How to pass CompTIA JK0-017 Real Exam in 24 Hours [vce 169-189]

Approved of JK0-017 answers materials and braindumps for CompTIA certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated JK0-017 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA E2C Project+ Certification Exam exam Today!

2016 Apr JK0-017 Study Guide Questions:

Q169. A project manager is reviewing the ownership, date, and the necessary training for a deliverable. Which of the following documents would include this information? 

A. Transition plan 

B. Quality plan 

C. Change Control plan 

D. Procurement plan 

Answer: A 


Q170. Which of the following actions would require a formal project closure? (Select Two). 

A. The project is delayed indefinitely because a required vendor part cannot be delivered. 

B. The project is producing a product that is no longer compliant with new Federal regulations. 

C. The project work is completed. 

D. The project has run out of money. 

E. The project sponsor has become disinterested in the project. 

Answer: C,D 


Q171. Which of the following shows a project that is presently over its financial budget? 

A. CPI = 1.4 

B. CPI = 0 

C. CV = +$11,000 

D. CPI = 0.8 

Answer: D 


Q172. Several managers are sharing a project team member, which is impacting the progress of both projects. Which of the following BEST describes the situation? 

A. Varying work styles 

B. Schedule variance 

C. Scope creep 

D. Competing resource demands 

Answer: D 


Q173. Several project tasks cannot be completed because local resources are not available. The project manager has to outsource the work to find qualified resources. Which of the following risk responses is the project manager using? 

A. Acceptance 

B. Mitigation 

C. Transference 

D. Avoidance 

Answer: C


Q174. A project manager is using a vendor with a fixed bid contract. The vendor would like to help out with other parts of the project. 

Which of the following should the project manager do NEXT? 

A. Review the vendors SOW and determine if the additional work items can be included. 

B. Allow the vendor to accept the additional work on a time and material (T&M) basis. 

C. Allow the vendor to accept the additional work, but honor the fixed bid price. 

D. Explain to the vendor that the work is already assigned to the vendor with the lowest cost. 

Answer: A 


Q175. Given the circumstances below, which of the following would be the BEST action for the project manager to take? 

1. One of the key stakeholders disagrees with the project. 

2. Two of the key staff members refuse to work with each other. 

3. The budget for the project has been reduced. 

4. The scope of the project has changed. 

A. The staff members who refuse to work together should be terminated so that the project can proceed on schedule. 

B. The project should be closed because the scope has changed. 

C. The project manager should work with the stakeholders to resolve the areas of disagreement. 

D. The project manager should fast track the schedule because the project budget was reduced. 

Answer: C 


JK0-017 exam guide

Renewal JK0-017 test engine:

Q176. Which of the following steps should be taken to formally close a project? (Select Two). 

A. Finalize the project charter 

B. Create a statement of work (SOW) 

C. Verify client sign-off of the project deliverables 

D. Document the lessons learned 

E. Finalize the work breakdown structure (WBS) 

Answer: C,D 


Q177. The frequency of measurement would be found in which of the following documents? 

A. Risk management plan 

B. Scope management plan 

C. Quality management plan 

D. Communication management plan 

Answer: C 


Q178. Faced with a complex project with many stages, which of the following is the BEST action for the project manager to take? 

A. Employ phase closure meetings. 

B. Encourage vendors to work overtime. 

C. Request a schedule extension. 

D. Hire additional contractors. 

Answer: A 


Q179. Which of the following activities are associated with a project kick-off meeting? (Select Two). 

A. Obtaining a signature on the project charter. 

B. Communicating project goals and objectives. 

C. Communicating work package assignments. 

D. Creating a rough draft of the transition plan. 

E. Communicating stakeholder expectations. 

Answer: B,E 


Q180. The project team has completed phase testing. After testing, a subject matter expert (SME) notices that a component was skipped. 

Which of the following should the project manager do? 

A. Proceed with the release and document the adjustment in the change log. 

B. Proceed with the release and tell the SME the component will be added in a special release. 

C. Delay the release until the component is tested. 

D. Schedule a meeting with the stakeholders to review the impact. 

Answer: D 


Q181. Which of the following is included within the RFP? 

A. Identify the price quote and include the communication plan. 

B. Request a price and the names of the project resources. 

C. The vendor that will complete the work and the vendors background, history and experience. 

D. Request total cost for all work to be completed and procedures for replying to the bid. 

Answer: D 


Q182. Which of the following elements does a project charter contain? 

A. A project scope statement 

B. A change management template 

C. A completed request for proposal (RFP) 

D. A complete list of the key performance indicators (KPIs) 

Answer: A 


JK0-017 practice test

Realistic JK0-017 vce:

Q183. Which of the following are components of an internal / external communication plan? (Select Two). 

A. Technology requirements 

B. Communication budget 

C. Distribution list 

D. Stakeholders list 

E. Communication frequency 

Answer: C,E 


Q184. Several project team members are in conflict about the lighting in their office and the noise level. Which of the following describes this type of conflict? 

A. Forming 

B. Competing resource demands 

C. Varying work styles 

D. Expert judgment 

Answer: C 


Q185. Which of the following processes incorporates the make-or-buy analysis? 

A. Procurement management 

B. Risk management 

C. Quality management 

D. Scope management 

Answer: A 


Q186. The change control board has approved a change to the scope of a project. Which of the following actions should the project manager take NEXT? 

A. Obtain additional approval from the project sponsor. 

B. Discuss this change during the next status meeting. 

C. Perform a probability and impact analysis on the change. 

D. Create a plan to implement the change. 

Answer: D 


Q187. The project cost performance index is 1.2 and the project manager has spent $71,248 dollars to date. The project is currently 50 percent complete. Which of the following is the earned value (EV)? 

A. $35,624.00 

B. $59,373.33 

C. $71,248.00 

D. $85,497.60 

Answer: D 


Q188. Which of the following would be included in a project scope document? (Select Three). 

A. Project constraints 

B. Gantt chart 

C. Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) 

D. Project roles and responsibilities 

E. Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) 

F. Detailed project objectives 

Answer: A,E,F 


Q189. A project manager receives a request for a minor change to one of the deliverables. Which of the following documents would MOST likely be impacted? 

A. Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) 

B. Project charter 

C. Communication plan 

D. Quality plan 

Answer: A