Shortcuts To CAS-002(12 to 21)

Master the CAS-002 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Ucertify CAS-002 rapidshare. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real CAS-002 questions in our CompTIA CAS-002 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our CompTIA CAS-002 braindumps and pass your exam.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CAS-002 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/CAS-002-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Simulation CAS-002 preparation are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1pX9Yg2aTb9vNu1CE0teKLNqAkStO5U85


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 12 - Question 21)

Question No: 12

An investigator wants to collect the most volatile data first in an incident to preserve the data that runs the highest risk of being lost. After memory, which of the following BEST represents the remaining order of volatility that the investigator should follow?

A. File system information, swap files, network processes, system processes and raw disk blocks.

A. B. Raw disk blocks, network processes, system processes, swap files and file system information.

C. System processes, network processes, file system information, swap files and raw disk blocks.

D. Raw disk blocks, swap files, network processes, system processes, and file system information.

Answer: C


Question No: 13

A multi-national company has a highly mobile workforce and minimal IT infrastructure. The company utilizes a BYOD and social media policy to integrate presence technology into global collaboration tools by individuals and teams. As a result of the dispersed employees and frequent international travel, the company is concerned about the safety of employees and their families when moving in and out of certain countries. Which of the following could the company view as a downside of using presence technology?

A. Insider threat

B. Network reconnaissance

C. Physical security

D. Industrial espionage

Answer: C


Question No: 14

The technology steering committee is struggling with increased requirements stemming from an increase in telecommuting. The organization has not addressed telecommuting in the past. The implementation of a new SSL-VPN and a VOIP phone solution enables personnel to work from remote locations with corporate assets. Which of the following steps must the committee take FIRST to outline senior managementu2019s directives?

A. Develop an information classification scheme that will properly secure data on corporate systems.

B. Implement database views and constrained interfaces so remote users will be unable to access PII from personal equipment.

A. C. Publish a policy that addresses the security requirements for working remotely with company equipment.

D. Work with mid-level managers to identify and document the proper procedures for telecommuting.

Answer: C


Question No: 15

Company ABC is hiring customer service representatives from Company XYZ. The representatives reside at Company XYZu2019s headquarters. Which of the following BEST prevents Company XYZ representatives from gaining access to unauthorized Company ABC systems?

A. Require each Company XYZ employee to use an IPSec connection to the required systems

B. Require Company XYZ employees to establish an encrypted VDI session to the required systems

C. Require Company ABC employees to use two-factor authentication on the required systems

A. D. Require a site-to-site VPN for intercompany communications

Answer: B


Question No: 16

A security officer is leading a lessons learned meeting. Which of the following should be components of that meeting? (Select TWO).

A. Demonstration of IPS system

B. Review vendor selection process

C. Calculate the ALE for the event

D. Discussion of event timeline

E. Assigning of follow up items

Answer: D,E


Question No: 17

A security administrator wants to calculate the ROI of a security design which includes the purchase of new equipment. The equipment costs $50,000 and it will take 50 hours to install and configure the equipment. The administrator plans to hire a contractor at a rate of

$100/hour to do the installation. Given that the new design and equipment will allow the company to increase revenue and make an additional $100,000 on the first year, which of the following is the ROI expressed as a percentage for the first year?

A. -45 percent

B. 5.5 percent

C. 45 percent

D. 82 percent

Answer: D


Question No: 18

A large enterprise acquires another company which uses antivirus from a different vendor. The CISO has requested that data feeds from the two different antivirus platforms be combined in a way that allows management to assess and rate the overall effectiveness of antivirus across the entire organization. Which of the following tools can BEST meet the CISOu2019s requirement?

A. GRC

B. IPS

C. CMDB

D. Syslog-ng

E. IDS

Answer: A


Question No: 19

Which of the following describes a risk and mitigation associated with cloud data storage?

A. Risk: Shared hardware caused data leakageMitigation: Strong encryption at rest

B. Risk: Offsite replicationMitigation: Multi-site backups

C. Risk: Data loss from de-duplicationMitigation: Dynamic host bus addressing

D. Risk: Combined data archivingMitigation: Two-factor administrator authentication

Answer: A


Question No: 20

A security administrator was recently hired in a start-up company to represent the interest of security and to assist the network team in improving security in the company. The programmers are not on good terms with the security team and do not want to be distracted with security issues while they are working on a major project. Which of the following is the BEST time to make them address security issues in the project?

A. In the middle of the project

B. At the end of the project

C. At the inception of the project

D. At the time they request

Answer: C


Question No: 21

A new IT company has hired a security consultant to implement a remote access system, which will enable employees to telecommute from home using both company issued as well as personal computing devices, including mobile devices. The company wants a flexible system to provide confidentiality and integrity for data in transit to the companyu2019s internally developed application GUI. Company policy prohibits employees from having administrative rights to company issued devices. Which of the following remote access solutions has the lowest technical complexity?

A. RDP server

B. Client-based VPN

C. IPSec

D. Jump box

E. SSL VPN

Answer: A


Recommend!! Get the Simulation CAS-002 dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumpscollection, Welcome to download: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/CAS-002/ (New 532 Q&As Version)