited set of resources on the network. 

. If a computer meets its requirements, the computer must have full access to the network. 

What is the minimum number of objects that you should create to meet the requirements? To answer, select the appropriate number for each object type in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q115. - (Topic 10) 

Your company has a main office and a branch office. 

You plan to implement a failover cluster named Cluster1 to host an application named App1. The data of App1 will replicate to all of the nodes in Cluster1. 

Cluster1 will contain two servers. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table. 


The cluster nodes will not use shared storage. 

The branch office contains two file servers named Server3 and Server4. 

You need to ensure that App1 fails over automatically to another server if a single node in Cluster1 fails. 

What should you do? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Add Server3 as a node in Cluster1. 

B. Add Server1, Server2, and Server3 to a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. 

C. Add Server3 and Server4 to a new failover cluster named Cluster2. Install App1 on Cluster2. 

D. Add Server3 as a file share witness for Cluster1. 

Answer: D 


70-980 pdf exam

Actual 70-980 test questions:

Q116. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The functional level of the domain and the forest is Windows Server 2008. 

You deploy a new Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The functional level of the domain and the forest is Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You establish a two-way, forest trust between the forests. Both networks contain member servers that run either Windows Server 2012 R2, Windows Server 2012, Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2008. 

You plan to use the Active Directory Migration Tool 3.2 (ADMT 3.2) to migrate user accounts from adatum.com to contoso.com. SID history will be used in contoso.com and passwords will be migrated by using a Password Export Server (PES). 

You need to recommend which changes must be implemented to support the planned migration. 

Which two changes should you recommend? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. In the contoso.com forest, deploy a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

B. In the adatum.com forest, upgrade the functional level of the forest and the domain. 

C. In the contoso.com forest, downgrade the functional level of the forest and the domain. 

D. In the adatum.com forest, deploy a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Answer: A,C 


Q117. - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a perimeter network. The perimeter network and the internal network are separated by a firewall. 

On the perimeter network, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. 

You deploy Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS). 

Each user is issued a smart card. 

Users report that when they work remotely, they are unable to renew their smart card certificate. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the users can renew their smart card certificate from the Internet. 

What should you recommend implementing on Server1? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. The Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service role service and the Certificate Enrollment Web Service role service 

B. The Active Directory Federation Services server role 

C. An additional certification authority (CA) and the Online Responder role service 

D. The Certification Authority Web Enrollment role service and the Online Responder role service 

Answer: A 


Q118. - (Topic 8) 

You are evaluating the deployment of a multi-site Hyper-V failover cluster in the Miami office and the Seattle office to host App2. 

You need to identify which changes must be made to support the use of the multi-site cluster. 

Which changes should you identify? 

A. Configure all of the virtual machines to use dynamic memory. Implement Distributed File System (DFS) Replication and store the virtual machine files in a replicated folder. 

B. Implement Distributed File System (DFS) Replication and store the virtual machine files in a replicated folder. Upgrade the WAN link between the Miami and Seattle offices. 

C. Purchase a storage solution that replicates the virtual machines. Configure all of the virtual machines to use dynamic memory. 

D. Upgrade the WAN link between the Miami and Seattle offices. Purchase a storage solution that replicates the virtual machines. 

Answer: C 


Q119. - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network has an Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) infrastructure. 

You need to issue a certificate to users to meet the following requirements: . Ensure that the users can encrypt files by using Encrypting File System (EFS). . Ensure that all of the users reenroll for their certificate every six months. 

Solution: You create a copy of the Basic EFS certificate template, and then you modify the validity period of the copy. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: A 


Q120. - (Topic 3) 

You need to implement the technical requirements for the boston.litwareinc.com domain. 

Which tools should you use? 

A. Gpfixup and Gpupdate 

B. Rendom and Gpfixup 

C. Gpupdate and Dcgpofix 

D. Adprep and Rendom 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


D:\Documents and Settings\useralbo\Desktop\1.jpg http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732097(v=ws.10).aspx