Apr 2016 updated: Exambible Microsoft 98-364 question 1-17

High value of 98-364 test materials and prep for Microsoft certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 98-364 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Microsoft Database Fundamentals exam Today!

2016 Apr 98-364 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. Which keyword must be included in a create view statement? 

A. WHERE 

B. ORDER BY 

C. UPDATE 

D. SELECT 

Answer: D 


Q2. You have a Customer table and an Order table. You join the Customer table with the Order table by using the CusromerID column. 

The results include: 

. All customers and their orders 

. Customers who have no orders 

Which type of join do these results represent? 

A. Complete join 

B. Partial join 

C. Inner join 

D. Outer join 

Answer: D 


Q3. A view can be used to: 

A. Save an extra copy of data stored in a separate table. 

B. Limit access to specific rows or columns of data in a table. 

C. Ensure referential integrity. 

D. Save historical data before deleting it from the base table. 

Answer: B 


Q4. HOTSPOT 

The following illustration shows backup strategies that use the simple recovery model and the full recovery model: 


Instructions: Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



Q5. You have a table of products with fields for ProductID, Name, and Price. 

You need to write an UPDATE statement that sets the value in the InStock field to Yes for a specific ProductID. 

Which clause should you use in your update statement? 

A. THAT 

B. WHERE 

C. GROUP BY 

D. HAVING 

Answer: B 


98-364  test

Up to the immediate present 98-364 exam price:

Q6. You have a Department table and an Employee table in your database. 

You need to ensure that an employee can be assigned to only an existing department. 

What should you apply to the Employee table? 

A. A primary key 

B. An index 

C. A foreign key 

D. A unique constraint 

E. A data type 

Answer: C 


Q7. Which command should you use to add a column to an existing table? 

A. MODIFY 

B. ALTER 

C. UPDATE 

D. INSERT 

E. CHANGE 

Answer: B 


Q8. DRAG DROP 

You need to set up a database to provide a view of North American mammals. 

Match the Structured Query Language (SQL) statements to the SQL query. 

Instructions: To answer, drag the appropriate SQL statement from the column on the left to its place in the SQL query on the right Each SQL statement may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point. 


Answer: 



Q9. In which situation do you need to perform a restore on a database? 

A. when data becomes corrupted in the database 

B. when you need to roll back a transaction 

C. when you encounter an error in your application 

D. when data needs to be deleted from the database 

Answer: A 


Q10. You have a table named Employee that includes the following columns: 

EmployeeID 

Smp1oyeeName 

Which statement should you use to return the number of rows in the table? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


certleader.com

Tested 98-364 preparation labs:

Q11. HOTSPOT

The following illustration shows the structure of a clustered index in a single partition:


Instructions: Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



Q12. You have a table that contains the following data. 


You break the table into the following two tables. 


This process is referred to as: 

A. defragmentation 

B. normalization 

C. fragmentation 

D. denormalization 

Answer: B


Q13. Denormalization is performed in order to: 

A. Reduce redundancy. 

B. Eliminate repeating groups. 

C. Create smaller tables. 

D. Improve query performance. 

Answer: D 


Q14. A database contains two tables named Customer and Order. 

You execute the following statement: 

DELETE FROM Order 

WHERE CustomerID = 209 

What is the result? 

A. The first order for CustomerID 209 is deleted from the Order table. 

B. All orders for CustomerID 209 are deleted from the Order table, and CustomerID 209 is deleted from the Customer table. 

C. All orders for CustomerID 209 are deleted from the Order table. 

D. CustomerID 209 is deleted from the Customer table. 

Answer: C


Q15. This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. 

The UNION keyword combines the results of two queries and returns only rows that appear in both result sets. 

Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select "No change is needed." If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct 

A. No change is needed 

B. INTERSECT 

C. ALL 

D. UOIN 

Answer: B 


Q16. You need to disable User1's access to view the data in the Customer table. Which statement should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q17. You accept an IT internship at a local charity. The charity asks you to keep a record of its volunteers by using a database table named Volunteer. 

The table has the following columns and rows:


When volunteer information changes, you must update the table. 

You need to change Tia's name to Kimberly. 

Which statement should you choose? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 



see more 98-364 dumps